"I already have a table like that."

Translation:У меня уже есть такой стол.

3 years ago

12 Comments


MagneLudvigsen
MagneLudvigsenPlus

Is "есть" mandatory in this sentence? Not possible to say: У меня уже такой стол?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    It’s not outright wrong, but it sounds unnatural without «есть» and it changes the meaning.

    This has to do with what is the main piece of new information. «У меня уже есть такой стол» means the existence of the table is the most important piece of information.

    If you drop «есть», the main piece of information will be «такой». So, it will mean The table I have is already like this. This is probably not the message you're trying to convey.

    3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    When you say the existence of the table is the most important, doesn't that actually mean that having the table is the most important information, and when you leave есть out, the more important information is the condition of the table.

    I ask this because, when discussing the table, the point of including есть isn't just existence - it's existence by me, which in English would be "I already have a table like that", while leaving есть out would be "The table I already have is like that."

    4 months ago

danleyzberg

    Just curious why not, "стол такой" instead of "такой стол"?

    5 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      «Такой» is an adjectival pronoun, it works like adjectvies: so, it is normally placed before the thing it modifies. Here, такой modifies стол so it’s placed before стол.

      Sometimes you can change the word order to emphasse something, but Duolingo generally doesn’t accept emphatic word order.

      5 months ago

cerez00
      cerez00

      How is такой different from такие?

      1 year ago

Ruth440184
      Ruth440184

      Такой is used to describe masculine singular nouns in the nominative.

      Такие is used to describe plural nouns in the nominative.

      See here for a dictionary entry, and also consider this, a helpful guide on Russian adjectives with tables.

      1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
      Jeffrey855877

      For a discussion of такой with a declension table showing case, gender for singular/plural forms, see:
      http://masterrussian.com/vocabulary/takoi_such.htm

      Another declension table:
      https://en.openrussian.org/ru/%D1%82%D0%B0%D0%BA%D0%BE%D0%B9

      4 months ago

eykao1
      eykao1

      Why can't уже be before меня ?

      4 months ago

Andreas305
      Andreas305

      у меня belongs together! The word by word translation is "by me". So it is not a verb as in English, where you can put an adverb between "I" and "have".

      3 months ago

giovannaMo662113

      What wrong with: u menya ushe est takoi stol .?

      7 months ago

      [deactivated user]

        Est (ест, ‘he eats’) and est' (есть, ‘there is’) are different words. Also, uzhe (уже) has a voiced zh-sound, not a voiceless sh-sound.

        7 months ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.