"Two thousand dollars"

Translation:Дві тисячі доларів

November 10, 2015

5 Comments


amadalena

Why is this not Дві тисячі доларі?

I thought numbers that end in 2, 3, 4 were nominative plural, and all others except 1 were genitive plural.

EDIT: Never mind, didn't think this through. Of course 2000 ends in a zero.

November 10, 2015

grey236

Actually the last number determines if it's і/и or ів. And two thousand ends in thousand so it would get genitive because it's greater than 4

November 11, 2015

sagitta145

Well, it does work with "нуль доларів", but I guess it's a coincidence, should be just because it's "тисяча доларів", kind of ends in "thousand" as grey236 said :)

November 12, 2015

Gerald105030

Shouldn't it be "два", instead of "дві", though? I thought "dollars" was masculine, and "hryvnias" would require the opposite, because it was feminine?

July 9, 2018

sagitta145

The word "thousand" is feminine, and there are two of the thousands, not dollars, so дві matches the gender of "thousand".

January 15, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.