"This is our apple."

Translation:Это наше яблоко.

November 10, 2015

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mislav773751

Soviet anthem starts


Demutrudu

Привет! Да comrade!


you-eto.ty

♪ СОЮЗ НЕРУШИМЫЙ РЕСПУБЛИК СВОБОДНЫХ ♪


caleb917012

Not your apple our apple


Magnus679612

In Soviet Duolingo, the language learns YOU!


fortfighter

Whats ye defence between наш and наше?


[deactivated user]

    «Наш» is used with masculine nouns, «наше» is used with neuter nouns.


JDCool1

    Этот is for masculine nouns, while Это is for neuter nouns.


braindead_bitch

    I thought етот was "this" and not "this is"


Cagatay0404

    Этот used with masculine nouns which ends with consonants, й or some nouns with the ending ь. Яблоко is a neuter noun and is pointed out by это. Это море, это полотенце.


Suppremer

    can anyone explain the difference between masculine, feminine, and neuter nouns ?


vaseaaa

    feminine usually ends with я or а. but the masculine and neuter have to be learned by heart basically :/


Chicheka

    Neuter nouns end in -о, -е, Feminine nouns end in -а, -я and sometimes -ь Masculine nouns end with a syllable or -ь, rarely -а or -я.


Cylosh

    у меня есть problem differentiating the neutral and masculin words.. writing наш instead of наше all the time.

    In Romanian its easy, un X doi Xi => masculin, o X doua Xe => feminin, un X doua Xuri => netru. Is there a similar rule in Russian or are all the words their own types ?


Andrei_3_

    I asked the same question a non-native and a native Russian speakers and the answer was to learn the gender of the words and learn the termination for masculine, feminine and neuter. Same stuff apply in German language too.

    Also, if there is anyone else that can prove there is a much more easy way, I am waiting for a respounse.

    Thank you!


JerriAnn7

    Where can I find a tutorial for the pronunciations of the cyrillic alphabet?


eddiannie

    Thank you. This is very helpful.


Jack28258

    What determines if something is masculine or not? I've figured out мой is masculine as it is used with папа. But this is an exception to a rule as папа ends in 'а'. If you were claiming anything but your father to be yours and it ended in 'а' it would require the use of моя. Correct?


dtewfik

    Why not A instead of Это


    [deactivated user]

      «А» is 'and, but, whereas', it’s not a replacement for «э́то».


Christophe452526

      There are many like it but this one is ours!


CallieLeone11

      @Duolingo you should provide a Russian keyboard for this exercise - I don't have one installed and it's impossible to get it right otherwise


History_Nut66

      I recommend you use the Russian keyboard on windows, then go to the keyboard and change it to Russian - mnemonic


Jess141058

      Why not наш?


zalligar

      What's the difference between наше and наще?


you-eto.ty

      I doubt that there's a "наще" in Russian. Наше is 'our', but qualifying neuter nouns.


vishal5226

      Plz provide me russian keyboard


abkrs10

      Just set up your google keyboard


Yvonne636600

      How to write this in Roman letters? I can't come close to it in English


pheasance

      "Eto nashe yabloko" was just accepted for me.


Rariera02

      You need to add a russian keyboard to your device - I'd search it up, since different devices will have different methods of doing this.


Martina511812

      Whats the difference between это and этот ?


Fred799529

      Where do I find a Russian keyboard on my computer?


GraysonTan

      Why can't i say "это ест наше яблоко" ?


ArankaFldv

      What's the difference between наш and наше

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.