"За ними стоит женщина."

Translation:A woman is standing behind them.

November 10, 2015

29 Comments


JosephStylinn

Aren't both answers correct? Can't you also say За ним стоит женщина?

November 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    > Can't you also say За ним стоит женщина?

    Only if «them» refers to a single person. I’m not sure how widespread singular 'they' is in English; I guess the course creators didn't take it into account. You should probably report this sentence next time you get it.

    November 10, 2015

CTO_COB

    Yes, the drop-down version of this asks to choose "За [ним/ними] стоит женщина" - both options are grammatically valid.

    November 23, 2015

pankrates

    Yes I had exactly the same options and I was confused too

    November 29, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

    And me! If you do not see any English, there is no way to work out whether it's "him" or "them" the woman is standing behind. I have only learnt by repeatedly getting it wrong that this question expects "them". But I can't see any way to deduce that, unless it is a convention that where you can't tell, "them" is preferable.

    January 26, 2016

a1amoeba

    What is this drop down version you're talking about?

    March 9, 2019

person11281

    Wouldn't «За ним стоит женщина» mean "A woman is standing behind him"?

    December 9, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Right.

      However, English 'them' can refer to a single person when making generalizations, talking about people of unknown gender, talking about non-binary people or whatnot; Russian usually uses masculine pronouns for making generalisations and talking about people of unknown gender, so in some contexts 'behind them' can be translated as «за ним».

      December 9, 2015

jake3389

      I don't think that was the problem. It was a drop down exercise, so both answers looked correct.

      November 12, 2015

ironmanjt

      Why is "behind them stands a woman" not right?

      August 15, 2016

BillLC

      Slightly unnatural word order, but not grammatically incorrect

      May 11, 2017

WishOnASupernova

      As far as I know, the instrumental form of они is ими. So is it a rule that you always say ними if the previous word ends in a vowel?

      July 30, 2017

Jonathan872201

      I believe it's ними because it follows a preposition.

      January 19, 2018

Mike95816

      Да, я тоже.

      December 8, 2015

Adam82-

      There is a lady behind them is not accepted

      November 7, 2016

gusmcclain

      Can you say 'they are standing in front of her' instead?

      May 10, 2017

BillLC

      That would be a different sentence, even though it describes the same situation.

      May 11, 2017

ngochung72

      Is "за"used with instrumental? I thought it is used with genitive.

      September 15, 2017

kmarkec

      if im correct, "за" with accusative is "for", whereas with instrumental it is "behind"

      October 6, 2017

ElnSxV

      Why not 'behind them stands a woman "?

      January 7, 2018

shay449144

      why is behind us is wrong?

      February 12, 2018

      [deactivated user]
        • за на́ми — behind us,
        • за ни́ми — behind them.
        February 13, 2018

branabol

        Have a look into any dictionary! За ними стоит !!! женщина. A woman is standing behind them! How will you translate: За ними есть женщина. / За ними лежит женщина. / За ними седит женщина. ??? И так дальше...

        March 2, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          «A woman is standing behind them» — это предпочтительный вариант перевода. Именно он и показан, если прокрутить страницу выше.

          У любого предложения есть несколько вариантов перевода. Когда вы вводите неправильный вариант, Вам показывается не наилучший, а наиболее похожий на Ваш.

          И, пожалуйста, не забывайте про правило сообщества (см. Community Guidelines) ‘Always be respectful’. Даже если в курсе что-то и не так, это не повод посылать людей в словари и ожидать, что кто-то будет догадываться о Вашей мысли. Достаточно просто вежливо сообщить об ошибке, не нужно восклицательных знаков.

          Не ошибается только тот, кто ничего не делает. В курсе, как и везде, бывают ошибки. Это не повод возмущаться. :)

          March 2, 2018

JudithMett2

          Can one not just as well translate as - 'behind them stands a woman'?

          March 20, 2018

Sam_Hudge

          Any native speaker please help me, why it's pronounced "стОит" in this sentence? I remember that in another sentence in Russian course, it's pronounced "стАит".

          December 21, 2018

GennadiyUr

          you can pronounce стоит and стаит, but in terms of grammar 'стоит' is correct, not стаит.

          April 10, 2019

alex.maslov

          a woman stays behind them - rejected. Who knows why?

          January 13, 2019

LingoTimothy

          mistake alert !!!

          March 2, 2016
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.