1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This is our apple."

"This is our apple."

Translation:Это наше яблоко.

November 10, 2015

33 Comments


Mislav773751

Soviet anthem starts


Demutrudu

Привет! Да comrade!


you-eto.ty

♪ СОЮЗ НЕРУШИМЫЙ РЕСПУБЛИК СВОБОДНЫХ ♪


fortfighter

Whats ye defence between наш and наше?


[deactivated user]

    «Наш» is used with masculine nouns, «наше» is used with neuter nouns.


Magnus679612

    In Soviet Duolingo, the language learns YOU!


JDCool1

    Этот is for masculine nouns, while Это is for neuter nouns.


hydrated_homie

    I thought етот was "this" and not "this is"


Suppremer

    can anyone explain the difference between masculine, feminine, and neuter nouns ?


vaseaaa

    feminine usually ends with я or а. but the masculine and neuter have to be learned by heart basically :/


Chicheka

    Neuter nouns end in -о, -е, Feminine nouns end in -а, -я and sometimes -ь Masculine nouns end with a syllable or -ь, rarely -а or -я.


Cylosh

    у меня есть problem differentiating the neutral and masculin words.. writing наш instead of наше all the time.

    In Romanian its easy, un X doi Xi => masculin, o X doua Xe => feminin, un X doua Xuri => netru. Is there a similar rule in Russian or are all the words their own types ?


JerriAnn7

    Where can I find a tutorial for the pronunciations of the cyrillic alphabet?


hilarymcca5

    Thank you. This is very helpful.


Jack28258

    What determines if something is masculine or not? I've figured out мой is masculine as it is used with папа. But this is an exception to a rule as папа ends in 'а'. If you were claiming anything but your father to be yours and it ended in 'а' it would require the use of моя. Correct?


Christophe452526

    There are many like it but this one is ours!


dtewfik

    Why not A instead of Это


    [deactivated user]

      «А» is 'and, but, whereas', it’s not a replacement for «э́то».


zalligar

      What's the difference between наше and наще?


you-eto.ty

      I doubt that there's a "наще" in Russian. Наше is 'our', but qualifying neuter nouns.


AdityabkA1

      ...наше свободное...


MikaelJM101

      Малчик 1: я ем моя яблоко Малчик 2: НЕТ! Это Н А Ш Е яьлоко


Richard525497

      What is the difference between о а


vishal5226

      Plz provide me russian keyboard


AdityabkA1

      Just set up your google keyboard


ivan909593

      Its supposed to be это наша яблока, and not это наше яблока


Yvonne636600

      How to write this in Roman letters? I can't come close to it in English

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.