1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "За ними стоит женщина."

"За ними стоит женщина."

Translation:A woman is standing behind them.

November 10, 2015

31 Comments


JosephStylinn

Aren't both answers correct? Can't you also say За ним стоит женщина?


[deactivated user]

    > Can't you also say За ним стоит женщина?

    Only if «them» refers to a single person. I’m not sure how widespread singular 'they' is in English; I guess the course creators didn't take it into account. You should probably report this sentence next time you get it.


CTO_COB

    Yes, the drop-down version of this asks to choose "За [ним/ними] стоит женщина" - both options are grammatically valid.


pankrates

    Yes I had exactly the same options and I was confused too


Tina_in_Bristol

    And me! If you do not see any English, there is no way to work out whether it's "him" or "them" the woman is standing behind. I have only learnt by repeatedly getting it wrong that this question expects "them". But I can't see any way to deduce that, unless it is a convention that where you can't tell, "them" is preferable.


a1amoeba

    What is this drop down version you're talking about?


person11281

    Wouldn't «За ним стоит женщина» mean "A woman is standing behind him"?


    [deactivated user]

      Right.

      However, English 'them' can refer to a single person when making generalizations, talking about people of unknown gender, talking about non-binary people or whatnot; Russian usually uses masculine pronouns for making generalisations and talking about people of unknown gender, so in some contexts 'behind them' can be translated as «за ним».


jake3389

      I don't think that was the problem. It was a drop down exercise, so both answers looked correct.


ironmanjt

      Why is "behind them stands a woman" not right?


BillLC

      Slightly unnatural word order, but not grammatically incorrect


nominusJPG

      With thou Shakespeare would like to have a word.


LobsterGhost

      As far as I know, the instrumental form of они is ими. So is it a rule that you always say ними if the previous word ends in a vowel?


Jonathan872201

      I believe it's ними because it follows a preposition.


Sam_Hudge

      Any native speaker please help me, why it's pronounced "стОит" in this sentence? I remember that in another sentence in Russian course, it's pronounced "стАит".


GennadiyUr

      you can pronounce стоит and стаит, but in terms of grammar 'стоит' is correct, not стаит.


DanielCant288913

      Behind them a woman is standing


Stephanie-France

      First I had the Russian sentencevto translate into English. No way to know that ним would nit be accepted!


Stephanie-France

      Sorry I mixed it up: first time I encountered the exercise I had to put a word in the Russian sentence. Amongst the choices I had ними and ним. No way to know which one to choose, but Duo rejected "ним".


Adam82-

      There is a lady behind them is not accepted


gusmcclain

      Can you say 'they are standing in front of her' instead?


BillLC

      That would be a different sentence, even though it describes the same situation.


ngochung72

      Is "за"used with instrumental? I thought it is used with genitive.


kmarkec

      if im correct, "за" with accusative is "for", whereas with instrumental it is "behind"


ElnSxV

      Why not 'behind them stands a woman "?


shay449144

      why is behind us is wrong?


      [deactivated user]
        • за на́ми — behind us,
        • за ни́ми — behind them.

branabol

        Have a look into any dictionary! За ними стоит !!! женщина. A woman is standing behind them! How will you translate: За ними есть женщина. / За ними лежит женщина. / За ними седит женщина. ??? И так дальше...


        [deactivated user]

          «A woman is standing behind them» — это предпочтительный вариант перевода. Именно он и показан, если прокрутить страницу выше.

          У любого предложения есть несколько вариантов перевода. Когда вы вводите неправильный вариант, Вам показывается не наилучший, а наиболее похожий на Ваш.

          И, пожалуйста, не забывайте про правило сообщества (см. Community Guidelines) ‘Always be respectful’. Даже если в курсе что-то и не так, это не повод посылать людей в словари и ожидать, что кто-то будет догадываться о Вашей мысли. Достаточно просто вежливо сообщить об ошибке, не нужно восклицательных знаков.

          Не ошибается только тот, кто ничего не делает. В курсе, как и везде, бывают ошибки. Это не повод возмущаться. :)


JudithMett2

          Can one not just as well translate as - 'behind them stands a woman'?


alex.maslov

          a woman stays behind them - rejected. Who knows why?

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.