1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos lo habían descubierto …

"Ellos lo habían descubierto todo."

Translation:They had found out everything.

January 8, 2013

31 Comments


bonnie.sjoberg

Duobot: How about "They had discovered it all"? This is also correct.


hunter18288

This is now accepted


rookiecodemaster

Thank you. That's what I put and they marked it wrong. Sadness.


Talca

They had discovered all of it (accepted)


markgjensen

but not, "they had found all of it" 12_7_14 but they accept "They had found out all of it." and "They had found out everything." i guess "found out" or discovered is the difference, but still..


JuevesHuevos

"To find" is encontrar. "to find out" has a similar meaning to "discover"


Hadiza5

Crazy, I was Just about to ask the very same thing! Glad to know it would have been accepted


Lechuza-chouette

Does"Ellos habían descubierto todo." mean anything? Why use "lo"?


bobtackett

Also wondering what the "lo" is for.


nueby

Redundant DO pronouns are common with todo even if the actual DO follows the verb. Ahora me lo tienes que contar todo. (Butt & Benjamin's example of usage accepted, perhaps preferred, even in Spain.)


Talca

Thanks for that. I would love to have Butt & Benjamin on my shelf. This explains how DL can ignore the lo in one of their accepted translations...


elizadeux

It's a really great book. I use it nearly every day. "Correct Your Spanish Blunders: How to Avoid 99% of the Common Mistakes Made by Learners of Spanish" is also very good.


Kai_Guy

Just ordered a used copy off Amazon for $15 shipped.


DeanG6

adding to my wishlist


elizadeux

From some of the new purple skills, I've realized that both redundant direct objects and redundant indirect objects are VERY common in Spanish. I hope to get even more practice with this.


Pigslew

I figured "all of IT", which was accepted, Dingisbroot and bobtackett.


virharding

How would you say "They had found everything"? (without the "out"). Clearly not like this since it was marked wrong.


hunter18288

That would be "Ellos lo habían encontrado todo"

Encontrar = to find; Descubrir = to discover, to find out


efaryna

I think "averiguar" would be more often used to mean "found out" but I'm not positive on that.


hunter18288

averiguar is more "to figure out", like a detective figuring out who the murderer was by examining the evidence. But it's a pretty subtle distinction and the meaning pretty much overlaps with "to find out."


jdorlon

I think that would be "Ellos habían descubierto todo"


jellonz

I think if the context was right and the "finding" was known to be a "discovery" then you could get away with "They had found everything". "Found out" just makes this context clear.


AnnRon

If "discubierto" has to mean "found out" and can't mean "found," it would be nice if the hints mentioned "found out" instead having "found" as the first meaning.


darrhiggs

It means (un/dis)covered

des-ve

cubiertocovered


jellonz

DL offers possible translations only and "found" is fine as a possible translation of "discubierto". They had discovered/found a new island. He had discovered/found a flaw. She had discovered/found a cure, etc.


HelenWende1

The hints are not always right. I think that is done on purpose so we will get out of the habit of relying on them so much and rely more on memory and do the necessary external research on usage rules. That is my guess, anyway.


iannoone41

They had discovered everything!


bill329

why is missing "out" an error?


nBnQ2

They had found it all, also correct!


PaschalKel

Does "descubierto" not also mean discovered? If so, then you might consider it as acceptable in the circumstances.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.