1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что думает твоя лошадь?"

"Что думает твоя лошадь?"

Translation:What does your horse think?

November 10, 2015

56 Comments


Vermontpelierite

"Some hay would taste good."


kaashew

You need to get stable guys


duosam1

my horse is a pessimist, always the neigh-sayer


Superuncia

How ca-neigh know?


JerryTravels

Hoof'ought up of this ridiculous question...


Superuncia

That's equestrian without a good answer


freiling

And now we're saddled with that problem.


duosam1

That's what I wanna neigh too


bring_joy

Stop horsing around guys!


AndrewnotinJapan

How would you say "What do you think OF your horse?" Is it a different word order or a different verb?


ptoro

Thank you for asking. I want to know too as yours is a much more useful phrase for everyone other than horse whisperers.


absceso

что *Bы думаете об твоя лошадь or something similar I think


mrputter

Close!

  • "Что вы думаете о вашей лошади?"

Or:

  • "Что ты думаешь о твоей лошади?"

When you use the word "about" (generally: "о" when followed by a consonant, "об" when followed by a vowel or "обо" when followed by the word "мне"), the consequent phrase (the thing that the "about" is about) has to be in the locative/prepositional case -- the same one that you use with "в" to indicate "located at"...

So:

  • the locative of the (feminine) noun "лошадь" is "лошади",
  • the feminine singular locative of "ваша" is "вашей",
  • the feminine singular locative of "твоя" is "твоей".

Hence as above.


(P.S.: this is an area where I'm shakier, but I think you can also use "свой" in this case, so for example:

  • "Что вы думаете о своей лошади?"
  • "Что ты думаешь о своей лошади?"

But I'm certainly willing to be corrected on this last.)


absceso

Hey that was useful, thanks!


AmbassadorTigger

I believe you are correct about your last point; from my understand when the subject is the one who possesses something, you can use (and I think it's actually more idiomatic to use) a form of свой.


sahmeepee

You've got the Вы form of the verb there. Not sure about the rest.. bit beyond me


TSCannington

I think he's quite nice thank you


Brunobruniii

When you are unsure what someone's horse is thinking


Gremmie1

"No sir, he doesn't like it."


mathcore

я любил рен и стимпи когда я был маленький!


IGa61

Where was Duolingo when I went to Russia last time and couldn't ask anyone what their horses were thinking??


DOne803003

Duolingo wants to make learning free and "fun"...


Lerner470815

This could have been a legitimate question if Caligula succeeded in making Incitatus a consul.


CarlAgren

I thought that he did. Wasn't that the story? He made his horse a consul and then waged war on the sea?


AgostinoGn

Why now we have the form "что думает" while in a previuos exercise i found "как ты думаешь", better to use как or что?


jodi734626

So is this a russian saying or just asklkt question? I never heard anyone say it to me when i was there.


NoahHocker

I must have quadruple checked my translation, like, I'm pretty sure this is right cause I know all these words buuuut wow the cognition of horses... abstraction: great way to learn grammar


KrisLoquat

Probably nothing unless of course that horse is Mr. Ed.


_Bart_

What does the fox say?


Kurt225722

Your horse ponders their own existence and wonders what is the purpose of this short life we all live


Paul281546

Horses are not the only 'mane' animals to have thoughts.


DannySmall3

"Well let me just ask him"


H4664

I don't know, why don't you ask him?


Josh980562

Who is ever going to say this, really?


59191

He thinks it's queer To stop without a farmhouse near...


Dallas660631

What kind of a question is this?


marcialori

It is a very strange question


JJLetto

Not the best sentence for someone trying to learn a language ;)


CarlAgren

First off, thank you for not attacking the course about learning weird sentences. I have encountered those types of people, and they are unpleasant. I also agree that this sentence is weird, but it is useful. If you were to translate it literally, it would be "what think your horse". This seems awkward to an English speaker, but to a Russian speaker this is natural, since that is the way sentences are formed. While i agree that we probably would never use this sentence, it teaches us how to use Russian grammar.


apolygot

I neigh not the answer human


Smonorkith

Why is it 'как думаете' in some cases, for example 'как думаете, это мальчик читает' but here it's 'что'? '


Kundoo

"Как думаете" - "how do you think", "что думаете" - "what do you think". The usage of both expressions is pretty much the same as in English.


jamesfrank11

Thus confuses me. I imagiend it as "what do you think (of) the horse?" rather than "what does your horse think" can someone tell me why it is about what the horse thinks and not What you think of the horse?


marbleox

[dumat'] here is in 3rd-person-singular . For "you think" you would use either 2nd-person-singular [dumajesh'] or 2nd-person-plural [dumajetje]. (Sorry about the lack of Cyrillic; I'm on my phone)


LuigiNeri2

This sentence does not make logical sense. I am learning Russian I would expect sentences that make sense at least.


WESAMAL-Ha1

Who would ask a nonsense


Carlos7

In mother Russia horses always have something to say.


Anthony571299

Im taking a shot after every section and this thread has me rofl


genoskill

A moderator truly is missing in this comment section.


Spicy_Cheese

My horse thinks his name is Mr. Ed.


Teme440461

Many times I wonder, are these questions generated by actual people...


ZakJansen

First, I don't have a horse. And second, how am I supposed to know what the hell a horse is thinking, it's a horse.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.