"Я не уверен, что Анна знает ответ на этот вопрос."

Translation:I am not sure that Anna knows the answer to this question.

November 10, 2015

18 Comments


daadaadaaren

i think using ‘if’ as the conjunction here is more natural in english than ‘that’

January 8, 2016

rozamunduszek

Me too. Are you a native English speaker?

February 3, 2016

Theron126

I am, I don't know that I'd say it's more natural but "if" works to, at least in informal English.

February 3, 2016

BenCostell3

That would be"... знает ли Анна ответ..."

November 23, 2018

TheFinkie

I agree. Reported Dec2018

December 16, 2018

Jade281056

To know if it is correct, simply remove the negation: "I am sure if Anna knows..." vs "I am sure that Anna knows..."

January 12, 2019

tzufit238

"I am not sure Anna knows the answer to that question." Should be right. Right? I reported it

March 29, 2016

alkajugl

The word "that" is not necessary in English sentences like this. Indeed, that fact has been recognized by Duo in other exercises Also, Duo has omitted "что" in many Russian sentences where I would have expected to see it.

June 23, 2018

NicolasBou855167

The что before referring to Anna is likely why they're insisting on "not sure that".

May 11, 2018

VBP86

Why isn't ли used here?

March 4, 2016

KruzKalke

It seems to me that that would be "I am not sure /if/ Anna knows the answer to this question."

April 7, 2016

Lilalino

я не уверен, что она знает ответ на этот вопрос - If you pronounce "Anna" like "Ona" this should be considered correct as well

November 10, 2015

Norrius

They are pronounced differently. А́нна, она́.

November 10, 2015

curtkobain

Why is "unsure" not accepted here?

September 14, 2018

a22brad22

I think that would be one word, неуверен(ный).

August 28, 2019

CalebEvers

I always have a hard time with these listening exercises that have Анна, i put она and it marks it wrong

February 28, 2019

ChromateX

Pay attention to the stressed vowel: "Anna" stresses the first syllable and "она" stresses the last.

July 19, 2019

ChromateX

"Я не уверен(а), что я понимаю." Is that common for assistant apps when they don't pick up on what you say?

July 19, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.