1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Tom is an engineer, that's w…

"Tom is an engineer, that's why there are an encyclopedia and many textbooks on his desk."

Translation:Том — инженер, поэтому на его столе энциклопедия и много учебников.

November 10, 2015

11 Comments


flootzavut

okay, overly excited I got the Russian version of this right first time does happy dance


Milla147623

Тут не слово про "лежат" не было(( просто есть энциклопедия и учеюники. Разработчики! Добавьте и мой вариант, пожалуйста!!


pattyclarke

Maybe this is a regional thing, but shouldn't it be "... there IS ... " ?


IrinaChakraborty

since the english is "desk" not "table", shouldn't the russian be "pismenyi stol" and not just "stol"


lanckaster

Том инженер,вот почему здесь энциклопедия и много учебников на его столе


quevivaespanha18

"том инженер поэтому там энциклопедия и много учебников на его стойке"?


Mark841597

Would на своём столе instead of на его столе be correct as well?


keinemeinung

Good question, but it must be его. Свой in this sentence would attach the subject of the clause (the textbooks), so... it would mean that the textbooks are on their own table as opposed to Tom's table.


Mark841597

Ah, that makes sense! Thank you! :-)


lanckaster

на его столе

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.