"Что думает твоя лошадь?"

Translation:What does your horse think?

November 10, 2015

70 Comments
This discussion is locked.


duosam1

my horse is a pessimist, always the neigh-sayer


PianoLvr

All these comments are so much fun! Thanks for all the horse puns and giving me a laugh in my language learning ;)


Vermontpelierite

"Some hay would taste good."


kaashew

You need to get stable guys


Alnnfan

Please don't NEIGHlect the horses, they will starve!


Superuncia

How ca-neigh know?


JerryTravels

Hoof'ought up of this ridiculous question...


Superuncia

That's equestrian without a good answer


freiling

And now we're saddled with that problem.


duosam1

That's what I wanna neigh too


bring_joy

Stop horsing around guys!


Martin135869

Сяду я верхом на коня

Ты неси по полю меня

По бескрайнему полю моему

Тра ла ла...


VernalFreshet

Lyube's Конь! One of my favorite songs!


AndrewnotinJapan

How would you say "What do you think OF your horse?" Is it a different word order or a different verb?


ptoro

Thank you for asking. I want to know too as yours is a much more useful phrase for everyone other than horse whisperers.


absceso

что *Bы думаете об твоя лошадь or something similar I think


mrputter

Close!

  • "Что вы думаете о вашей лошади?"

Or:

  • "Что ты думаешь о твоей лошади?"

When you use the word "about" (generally: "о" when followed by a consonant, "об" when followed by a vowel or "обо" when followed by the word "мне"), the consequent phrase (the thing that the "about" is about) has to be in the locative/prepositional case -- the same one that you use with "в" to indicate "located at"...

So:

  • the locative of the (feminine) noun "лошадь" is "лошади",
  • the feminine singular locative of "ваша" is "вашей",
  • the feminine singular locative of "твоя" is "твоей".

Hence as above.


(P.S.: this is an area where I'm shakier, but I think you can also use "свой" in this case, so for example:

  • "Что вы думаете о своей лошади?"
  • "Что ты думаешь о своей лошади?"

But I'm certainly willing to be corrected on this last.)


absceso

Hey that was useful, thanks!


AmbassadorTigger

I believe you are correct about your last point; from my understand when the subject is the one who possesses something, you can use (and I think it's actually more idiomatic to use) a form of свой.


sahmeepee

You've got the Вы form of the verb there. Not sure about the rest.. bit beyond me


TSCannington

I think he's quite nice thank you


Brunobruniii

When you are unsure what someone's horse is thinking


IGa61

Where was Duolingo when I went to Russia last time and couldn't ask anyone what their horses were thinking??


DOne803003

Duolingo wants to make learning free and "fun"...


Gremmie1

"No sir, he doesn't like it."


cascadianski

я любил рен и стимпи когда я был маленький!


Lerner470815

This could have been a legitimate question if Caligula succeeded in making Incitatus a consul.


CarlAgren

I thought that he did. Wasn't that the story? He made his horse a consul and then waged war on the sea?


Kurt225722

Your horse ponders their own existence and wonders what is the purpose of this short life we all live


KrisLoquat

Probably nothing unless of course that horse is Mr. Ed.


PianoLvr

Yay!! I thought of Mr. Ed right away and got on here to see if anyone else did :)


AgostinoGn

Why now we have the form "что думает" while in a previuos exercise i found "как ты думаешь", better to use как or что?


jamiejaaay

My best understanding is this is the difference between "what is he thinking?" and "what do you think, should we make soup?"

In English, you say "what" in both cases, but in many languages you ask "how do you think" when you're soliciting thoughts or opinions about a specific subject.

But don't take my word as gospel. Im also just learning.


_Bart_

What does the fox say?


DannySmall3

"Well let me just ask him"


NoahHocker

I must have quadruple checked my translation, like, I'm pretty sure this is right cause I know all these words buuuut wow the cognition of horses... abstraction: great way to learn grammar


59191

He thinks it's queer To stop without a farmhouse near...


frogman1370

Horses are not the only 'mane' animals to have thoughts.


Carlos7

In mother Russia horses always have something to say.


jodi734626

So is this a russian saying or just asklkt question? I never heard anyone say it to me when i was there.


nonnodacciaio

The important thing is to learn the structure, then you can replace horse with anything you like


LaRataStretchy

I don't know, why don't you ask him?


soniamoura13

I love these sentences! They work because we don't forget them and it's so funny some of the comments people make!!


apolygot

I neigh not the answer human


Josh980562

Who is ever going to say this, really?


genoskill

A moderator truly is missing in this comment section.


Spicy_Cheese

My horse thinks his name is Mr. Ed.


LattJ0rr

Makes a lot of horse sense.. Lol


Alisa586995

Ха-ха-ха!!! Что может думать лошадь??


Donny848941

He thinks about whether that tree branch is high enough that he can run under it and low enough that he will get a new rider who will feed him better


Teme440461

Many times I wonder, are these questions generated by actual people...


maou01

First, I don't have a horse. And second, how am I supposed to know what the hell a horse is thinking, it's a horse.


Hrfg369604

Russian expression: пусть, лошадь думает, у неё голова большая...


Icrad1

Horse do ya think hay or neigh? "NEIGH!!!"


YungOligarch

HE'S THINKING MORE CARROTS!


marcialori

It is a very strange question


Smonorkith

Why is it 'как думаете' in some cases, for example 'как думаете, это мальчик читает' but here it's 'что'? '


Kundoo

"Как думаете" - "how do you think", "что думаете" - "what do you think". The usage of both expressions is pretty much the same as in English.


jamesfrank11

Thus confuses me. I imagiend it as "what do you think (of) the horse?" rather than "what does your horse think" can someone tell me why it is about what the horse thinks and not What you think of the horse?


marbleox

[dumat'] here is in 3rd-person-singular . For "you think" you would use either 2nd-person-singular [dumajesh'] or 2nd-person-plural [dumajetje]. (Sorry about the lack of Cyrillic; I'm on my phone)


Anthony571299

Im taking a shot after every section and this thread has me rofl


SeyedMahmoud

He is thinking why you are high in my farm?


DZRyu

Well, he actually doesn't


AnatoliyPobelyan

Что думает моя лошадь? Да кто их, коней, знает что они думают!!!


AnatoliyPobelyan

Давно я не видел такой оживленной дискуссии

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.