"За ними стоит женщина."

Translation:A woman is standing behind them.

November 10, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ironmanjt

Why is "behind them stands a woman" not right?


BillLC

Slightly unnatural word order, but not grammatically incorrect


nominusJPG

With thou Shakespeare would like to have a word.


LobsterGhost

As far as I know, the instrumental form of они is ими. So is it a rule that you always say ними if the previous word ends in a vowel?


Jonathan872201

I believe it's ними because it follows a preposition.


ngochung72

Is "за"used with instrumental? I thought it is used with genitive.


kmarkec

if im correct, "за" with accusative is "for", whereas with instrumental it is "behind"


Sam_Hudge

Any native speaker please help me, why it's pronounced "стОит" in this sentence? I remember that in another sentence in Russian course, it's pronounced "стАит".


MiledRizk

It should be стоИт, pronounced стаИт. The stress is on the И.


Fenchurch38

First I had the Russian sentencevto translate into English. No way to know that ним would nit be accepted!


Fenchurch38

Sorry I mixed it up: first time I encountered the exercise I had to put a word in the Russian sentence. Amongst the choices I had ними and ним. No way to know which one to choose, but Duo rejected "ним".


TanyaEmtso

Неаравильное произношение. Нужно говорить: за ними стоИт женщина.


Georges353975

How should we say : "A woman is behind him" ? Because I was wrong when I wrote "ими".


Georges353975

Sorry I have thought it over : It might be Hим and not ими. Just a confusion.


susanashe

which case is ними It is not on my personal pronoun scheme

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.