"Что думает твоя лошадь?"

Translation:What does your horse think?

November 10, 2015

53 Comments


Vermontpelierite

"Some hay would taste good."

November 12, 2015

Diana931160
December 2, 2018

duosam1

my horse is a pessimist, always the neigh-sayer

March 4, 2016

Mei_Basir

Awesome.

December 13, 2017

Superuncia

How ca-neigh know?

December 3, 2015

JerryTravels

Hoof'ought up of this ridiculous question...

February 16, 2016

Superuncia

That's equestrian without a good answer

February 16, 2016

freiling

And now we're saddled with that problem.

June 15, 2017

duosam1

That's what I wanna neigh too

March 4, 2016

AndrewnotinJapan

How would you say "What do you think OF your horse?" Is it a different word order or a different verb?

February 28, 2016

ptoro

Thank you for asking. I want to know too as yours is a much more useful phrase for everyone other than horse whisperers.

March 1, 2016

absceso

что *Bы думаете об твоя лошадь or something similar I think

March 12, 2016

mrputter

Close!

  • "Что вы думаете о вашей лошади?"

Or:

  • "Что ты думаешь о твоей лошади?"

When you use the word "about" (generally: "о" when followed by a consonant, "об" when followed by a vowel or "обо" when followed by the word "мне"), the consequent phrase (the thing that the "about" is about) has to be in the locative/prepositional case -- the same one that you use with "в" to indicate "located at"...

So:

  • the locative of the (feminine) noun "лошадь" is "лошади",
  • the feminine singular locative of "ваша" is "вашей",
  • the feminine singular locative of "твоя" is "твоей".

Hence as above.


(P.S.: this is an area where I'm shakier, but I think you can also use "свой" in this case, so for example:

  • "Что вы думаете о своей лошади?"
  • "Что ты думаешь о своей лошади?"

But I'm certainly willing to be corrected on this last.)

May 5, 2016

absceso

Hey that was useful, thanks!

May 6, 2016

AmbassadorTigger

I believe you are correct about your last point; from my understand when the subject is the one who possesses something, you can use (and I think it's actually more idiomatic to use) a form of свой.

December 2, 2017

sahmeepee

You've got the Вы form of the verb there. Not sure about the rest.. bit beyond me

March 13, 2016

Gremmie1

"No sir, he doesn't like it."

August 24, 2017

mathcore

я любил рен и стимпи когда я был маленький!

August 25, 2017

Brunobruniii

When you are unsure what someone's horse is thinking

August 28, 2016

AgostinoGn

Why now we have the form "что думает" while in a previuos exercise i found "как ты думаешь", better to use как or что?

March 27, 2016

Lerner470815

This could have been a legitimate question if Caligula succeeded in making Incitatus a consul.

November 25, 2017

CarlAgren

I thought that he did. Wasn't that the story? He made his horse a consul and then waged war on the sea?

October 3, 2018

jodi734626

So is this a russian saying or just asklkt question? I never heard anyone say it to me when i was there.

April 1, 2016

NoahHocker

I must have quadruple checked my translation, like, I'm pretty sure this is right cause I know all these words buuuut wow the cognition of horses... abstraction: great way to learn grammar

January 15, 2017

MichaelKou11

What does the horse say yudcgyhfxgh ydcg g6u dsgc6rgs6ufgrs g yjdx

May 13, 2017

IGa61

Where was Duolingo when I went to Russia last time and couldn't ask anyone what their horses were thinking??

November 7, 2017

KimJongX

Neigh

December 4, 2017

KrisLoquat

Probably nothing unless of course that horse is Mr. Ed.

March 25, 2016

Paul281546

Horses are not the only 'mane' animals to have thoughts.

March 23, 2017

59191

He thinks it's queer To stop without a farmhouse near...

February 28, 2017

MichaelKou11

Huhebudfdfdff

May 13, 2017

_Bart_

What does the fox say?

August 13, 2017

JorgeAML

This example is ridiculous, try to set examples with logic and useful for use in a daily day life not ❤❤❤❤ like this one! you don't go to the streets thinking what are thinking "YOUR" horse; it's more logic to think: "what is thinking my horse" that's better!

August 20, 2018

Kurt225722

Your horse ponders their own existence and wonders what is the purpose of this short life we all live

September 25, 2018

DannySmall3

"Well let me just ask him"

November 6, 2018

H4664

I don't know, why don't you ask him?

December 11, 2018

Josh980562

Who is ever going to say this, really?

January 31, 2019

Kyle14054

This is a stupid question.

February 22, 2019

Dallas660631

What kind of a question is this?

September 28, 2016

marcialori

It is a very strange question

October 16, 2016

JJLetto

Not the best sentence for someone trying to learn a language ;)

March 27, 2017

CarlAgren

First off, thank you for not attacking the course about learning weird sentences. I have encountered those types of people, and they are unpleasant. I also agree that this sentence is weird, but it is useful. If you were to translate it literally, it would be "what think your horse". This seems awkward to an English speaker, but to a Russian speaker this is natural, since that is the way sentences are formed. While i agree that we probably would never use this sentence, it teaches us how to use Russian grammar.

October 3, 2018

Sahr751847

Its neigh a drama

September 2, 2017

Sahr751847

Im neigh a farmer, im Barrack Obama.

September 2, 2017

apolygot

I neigh not the answer human

September 2, 2017

Smonorkith

Why is it 'как думаете' in some cases, for example 'как думаете, это мальчик читает' but here it's 'что'? '

October 1, 2018

Kundoo

"Как думаете" - "how do you think", "что думаете" - "what do you think". The usage of both expressions is pretty much the same as in English.

October 1, 2018

jamesfrank11

Thus confuses me. I imagiend it as "what do you think (of) the horse?" rather than "what does your horse think" can someone tell me why it is about what the horse thinks and not What you think of the horse?

October 22, 2018

marbleox

[dumat'] here is in 3rd-person-singular . For "you think" you would use either 2nd-person-singular [dumajesh'] or 2nd-person-plural [dumajetje]. (Sorry about the lack of Cyrillic; I'm on my phone)

October 23, 2018

pingbove

Horse_shoe I know?

November 14, 2018

pingbove

Horseshoed I know?

November 14, 2018

LuigiNeri2

This sentence does not make logical sense. I am learning Russian I would expect sentences that make sense at least.

August 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.