1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where are you going?"

"Where are you going?"

Translation:Куда ты идёшь?

November 10, 2015

28 Comments


quantum07

Why can't we use Где here?


.Ice-Cream.

Где is more like asking about a general location (Где ты?) While куда is asking for a specific destination (куда ты идёшь? -Where are you going? Я иду магазин. -I am going to the store) This is what I picked up so I'm not 100% sure. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.


VkadLol

Я иду В магазин


zhenidrag

When the motion is the question, in Croatian kuda and gdje are interchangeable, obviously not in the Russian.


JoshuaKnic

Because of what the actual english sentence is.

"Where are you going?" is incomplete. Often in english, we drop parts of the sentence that are understood, especially prepositional clauses. That is what happened here.

The actual english should be "Where are you going TO?" or "TO where are you going?" (Someone might say we can't end an english sentence with a preposition; that is not true, it is perfectly acceptable).

Где is "where," and куда is "to where".


die.zitrone

"Куда идёшь?" Should've been right for "Where are you going?".


winxperror

what is the difference between туда and куда


daddiana

Куда?-Туда!(where?-there!)


Imnuts7

туда means 'there' when you are using a verb of motion


Daniel768327

I'm confused about the word order. Why does the verb come after the subject in 'куда ты идёшь?' but it doesn't in 'куда идёт этот мальчик?'


Scrofulas

Куда идёшь ты? should have been accepted.


ohadh

why is куда идёшь wrong? why do i need the ты?


11elevenolingo11

It's not. It's accepted now.


Lucas831384

Is it true that this question has a lot of superstition around it, with people believing that being asked this might bring them misfortune? If so, what's the origin of this?


ArthurKock1

When we ask "Where are you from", we simply say "Откуда ты?". Now when we ask "Where are you going?", why can't we say "Куда ты?"? In both situations, obviously the person must have moved/traveled from one place to another, so in principle either both should involve a verb of motion or both shouldn't.

Is this shortened phrase ever acceptable? I am fine with the answer "This is just the way Russian is", if that's the ultimate reason.


Scrofulas

Informally, I've definitely heard "А ты куда?"


baarbgirl

Куда идёшь marked as incorrect :/ why?


HenriqueDi454982

I've reported that as well. It's a colloquialism, but it's right nonetheless and therefore should be accepted.


Matt92HUN

The hint said "are you going" is "ты собираешься", how would you use that here?


[deactivated user]

    You don’t. «Собира́ться» is the meaning used for 'going to' when it's followed by a verb (я собира́юсь пообе́дать — I'm going to have a lunch). But in this sentence, 'going' is used in a different meaning.


Matt92HUN

    Would it work in a context like: "I'm going to have lunch." "You're going where?"


blueboy10

    Still confused why we can't use вы instead of ты here... Actually I still don't really understand the difference between the two


    [deactivated user]

      It’s like in older English:

      • Куда ты идёшь = Where art thou going? (singular),
      • Куда вы идёте = Where are you going? (plural; but can be used when referring to one person too).

      You should always use the pronoun with the correct verb form: you CANNOT say a form with a mismatching verb and pronoun:

      • *Куда ты идёте? ‘Where are thou going’ — incorrect, ты ‘thou’ is not used with ‘are’ or «идёте», only with ‘art’ or «идёшь».
      • *Куда вы идёшь? ‘Where art you going?’ — *incoirrect, вы ‘you’ is not used with ‘art’ or «идёшь», only with «идёте».

      So, the verb changes depending on the pronoun you use. If you use «ты», you should use «идёшь» (and not «идёте»).

      Both in Russian and in English, people started using the plural form to address a single person. So, ‘you are going’ and «вы идёте» are technically plural forms. But they can be used when speaking to one person. It is like ‘you’re so important to me, I value your opinion more than opinion of just one person’.

      In English, this process reached its end, when people started being polite with everyone. So ‘thou art going’ is dead now.

      In Russian, this process only happened partially. «Вы идёте» can be used for politeness. But «ты идёшь» is still alive and well. We use «ты идёшь» in contexts when we don’t need excessive politeness: when speaking to our friends whom we perceive as peers, when speaking to family members or when speaking to small children.


Scrofulas

      Куда вы идёте and куда ты идёшь both translate to "Where are you going?" in English. Вы would be correct here as long as the verb is conjugated correctly.


huedor2077

      I don't know if someone else here is learning Russian from English only because there's no Russian course from Portuguese but can someone confirm if "где" is like "onde" and "куда" is like "aonde"?


leod120

      Yes, it's exactly like that!


HiHi579925

      Can I write идЕшь оr is it wrong


Michael827661

      You mean just one word идёшь followed by a question mark? I am not sure but I think that would translate only as "are you going?" I can't say if that type of one word question is used in Russian or not.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.