Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tom is an engineer, that's why there are an encyclopedia and many textbooks on his desk."

Translation:Том — инженер, поэтому на его столе энциклопедия и много учебников.

2 years ago

11 Comments


flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

okay, overly excited I got the Russian version of this right first time does happy dance

2 years ago

pattyclarke

Wow!

2 years ago

Milla147623
Milla147623

Тут не слово про "лежат" не было(( просто есть энциклопедия и учеюники. Разработчики! Добавьте и мой вариант, пожалуйста!!

2 years ago

pattyclarke

Maybe this is a regional thing, but shouldn't it be "... there IS ... " ?

2 years ago

IrinaChakraborty
IrinaChakraborty

since the english is "desk" not "table", shouldn't the russian be "pismenyi stol" and not just "stol"

2 years ago

lanckaster
lanckaster

Том инженер,вот почему здесь энциклопедия и много учебников на его столе

2 years ago

quevivaespanha18

"том инженер поэтому там энциклопедия и много учебников на его стойке"?

2 years ago

Mark841597
Mark841597

Would на своём столе instead of на его столе be correct as well?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Good question, but it must be его. Свой in this sentence would attach the subject of the clause (the textbooks), so... it would mean that the textbooks are on their own table as opposed to Tom's table.

1 year ago

Mark841597
Mark841597

Ah, that makes sense! Thank you! :-)

1 year ago

lanckaster
lanckaster

на его столе

1 year ago