1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не уверен, что Анна знает …

"Я не уверен, что Анна знает ответ на этот вопрос."

Translation:I am not sure that Anna knows the answer to this question.

November 10, 2015

27 Comments


daadaadaaren

i think using ‘if’ as the conjunction here is more natural in english than ‘that’


BenCostell3

That would be"... знает ли Анна ответ..."


thequeerqueen

Me too. Are you a native English speaker?


Theron126

I am, I don't know that I'd say it's more natural but "if" works to, at least in informal English.


Jade281056

To know if it is correct, simply remove the negation: "I am sure if Anna knows..." vs "I am sure that Anna knows..."


TheFinkie

I agree. Reported Dec2018


CalebEvers

I always have a hard time with these listening exercises that have Анна, i put она and it marks it wrong


ChromateX

Pay attention to the stressed vowel: "Anna" stresses the first syllable and "она" stresses the last.


Rumata_

Me too. A native. )))


CapitaoPacoca

Анна. Stress on first A.
онA. Stress on second А.


tzufit238

"I am not sure Anna knows the answer to that question." Should be right. Right? I reported it


alkajugl

The word "that" is not necessary in English sentences like this. Indeed, that fact has been recognized by Duo in other exercises Also, Duo has omitted "что" in many Russian sentences where I would have expected to see it.


NicolasBou855167

The что before referring to Anna is likely why they're insisting on "not sure that".


Wer_

Please dont use this name it sounds like the pronoun


VBP86

Why isn't ли used here?


KruzKalke

It seems to me that that would be "I am not sure /if/ Anna knows the answer to this question."


SteinBauge

The sentences are geting too complex for me to construct. it takes too much time, and it is a waste of time to sit here constructing wrong phrases and sentences. So i have started just typing something to get the correct sentence.. time to try another method.


BenCostell3

I agree this is long. The best thing to do is to break it into parts. Я не уверен...I am not sure

Что Анна знает ответ....that Anna knows the answer

Ответ на этот вопрос...knows the answer to this question.


TheFinkie

I hate to tell you this, sir, but in real life Russians do actually use long sentences like this. It's kinda part of learning a language.


nullusaum

The sentence length is adequate at this level of learning. You might be progressing the tree too fast. Consider going back and repeating lessons event though the next steps are already available. When you arrive here next time you may find this exercise to be easier.


Ron304908

Marked wrong for она.


Ron304908

For about the 10th time in this course она или Анна. It is just not clear audibly


Lilalino

я не уверен, что она знает ответ на этот вопрос - If you pronounce "Anna" like "Ona" this should be considered correct as well


Norrius

They are pronounced differently. А́нна, она́.


curtkobain

Why is "unsure" not accepted here?


a22brad22

I think that would be one word, неуверен(ный).


ChromateX

"Я не уверен(а), что я понимаю." Is that common for assistant apps when they don't pick up on what you say?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.