"Я не уверен, что Анна знает ответ на этот вопрос."

Translation:I am not sure that Anna knows the answer to this question.

3 years ago

13 Comments


daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

i think using ‘if’ as the conjunction here is more natural in english than ‘that’

2 years ago

rozamunduszek

Me too. Are you a native English speaker?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I am, I don't know that I'd say it's more natural but "if" works to, at least in informal English.

2 years ago

BenCostell3

That would be"... знает ли Анна ответ..."

3 weeks ago

TheFinkie
TheFinkie

I agree. Reported Dec2018

2 days ago

tzufit238
tzufit238

"I am not sure Anna knows the answer to that question." Should be right. Right? I reported it

2 years ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

The word "that" is not necessary in English sentences like this. Indeed, that fact has been recognized by Duo in other exercises Also, Duo has omitted "что" in many Russian sentences where I would have expected to see it.

5 months ago

NicolasBou855167

The что before referring to Anna is likely why they're insisting on "not sure that".

7 months ago

VBP86
VBP86

Why isn't ли used here?

2 years ago

KruzKalke

It seems to me that that would be "I am not sure /if/ Anna knows the answer to this question."

2 years ago

Lilalino
Lilalino

я не уверен, что она знает ответ на этот вопрос - If you pronounce "Anna" like "Ona" this should be considered correct as well

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

They are pronounced differently. А́нна, она́.

3 years ago

curtkobain

Why is "unsure" not accepted here?

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.