1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nor can I."

"Nor can I."

Translation:Yo tampoco puedo.

January 8, 2013

27 Comments


jamiequint

"Ni puedo" should also be considered correct, should it not be?

January 8, 2013

RyanM

That's what I put..

January 18, 2013

Jayken

if it said "Me either" or "I can't either" then I would've put tampoco. But it said "nor" which I usually associate with ni not tampoco. Who wrote these translations?

March 13, 2013

zorba333

Google :)

May 19, 2014

luqqy1998

maybe because puedo means "I can" and "nor I can" does not make sense

August 2, 2013

rmcgwn

Tampoco is an adverb and 'ni' is a conjunction.

Here's a couple of interesting examples of tampoco and ni I found    

I don't know, nor can I guess. no lo sé y tampoco lo puedo adivinar

Here's an example that may help to see how 'ni' is most often used to join

ni él ni yo podemos ir. Neither he nor I can go. ( from dictionary)

August 2, 2013

CavanCochr

Ni is also used most often by "The Knights Who Say Ni". And also to torment old women into divulging information.

February 14, 2014

Jackherbach12

My hats off to you, Sir.

July 1, 2014

owenms02

I think that ni is used when you are saying neither _ nor __, but tampoco is when you are just saying one.

July 1, 2014

rmcgwn

Why do we need to use 'yo' as shown 'yo tampoco puedo', doesn't 'tampoco puedo' also translate to 'nor can I'. Is it the same for say 'nor can we' i.e. nosotras tampoco podemos'?

May 11, 2013

zygiella

You use the pronoun to put emphasis on the person. Imagine someone said "I can´t" and you answered "Nor/neither can I" then you want to stress the "I" to show that it is you who can´t (the opposite would be saying something like "I don´t want to nor can I" then you stress "can" to show that you can´t).

July 6, 2013

rmcgwn

I agree with what you said. Makes perfect sense.

July 6, 2013

wazzie

Duoling accepts both 'yo tampoco puedo' and 'tampoco puedo'. Although I agree with zygiella that the 'yo' is often used for emphasis.

August 13, 2013

He110

I read that espanol can use multiple negatives in a sentence for added emphasis,' so why is 'no tampoco puedo' not correct?

March 31, 2014

RaviOnline

Someone please answer this.

If "no puedo" = "I can't" then shouldn't "no puedo tampoco" = "I can't either"?? (Considering Spanish allows double negatives while English doesn't.)

I don't think the word order is the issue here (or, is it?). So, why did DL mark "no tampoco puedo" as wrong?

July 3, 2014

marlap

"Nor can I" is like saying "I can't either"....so "yo tampoco puedo" or "yo no puedo tampoco"

August 27, 2013

uhanepono

"Ni puedo yo." is right Vale!!!!

March 25, 2014

drewby89

My solution was also Ni puedo. Don't see why it's wrong?

March 21, 2013

LindaHill

See Jayken's comment below and rmcgwn's comment above.

January 18, 2014

ojulika

I put "Puedo tampoco" and it marked me wrong. Shouldn't this be right?

March 6, 2014

ImanNassar

Why is tampoco yo puedo is marked incorrect?

April 13, 2014

laya_a

I thought tampoco was used with negative verbs. "No quiero queso" "no quiero queso tampoco". What am I missing here?

April 30, 2014

pablothedog

I put "yo tampoco puedo" last time and it said it should be "no tampoco puedo", so I put "no" this time and now its saying it should be "yo"? I'm confused, make up your mind duolingo!

May 7, 2014

lilabria

Mi tampoco?

May 11, 2014

adder3

I put" ni yo tampoco" because I've heard Spanish people say that and I thought that's what it meant. What does "Ni yo tampoco" mean?

July 3, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.