"Багаж у меня в комнате."

Translation:The luggage is in my room.

November 10, 2015

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChloeElisabethC

Could this mean "My baggage is in the room"? How do you clarify what у меня defines?


EllaSharakanski

No, "у меня" is always related to "me". Literal translation is "by me" but it can have different translations to English depending on the context: "in my..." ("у меня в..."), "at my place." ("у меня."), and sometimes even "I have" ("у меня красивое имя" - ("I have a nice name").

I only spoke Russian as a child so native speakers feel free to correct me or provide a more accurate explanation.


EllaSharakanski

Oh maybe you meant that "у меня" can refers to the luggage therefore it can be translated to "my luggage" as you said? In this case, my answer is still no but the explanation is different: "у мена в..." means "in my...".

If I wanted to say "My luggage is in the room" I would say "Мой багаж в комнате" or "У мена багаж в комнате" which puts more emphasize on this fact being true about me. Like if my parents are mad of my brother for leaving his luggage at the living room and I want to annoy him, I would prefer "У мена багаж в комнате" over "Мой багаж в комнате" which only emphasizes the word "room".

Well maybe you can say "Багаж у меня в комнате" like "Багаж у меня - в комнате" but being written without a dash and with no context of me listing where I tend to put stuff, this is most definitely not the first translation that comes to mind.

Again, I'm not exactly a native speaker so please correct me if I'm wrong.


MariusAgm

Would this be literally translated as "I have the luggage in my room"?


ryandward

"У + genitive" can carry the meaning of something mentioned or unmentioned that belongs to you. It is often a part of your body, your house, or your belongings.

For example: "Отец у сына." means "The father is at the son's."

So, "У меня в комнате" means "At mine, in the room."

Here меня probably refers to a house or something.

But "У меня в ухе" is literally "At mine, in the ear."

Clearly, at my house in the ear doesn't make sense, меня refers to your body.


olimo

Not exactly. У меня в комнате = in my room. We often say "у меня" instead of "мой".


ZackP4

So would «В моей комнате», as you mentioned in a post below, sound unnatural?


olimo

Both are fine.


levisjeans9

Why not мой in this sentence? Would that be correct as well?


brostash

It changes into the prepositional case due to the "в."


Norrius

No. I don't think you can adequatly translate this sentence into English keeping the Russian structure.


JewishPolyglot

It literally translates to "Baggage-by-me in room." You may be right


Guenter212784

In German you can say very similar to the Russian construction "Das Gepäck ist bei mir im Zimmer" (= "das Gepäck ist in meinem Zimmer")


Chris258039

"The luggage is with me in the room." may be a useful word-by-word translation.


Samuel.bkn

Why is it комнате rather than комната?


Samuel.bkn

I have the answer to my own question: KOMHATA is the place that the object BAGAZH is being within. The place that the object is being within is subject to the locative case, and the locative case for KOMHATA is KOMHATE.


ZholG

Although your answer is correct, remember that the Locative case in Russian evolved into Prepositional


PiterPiola

why not у меня багаж в комнате? why is багаж put at the beginning?


Imagini

I guess because that would mean, "My luggage is in the room.", and not, "The luggage is in my room."


Rekty

The luggage is with me in the room?


olimo

It is not necessarily "with me". It is just in my room (while I may be anywhere else).


Leighfy7

Can it also be said as "багож в мой комнате"


olimo

No, you have to agree the possessive with the noun in gender, number and case. В моей комнате - there are no other options.


JonathanFllr

But does "в моей комнате" sound natural?


bage7

In which case does комната work?


daughterofAlbion

Locative, because the baggage is stationary there. (Locative is formed in the same way as the prepositional case.)


EvanGao8

Could I get an explanation on the word order? Would this be, literally, 'The baggage is at my place (house) in the room"?


METALNAVY

And why not : Багаж в мой комнате


Guenter212784

I think Багаж в МОЕЙ комнате is accepted


websmasha

Good way to remember old words


J80jj

What is the exact translation of the sentence?


piguy3

See JewishPolyglot's comment above.


LeVinDuRosier

Шhy is it not «в мое́й комнате» ?


piguy3

A language can have more than one way to say something; see olimo's comments above.


RWang2017

Is у меня багаж в комнате correct with the same meaning?


piguy3

Not a native speaker, but I think you have to keep "у меня в комнате" together.


Tim896832

I am confused i put багаш and it was marked right and here in forum it has багаж, but prounounced voiceless. i thought ж is a voiced fricative ?


EvanGao8

It should be багаж. Duolingo does not pronounce everything well.


Mylesfranklin

My issue is it's "my" luggage, nowhere does it say that it's in MY room. As far as I can tell, it's A room or THE room. Am I missing something, like the e in the end of komhate?


Kundoo

"У меня в комнате" means "in my room".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.