1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There are gifts in the box."

"There are gifts in the box."

Translation:В коробке подарки.

November 10, 2015

28 Comments


mosfet07

FYI: Russian has two sound-similar words: коро́бка (a box) and коробо́к (a small box, a matchbox, for instance)


DirgeNovak

Is the plural of both words коробки, only differentiated by the stressed syllable?


john.newbe

Cats know the difference. They can't get into one of these.....


chuckjota

You'd be surprised that they can


edyapd

a box - коро́бка / мн.ч коро́бки

a small box - коро́бочка / мн.ч коро́бочки

a matchbox - спичечный коробо́к / мн.ч спичечные коробки

Still there is the word "ќо́роб / мн. ч ќо́робы and короба́"


Rodrigo188394

Same in spanish: caja, cajita.


xmatnazarov

В коробке есть подарки was not accepted. Any ideas?


nDroae

Thanks :) Reported today, April 2017.


Plankinator

It's still not accepted today, January 2019. I'll report it again.


N0thingness_

Late November 2019 and still not accepted.


Nn-Astel

May 2020, same


DanielNiet910846

yet again in December


ricojes

mid december 2019 still not accepted.


MuratNasyrov

Why doesn't accept "Это подарки в коробке"?


xmatnazarov

It's because your sentence means "This is gifts in the box", which is grammatically incorrect. It should be "Эти подарки в коробке" (These gifts are in the box), but anyway it is not what you are asked by Duo.


john204

'В коробке есть подарки' was rejected. I have reported it.


Martin226942

В коробке лежат подарки. is not accepted. Any ideas why?


Mattia_DB

Can we accept: "Есть подарки в коробке"?


Djenthallman

I think not, but in poetry it would've been fine.


TheDisneyPicture

I can accept. It is one of the variations.


Alex393781

"В коробке дары." is not accepted. Does anyone know why?


Kundoo

In modern speech "дар" is used mostly in the fugurative sense, like "gift of nature", or "talent". or "donation". Using it for a physical gift that can be kept in a box is very old-fashioned.


KeithStrad

Why is it дима в такси but here it is в коробке подарки?


Kundoo

Because that was "Dima is in the taxi", not "there is a Dima in the taxi".

When you inform a listener about the existence of some new object (often expressed by "there is/there are" in English) you put this object in the end of the sentence. If you talk about a known thing (expressed by the definite article in English, or, in the case of "Dima" you just assume we know who we are talking about) the neutral SVO (Subject-Verb-Object) word order is used.

"There are gifts in the box." - "В коробке подарки."

"The gifts are in the box." - "Подарки в коробке."


TheDisneyPicture

There are gifts - Есть подарки, In the box - В коробке, but There are gifts in the box is not Есть подарки в коробке. Maybe Нет подарков в коробке and you lie to me.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.