"I already have a table like that."

Translation:У меня уже есть такой стол.

November 10, 2015

14 Comments


MagneLudvigsen

Is "есть" mandatory in this sentence? Not possible to say: У меня уже такой стол?

November 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It’s not outright wrong, but it sounds unnatural without «есть» and it changes the meaning.

    This has to do with what is the main piece of new information. «У меня уже есть такой стол» means the existence of the table is the most important piece of information.

    If you drop «есть», the main piece of information will be «такой». So, it will mean The table I have is already like this. This is probably not the message you're trying to convey.

    November 10, 2015

Jeffrey855877

    When you say the existence of the table is the most important, doesn't that actually mean that having the table is the most important information, and when you leave есть out, the more important information is the condition of the table.

    I ask this because, when discussing the table, the point of including есть isn't just existence - it's existence by me, which in English would be "I already have a table like that", while leaving есть out would be "The table I already have is like that."

    July 29, 2018

cerez00

    How is такой different from такие?

    April 19, 2017

Ruth440184

    Такой is used to describe masculine singular nouns in the nominative.

    Такие is used to describe plural nouns in the nominative.

    See here for a dictionary entry, and also consider this, a helpful guide on Russian adjectives with tables.

    July 6, 2017

danleyzberg

    Just curious why not, "стол такой" instead of "такой стол"?

    July 1, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      «Такой» is an adjectival pronoun, it works like adjectvies: so, it is normally placed before the thing it modifies. Here, такой modifies стол so it’s placed before стол.

      Sometimes you can change the word order to emphasse something, but Duolingo generally doesn’t accept emphatic word order.

      July 1, 2018

Jeffrey855877

      For a discussion of такой with a declension table showing case, gender for singular/plural forms, see:
      http://masterrussian.com/vocabulary/takoi_such.htm

      Another declension table:
      https://en.openrussian.org/ru/%D1%82%D0%B0%D0%BA%D0%BE%D0%B9

      July 29, 2018

giovannaMo662113

      What wrong with: u menya ushe est takoi stol .?

      April 13, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Est (ест, ‘he eats’) and est' (есть, ‘there is’) are different words. Also, uzhe (уже) has a voiced zh-sound, not a voiceless sh-sound.

        April 13, 2018

eykao1

        Why can't уже be before меня ?

        August 6, 2018

Andreas305

        у меня belongs together! The word by word translation is "by me". So it is not a verb as in English, where you can put an adverb between "I" and "have".

        August 31, 2018

Adde584521

        so такой is also like similar a little? like "I already have a similar table"

        May 18, 2019

Tatjana837547

        Not exactly. As a native speaker I can see a slight difference: такой practically means "the same" for one or several features. For example, you see a kitchen table in a store and want to buy it, but your friend tells you "we already have такой table". And the tables can be of different colors and shapes, but they are both for kitchen. And "similar" translates as похожий. You say that when things all in all look the same.

        July 19, 2019
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.