1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não compro salada."

"Eu não compro salada."

Translation:I do not buy salad.

November 22, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Scutigera

So non sequitur in a lesson module on clothing. =]


RBohorquez369

I don't get it either... the most amazing thing for me is that it seems that no one else commented on this before for quite a long time.


Scutigera

Well, as to the timing, it is possible that people just do not make the connection, or if they do that they just do not bother (it is a pain to take the time even just to load the comments let alone make one – and at least for some phone apps the discussions are not available at all).

But the Portuguese tree was updated a few months ago and many of the errant exercises (subjective in the basic present verbs for instance) were put where they really belong. But, maybe these (the two I found this particular round) were accidentally put somewhere in the clothing section then?

Or maybe it is just to explain why the clothes no longer fit... :D


mahankr

You know you have learned well when you answer this sentence correctly and it doesn't make sense in the module you're working on ;)


tsuj1g1r1

It's because verb "to buy" is introduced in this lesson. Duolingo requires all new words to be used in 3 sentences, and puts all those sentences in the same lesson automatically.


Nicky796830

But they could and should be buying clothes, not food in a section on clothes.


liadbitton

Am I the only one that hears "contro"? Maybe I'm just still adapting, but sounds errors occur sometimes


[deactivated user]

    No. Sounds are sometimes not clear enough. "Bolo" once sounded "bloblou" ...


PascalMge

    how about lettuce?


Duomail

    Lettuce = Alface.


whyomike

    comprar had an alternate definition of "pick" I do not pick salad was marked incorrect


    [deactivated user]

      I wrote I am not buying salad and it was accepted. It's not the same as I do not buy salad (eu nunca compro salad). So, one of these translations is wrong.


GlennaSol

      nunca = never não = no, not Eu nunca compro salada = I never buy salad Eu não compro salada = I do not buy salad


      [deactivated user]

        Sure, in Portuguese the distinction is clear, but in English it isn't.

        I don't buy salad is the same as I never buy salad.


Lahure

        The Portuguese present tense also implies the continuous tense.

        Como carne - I eat meat, I am eating meat, I do eat meat.

        Amanhã como carne - Tomorrow I shall eat meat.

        I am eating meat - estou a comer carne (P) - estou comendo carne (B).


        [deactivated user]

          Yes, true so the Portuguese sentence is not I don't buy salad, It's I'm not buying salad, continuous action, you may buy salad some other time.

          The English means *I don't buy salad (end of story).


chaymaklay

          Is "R" Silent ? Like bottle=garrafa .. she said : gahhafa ?


          [deactivated user]

            The R in Brazilian Portuguese is almost always pronounced as an aspirate, and very similar to an H in English.


RBohorquez369

            Or a soft "J" if you are a native spanish speaker. ^^ But note that ONLY if it is at the beginning of a word or if it's a double R (i.e. "RR").


Millene_D.F

            Qual a diferenca de bribe, pick e buy ? Obg :)


AdrianPVC

            I believe "I don't buy salads" should be accepted. Am I wrong?


MichaelPay459804

            I am not buying salad and I do not buy salad. Both are present tense so therefore both are correct. Saying I never buy salad is also correct but not for this sentence (nunca)


DomdeMatto

            I noted in the hints box that one of the options is 'jumble'. In England tbis can mean second hand clothes which would fit in this section, but it was marked wrong. I assume therefore this colloquialsm doesn't translate to Brazil?!

            Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.