1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кто-нибудь из вас умеет плав…

"Кто-нибудь из вас умеет плавать?"

Translation:Do any of you know how to swim?

November 10, 2015

6 Comments


LFCmisha

Are any of you able to swim? Just for a bit of context guys, I'm Irish, I live in Ireland. I don't speak formal American English, I just speak English. There are so many ways to translate Russian sentences into English.


flootzavut

If there's a translation you think should be accepted, use the 'report' button to ask them to add it.


LFCmisha

You're right but with Russian, there can be so many options.


flootzavut

What I mean is that there's no point mentioning it here.


BrolleJr

Is there any distinction between one person knowing how to swim or multiple, from the Russian sentence? I.e., does this mean specifically "Do any of you know how to swim" or could it also mean Does anyone of you know how to swim", or should it just translate to the latter?


jonathan704301

Oh my gosh! This so strange. Don't even know the individual Russian words

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.