"Багаж у меня в комнате."

Translation:The luggage is in my room.

November 10, 2015

38 Comments


ChloeElisabethC

Could this mean "My baggage is in the room"? How do you clarify what у меня defines?

March 1, 2016

Ella10004

No, "у меня" is always related to "me". Literal translation is "by me" but it can have different translations to English depending on the context: "in my..." ("у меня в..."), "at my place." ("у меня."), and sometimes even "I have" ("у меня красивое имя" - ("I have a nice name").

I only spoke Russian as a child so native speakers feel free to correct me or provide a more accurate explanation.

December 20, 2018

Ella10004

Oh maybe you meant that "у меня" can refers to the luggage therefore it can be translated to "my luggage" as you said? In this case, my answer is still no but the explanation is different: "у мена в..." means "in my...".

If I wanted to say "My luggage is in the room" I would say "Мой багаж в комнате" or "У мена багаж в комнате" which puts more emphasize on this fact being true about me. Like if my parents are mad of my brother for leaving his luggage at the living room and I want to annoy him, I would prefer "У мена багаж в комнате" over "Мой багаж в комнате" which only emphasizes the word "room".

Well maybe you can say "Багаж у меня в комнате" like "Багаж у меня - в комнате" but being written without a dash and with no context of me listing where I tend to put stuff, this is most definitely not the first translation that comes to mind.

Again, I'm not exactly a native speaker so please correct me if I'm wrong.

December 20, 2018

maronabil8

I understood the same of u

June 7, 2019

MariusAgm

Would this be literally translated as "I have the luggage in my room"?

November 10, 2015

ryandward

"У + genitive" can carry the meaning of something mentioned or unmentioned that belongs to you. It is often a part of your body, your house, or your belongings.

For example: "Отец у сына." means "The father is at the son's."

So, "У меня в комнате" means "At mine, in the room."

Here меня probably refers to a house or something.

But "У меня в ухе" is literally "At mine, in the ear."

Clearly, at my house in the ear doesn't make sense, меня refers to your body.

November 18, 2015

olimo

Not exactly. У меня в комнате = in my room. We often say "у меня" instead of "мой".

December 3, 2015

ZackP4

So would «В моей комнате», as you mentioned in a post below, sound unnatural?

January 4, 2016

olimo

Both are fine.

January 4, 2016

Jeffrey855877

The thing that's making this difficult to grasp is the presence of the preposition B. At first glance, the sentence comes across to me as "my baggage is in the room" rather than "the baggage is in my room" - because, literally speaking "багаж у меня" appears to mean "The baggage by me" = "my baggage", followed by "в комнате" = "in the room".

Is this obviously wrong? If so, I'd really appreciate knowing why it is, and how the presence of the preposition operations. If "у меня" is used instead of some form of мой, then "мой в комнате" seems awkward.

Unless, of course, the entire phrase "у меня в...." has an idiomatic translation in to English.

November 7, 2018

levisjeans9

Why not мой in this sentence? Would that be correct as well?

October 28, 2016

brostash

It changes into the prepositional case due to the "в."

August 12, 2017

Norrius

No. I don't think you can adequatly translate this sentence into English keeping the Russian structure.

November 10, 2015

JewishPolyglot

It literally translates to "Baggage-by-me in room." You may be right

December 6, 2015

Guenter212784

In German you can say very similar to the Russian construction "Das Gepäck ist bei mir im Zimmer" (= "das Gepäck ist in meinem Zimmer")

March 5, 2019

Samuel.bkn

Why is it комнате rather than комната?

August 2, 2016

Samuel.bkn

I have the answer to my own question: KOMHATA is the place that the object BAGAZH is being within. The place that the object is being within is subject to the locative case, and the locative case for KOMHATA is KOMHATE.

August 11, 2016

ZholG

Although your answer is correct, remember that the Locative case in Russian evolved into Prepositional

June 21, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Here's a list of prepositions, their meanings, and the case of their objects (some prepositions take different cases, depending on various factors, the most important of which is movement): https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28544274

November 7, 2018

PiterPiola

why not у меня багаж в комнате? why is багаж put at the beginning?

October 3, 2016

Imagini

I guess because that would mean, "My luggage is in the room.", and not, "The luggage is in my room."

May 22, 2017

Leighfy7

Can it also be said as "багож в мой комнате"

December 4, 2015

olimo

No, you have to agree the possessive with the noun in gender, number and case. В моей комнате - there are no other options.

December 4, 2015

bage7

In which case does комната work?

April 1, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Locative, because the baggage is stationary there. (Locative is formed in the same way as the prepositional case.)

June 14, 2016

Rekty

The luggage is with me in the room?

November 11, 2015

olimo

It is not necessarily "with me". It is just in my room (while I may be anywhere else).

December 3, 2015

websmasha

Good way to remember old words

April 11, 2017

J80jj

What is the exact translation of the sentence?

May 19, 2017

piguy3

See JewishPolyglot's comment above.

May 19, 2017

RWang2017

Is у меня багаж в комнате correct with the same meaning?

August 12, 2017

piguy3

Not a native speaker, but I think you have to keep "у меня в комнате" together.

August 12, 2017

J80jj

All of them seem to be the same word. Very confusing!

May 19, 2017

LeVinDuRosier

Шhy is it not «в мое́й комнате» ?

August 8, 2017

piguy3

A language can have more than one way to say something; see olimo's comments above.

August 8, 2017

Maria802153

Yes

February 18, 2018

omar.hddo

it's alittle bit confusing.. this russian translation of "The luggage is in my room" would be "багаж в моя комнaтe"

December 30, 2015

elsantodel90

"в моей" because is has to be preposition case.

January 31, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.