"There are gifts in the box."

Translation:В коробке подарки.

11/10/2015, 1:10:54 PM

22 Comments


mosfet07

FYI: Russian has two sound-similar words: коро́бка (a box) and коробо́к (a small box, a matchbox, for instance)

11/10/2015, 1:10:55 PM

DirgeNovak

Is the plural of both words коробки, only differentiated by the stressed syllable?

12/24/2015, 4:04:29 AM

mosfet07

Yes: коро́бки (boxes), коробки́ (small boxes)

12/24/2015, 7:00:35 AM

john.newbe

Cats know the difference. They can't get into one of these.....

2/28/2016, 7:28:35 AM

edyapd

a box - коро́бка / мн.ч коро́бки

a small box - коро́бочка / мн.ч коро́бочки

a matchbox - спичечный коробо́к / мн.ч спичечные коробки

Still there is the word "ќо́роб / мн. ч ќо́робы and короба́"

5/5/2016, 4:03:14 AM

xmatnazarov

В коробке есть подарки was not accepted. Any ideas?

2/5/2016, 11:43:33 AM

mosfet07

Report it.

2/5/2016, 11:48:42 AM

nDroae

Thanks :) Reported today, April 2017.

4/29/2017, 1:36:23 AM

Plankinator

It's still not accepted today, January 2019. I'll report it again.

1/18/2019, 7:39:16 PM

MuratNasyrov

Why doesn't accept "Это подарки в коробке"?

2/12/2016, 7:34:10 PM

xmatnazarov

It's because your sentence means "This is gifts in the box", which is grammatically incorrect. It should be "Эти подарки в коробке" (These gifts are in the box), but anyway it is not what you are asked by Duo.

2/17/2016, 12:34:23 PM

Mattia_DB

Can we accept: "Есть подарки в коробке"?

11/7/2016, 3:15:35 PM

Djenthallman

I think not, but in poetry it would've been fine.

11/9/2016, 7:01:35 PM

Mattia_DB

Ok, thanks. :)

11/9/2016, 7:41:33 PM

leanboy1

Wouldn't подарки be подарках due to the prepositional case plural endings?

8/27/2018, 1:41:47 AM

Kundoo

"Подарки" is the subject of the sentence, and the grammatical subject is always in the nominative.

8/27/2018, 6:31:11 AM

Boob194240

Is the word подарки related to the verb дать?

2/10/2019, 10:20:34 AM

WilliamLin352934

Why not "В ящике подарки"?

3/10/2019, 3:41:10 PM

emmanuelanajao

Why not "В коробке здесь подарки"?

3/6/2017, 6:05:22 AM

Theron126

There's no "here" in the English sentence.

3/8/2017, 7:31:33 AM

Alex393781

"В коробке дары." is not accepted. Does anyone know why?

7/6/2017, 7:43:26 PM

Kundoo

In modern speech "дар" is used mostly in the fugurative sense, like "gift of nature", or "talent". or "donation". Using it for a physical gift that can be kept in a box is very old-fashioned.

11/2/2017, 10:41:53 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.