1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There are gifts in the box."

"There are gifts in the box."

Translation:В коробке подарки.

November 10, 2015

39 Comments


mosfet07

FYI: Russian has two sound-similar words: коро́бка (a box) and коробо́к (a small box, a matchbox, for instance)


DirgeNovak

Is the plural of both words коробки, only differentiated by the stressed syllable?


john.newbe

Cats know the difference. They can't get into one of these.....


chuckjota

You'd be surprised that they can


edyapd

a box - коро́бка / мн.ч коро́бки

a small box - коро́бочка / мн.ч коро́бочки

a matchbox - спичечный коробо́к / мн.ч спичечные коробки

Still there is the word "ќо́роб / мн. ч ќо́робы and короба́"


Rodrigo188394

Same in spanish: caja, cajita.


xmatnazarov

В коробке есть подарки was not accepted. Any ideas?


nDroae

Thanks :) Reported today, April 2017.


Plankinator

It's still not accepted today, January 2019. I'll report it again.


EtherealVibes

Late November 2019 and still not accepted.


jesric2

mid december 2019 still not accepted.


DanielNiet910846

yet again in December


Nn-Astel

May 2020, same


MuratNasyrov

Why doesn't accept "Это подарки в коробке"?


xmatnazarov

It's because your sentence means "This is gifts in the box", which is grammatically incorrect. It should be "Эти подарки в коробке" (These gifts are in the box), but anyway it is not what you are asked by Duo.


Mattia_DB

Can we accept: "Есть подарки в коробке"?


Djenthallman

I think not, but in poetry it would've been fine.


Alex393781

"В коробке дары." is not accepted. Does anyone know why?


Kundoo

In modern speech "дар" is used mostly in the fugurative sense, like "gift of nature", or "talent". or "donation". Using it for a physical gift that can be kept in a box is very old-fashioned.


WilliamLin352934

Why not "В ящике подарки"?


john204

'В коробке есть подарки' was rejected. I have reported it.


Asterith

Why is В подарки коробке not accepted?


Anna650217

Why not на instead of в


Einer273137

In most cases "на" means 'on' and "в" means 'in'.


Martin226942

В коробке лежат подарки. is not accepted. Any ideas why?


joopedrofe527667

Could i use во instead of в here??


emmanuelanajao

Why not "В коробке здесь подарки"?


Theron126

There's no "here" in the English sentence.


leanboy1

Wouldn't подарки be подарках due to the prepositional case plural endings?


Kundoo

"Подарки" is the subject of the sentence, and the grammatical subject is always in the nominative.


Boob194240

Is the word подарки related to the verb дать?


Hitoshi195642

I wrote, "В коробке лежит подарки." because a previous excerise used "лежит". Is it wrong to use it here?


QurtQurt

В коробке лежит подарок. Подарок is a singular noun here.


QurtQurt

В этой коробке подарки. - Should be accepted.


Illy769378

In my opinion, it would be more useful to list the english translation as " In the box there are gifts", with perhaps a note that this is how sentences are structured in Russian, instead of "there are gifts in the box". The former is acceptable in English, if a bit odd, but its easier to coalesce the English and Russian translations when the translation is more precise. And also, it would help us get the English structure out of our heads, instead of us constantly bouncing between the English structure and the Russian structure.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.