"Who knows the answer to this question?"

Translation:Кто знает ответ на этот вопрос?

3 years ago

7 Comments


MagneLudvigsen
MagneLudvigsenPlus

кто знает ответ этого вопроса - not possible to say?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

No, your variant would sound really weird.

3 years ago

diogogomez

I thought it would be кто знает ответ на этом вопросе, because на would require the prepositional case here, but I was wrong

1 year ago

Raghav965130
Raghav965130

I thought the same, but can anyone clarify why the prepositional case was not used here?

7 months ago

C-Thorium-G

Prepositional case is only used with на when talking about where something is located. When talking about movement TO a place, or knowing the answer TO a question, accusative is used.

2 months ago

AntoniusBl2

Why not "Кто знает ответА на этот вопрос"? I thought that abstract nouns can take the genitive ending instead of the normal accusative when they are direct object.

5 months ago

ifi148685
ifi148685

Only if it's a negative sentence, as far as I know

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.