1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir laden den Anhang der E-M…

"Wir laden den Anhang der E-Mail nicht herunter."

Translation:We don't download the attachment of the email.

November 10, 2015

21 Comments


ashes2448

Why couldn't you said "from the e-mail" as well since that implies the same relationship?


Amy1706

I'm not sure if anyone uses the phrase "of the email". I agree, it definitely needs to be "from the". I tried using the phrase "from the" and got it wrong. Lesson learned!


Delta1212

I mean, strictly speaking, it's probably the same situation, but I interpret "from the email" as being the source of the download and "of the email" as establishing a relationship between the email and the attachment.

So I could say "I'm not downloading the attachment from the email" (but am downloading it from somewhere else), which would be slightly different from not downloading the file that is attached to the email (the attachment of the email) at all.

I'd also probably just say the email attachment (or maybe the email's attachment) rather than the attachment of the email, but that's really more of a flow thing that a correct/incorrect thing.


katatsu

Can someone explain the use of herunter here? Why not hoch?


Amy1706

Laden...herunter= download Laden...noch= still loading Laden...hoch=upload


Martin135869

Laden... Laden noch... Laden noch immer... Entschuldigung, Ihr WLAN ist kaputt. Bringen Sie diesen Kabel, den in der bisherigen Duolingo Lektion am Strand gefunden haben.


Gregory465126

It drives me crazy that Duo consistently uses sentences in the present tense that make little sense in English, but make good sense in the past tense.


alb_04

Why is 'the appendix' wrong?


Alan778044

If it's attached to an email it's always called an "attachment".

An appendix is an additional section at the end of a book. It's also the little organ attached to the intestines.


Ardian970443

Is 'der E-Mail' genitiv or dativ?


SydneyBlakem

Why is "herunterladen" separated in this sentence? Could one not say "wir herunterladen den Anhung der E-mail nicht"? It sounds more "English" to me.


Alan778044

No. It's a separable verb, so the prefix 'herunter-' has to go to the end of the sentence.


Berroh

I thought the same, that structure makes little sense to English trained brain..


Ramsfan1

Attachment "to" the e.Mail is better English , at least in England !


RosettaY

Yes, but only if you attach something to the email and not if you download the attachment of an email.


fdmoyses

Lader herunter is download?


Berroh

herunterladen, and it's separated here.


Rod236555

"we did not download the attachment from the email" should also be an acceptable response


RogerRober616380

Puzzled by the position of "nicht"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.