1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Who knows the answer to this…

"Who knows the answer to this question?"

Translation:Кто знает ответ на этот вопрос?

November 10, 2015

18 Comments


diogogomez

I thought it would be кто знает ответ на этом вопросе, because на would require the prepositional case here, but I was wrong


RaghavGupta93

I thought the same, but can anyone clarify why the prepositional case was not used here?


C-Thorium-G

Prepositional case is only used with на when talking about where something is located. When talking about movement TO a place, or knowing the answer TO a question, accusative is used.


LuigiNeri2

And this makes sense considering that этот is accusative, masculine, similar as well. Right?


MagneLudvigsen

кто знает ответ этого вопроса - not possible to say?


bright_flash

No, your variant would sound really weird.


TiffanyFla4

Would it sound okay to say "кто знает ответ для этого вопроса?"


Rainbowrebellion

I would like to know too


CUw37

We - native Russian - don't say so :) It sounds strange. But you will be understood... You must use "ответ на (этот) вопрос", and not "ответ для (этого) вопроса", just remember it.


AntoniusBl2

Why not "Кто знает ответА на этот вопрос"? I thought that abstract nouns can take the genitive ending instead of the normal accusative when they are direct object.


ifi148685

Only if it's a negative sentence, as far as I know


inseut

Why isn't ответ in accusative?


anitramwaju

It is. Accusative has the same form as nominative for masculine inanimate nouns.


Stephen794249

When to use кто vs. кого?


_ndhai

ХРЕН знает ответ на этот вопрос?))


JL.12

It accepted "эту вопросу" but I guess it shouldn't have.


Shenzuni

why can't I use "кто знает ответ этому вопросу"?


Ta-Twist

Can you use в, or can you only use на here because an answer isn't an 'enclosed space.'

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.