1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I already have a table like …

"I already have a table like that."

Translation:У меня уже есть такой стол.

November 10, 2015

28 Comments


MagneLudvigsen

Is "есть" mandatory in this sentence? Not possible to say: У меня уже такой стол?


[deactivated user]

    It’s not outright wrong, but it sounds unnatural without «есть» and it changes the meaning.

    This has to do with what is the main piece of new information. «У меня уже есть такой стол» means the existence of the table is the most important piece of information.

    If you drop «есть», the main piece of information will be «такой». So, it will mean The table I have is already like this. This is probably not the message you're trying to convey.


Jeffrey855877

    When you say the existence of the table is the most important, doesn't that actually mean that having the table is the most important information, and when you leave есть out, the more important information is the condition of the table.

    I ask this because, when discussing the table, the point of including есть isn't just existence - it's existence by me, which in English would be "I already have a table like that", while leaving есть out would be "The table I already have is like that."


Mortyko

    I am struggling to understand the difference between the two sentences that you've written: "I already have a table like that." "The table I already have is like that."


November_Vee

    In the first sentence, you are informing someone that you already have a table AND its condition is "like that" - I already have a table like that. In the second sentence you are assuming the person knows you have a table, "the table" and it is really just the condition you are focusing on - The table I already have is like that. It's a very sublte distinction however.


danleyzberg

    Just curious why not, "стол такой" instead of "такой стол"?


    [deactivated user]

      «Такой» is an adjectival pronoun, it works like adjectvies: so, it is normally placed before the thing it modifies. Here, такой modifies стол so it’s placed before стол.

      Sometimes you can change the word order to emphasse something, but Duolingo generally doesn’t accept emphatic word order.


QurtQurt

      It'd work in this case: Этот стол такой дорогой. - This table is so expensive.


Jenny843282

      Because in this case it describes дорогой not стол? So it's still the rule that an adjective stands before the word it belongs to? Otherwise you should give an explanation why this case is an exception.


cerez00

      How is такой different from такие?


Ruth440184

      Такой is used to describe masculine singular nouns in the nominative.

      Такие is used to describe plural nouns in the nominative.

      See here for a dictionary entry, and also consider this, a helpful guide on Russian adjectives with tables.


Cesar539042

      Is it generally acceptable to also say "Я уже есть" rather than "У меня уже есть"?


Jeffrey855877

      For a discussion of такой with a declension table showing case, gender for singular/plural forms, see:
      http://masterrussian.com/vocabulary/takoi_such.htm

      Another declension table:
      https://en.openrussian.org/ru/%D1%82%D0%B0%D0%BA%D0%BE%D0%B9


IvanSverkunov

      У меня уже есть стол как тот


zorritas1

      What is the difference between такой and какой?


Dima229120

      I believe a direct translation of this would be "by me exists already such a table"


lexaxa444

      "У меня уже есть стол как этот" it's correct imho


eykao1

      Why can't уже be before меня ?


Andreas305

      у меня belongs together! The word by word translation is "by me". So it is not a verb as in English, where you can put an adverb between "I" and "have".


CrinsomAzov

      I am good slav...


Eric36363

      я хороший славянин


Immanuelva6

      Shouldn´t такой be pronounced in the end with a stress on ой? (In my grammar it says that an adjective on ой is part of the group of "adjectives pronounced with a stress on the end"...) Maybe this changes in a sentence? When is this true?


Aleksey_Ivanov

      It sounds like a password from spy movies: - Хотите купить славянский стол? - У меня уже есть такой стол :)))


Sekisova_tatiana

      у меня уже есть стол как тот


      [deactivated user]

        Hi! Doesn't possession ask for Genitive?...shouldn't it be "столе"? Regards from Madeira Island


        [deactivated user]

          Hi! I just checked your Tips for this lesson. The ending "ой" is placed on the board as Feminine Genitive. The word "стол" is masculine, so how does this "такой" ending come from? Regards from Madeira Island


Adam767654

          It helped me at least bcs i've already thought how to differencie them and forgot bout that

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.