"Two thousand dollars"

Translation:Дві тисячі доларів

3 years ago

4 Comments


amadalena
amadalena

Why is this not Дві тисячі доларі?

I thought numbers that end in 2, 3, 4 were nominative plural, and all others except 1 were genitive plural.

EDIT: Never mind, didn't think this through. Of course 2000 ends in a zero.

3 years ago

grey236
grey236

Actually the last number determines if it's і/и or ів. And two thousand ends in thousand so it would get genitive because it's greater than 4

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Well, it does work with "нуль доларів", but I guess it's a coincidence, should be just because it's "тисяча доларів", kind of ends in "thousand" as grey236 said :)

3 years ago

Gerald105030

Shouldn't it be "два", instead of "дві", though? I thought "dollars" was masculine, and "hryvnias" would require the opposite, because it was feminine?

5 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.