1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nor can I."

"Nor can I."

Translation:Yo tampoco puedo.

January 8, 2013

27 Comments


jamiequint

"Ni puedo" should also be considered correct, should it not be?


RyanM

That's what I put..


Jayken

if it said "Me either" or "I can't either" then I would've put tampoco. But it said "nor" which I usually associate with ni not tampoco. Who wrote these translations?


luqkiim

maybe because puedo means "I can" and "nor I can" does not make sense


rmcgwn

Tampoco is an adverb and 'ni' is a conjunction.

Here's a couple of interesting examples of tampoco and ni I found    

I don't know, nor can I guess. no lo sé y tampoco lo puedo adivinar

Here's an example that may help to see how 'ni' is most often used to join

ni él ni yo podemos ir. Neither he nor I can go. ( from dictionary)


CavanCochr

Ni is also used most often by "The Knights Who Say Ni". And also to torment old women into divulging information.


Jackherbach12

My hats off to you, Sir.


owenms02

I think that ni is used when you are saying neither _ nor __, but tampoco is when you are just saying one.


rmcgwn

Why do we need to use 'yo' as shown 'yo tampoco puedo', doesn't 'tampoco puedo' also translate to 'nor can I'. Is it the same for say 'nor can we' i.e. nosotras tampoco podemos'?


zygiella

You use the pronoun to put emphasis on the person. Imagine someone said "I can´t" and you answered "Nor/neither can I" then you want to stress the "I" to show that it is you who can´t (the opposite would be saying something like "I don´t want to nor can I" then you stress "can" to show that you can´t).


rmcgwn

I agree with what you said. Makes perfect sense.


wazzie

Duoling accepts both 'yo tampoco puedo' and 'tampoco puedo'. Although I agree with zygiella that the 'yo' is often used for emphasis.


He110

I read that espanol can use multiple negatives in a sentence for added emphasis,' so why is 'no tampoco puedo' not correct?


RaviOnline

Someone please answer this.

If "no puedo" = "I can't" then shouldn't "no puedo tampoco" = "I can't either"?? (Considering Spanish allows double negatives while English doesn't.)

I don't think the word order is the issue here (or, is it?). So, why did DL mark "no tampoco puedo" as wrong?


marlap

"Nor can I" is like saying "I can't either"....so "yo tampoco puedo" or "yo no puedo tampoco"


uhanepono

"Ni puedo yo." is right Vale!!!!


drewby89

My solution was also Ni puedo. Don't see why it's wrong?


LindaHill

See Jayken's comment below and rmcgwn's comment above.


ojulika

I put "Puedo tampoco" and it marked me wrong. Shouldn't this be right?


ImanNassar

Why is tampoco yo puedo is marked incorrect?


laya_a

I thought tampoco was used with negative verbs. "No quiero queso" "no quiero queso tampoco". What am I missing here?


pablothedog

I put "yo tampoco puedo" last time and it said it should be "no tampoco puedo", so I put "no" this time and now its saying it should be "yo"? I'm confused, make up your mind duolingo!


adder3

I put" ni yo tampoco" because I've heard Spanish people say that and I thought that's what it meant. What does "Ni yo tampoco" mean?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.