Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nor can I."

Translation:Yo tampoco puedo.

5 years ago

27 Comments


jamiequint

"Ni puedo" should also be considered correct, should it not be?

5 years ago

RyanM
RyanM

That's what I put..

5 years ago

Jayken

if it said "Me either" or "I can't either" then I would've put tampoco. But it said "nor" which I usually associate with ni not tampoco. Who wrote these translations?

5 years ago

zorba333

Google :)

4 years ago

luqqy1998
luqqy1998

maybe because puedo means "I can" and "nor I can" does not make sense

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Tampoco is an adverb and 'ni' is a conjunction.

Here's a couple of interesting examples of tampoco and ni I found    

I don't know, nor can I guess. no lo sé y tampoco lo puedo adivinar

Here's an example that may help to see how 'ni' is most often used to join

ni él ni yo podemos ir. Neither he nor I can go. ( from dictionary)

5 years ago

CavanCochr

Ni is also used most often by "The Knights Who Say Ni". And also to torment old women into divulging information.

4 years ago

Jackherbach12

My hats off to you, Sir.

4 years ago

owenms02
owenms02

I think that ni is used when you are saying neither _ nor __, but tampoco is when you are just saying one.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Why do we need to use 'yo' as shown 'yo tampoco puedo', doesn't 'tampoco puedo' also translate to 'nor can I'. Is it the same for say 'nor can we' i.e. nosotras tampoco podemos'?

5 years ago

zygiella

You use the pronoun to put emphasis on the person. Imagine someone said "I can´t" and you answered "Nor/neither can I" then you want to stress the "I" to show that it is you who can´t (the opposite would be saying something like "I don´t want to nor can I" then you stress "can" to show that you can´t).

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I agree with what you said. Makes perfect sense.

5 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Duoling accepts both 'yo tampoco puedo' and 'tampoco puedo'. Although I agree with zygiella that the 'yo' is often used for emphasis.

5 years ago

He110

I read that espanol can use multiple negatives in a sentence for added emphasis,' so why is 'no tampoco puedo' not correct?

4 years ago

RaviOnline

Someone please answer this.

If "no puedo" = "I can't" then shouldn't "no puedo tampoco" = "I can't either"?? (Considering Spanish allows double negatives while English doesn't.)

I don't think the word order is the issue here (or, is it?). So, why did DL mark "no tampoco puedo" as wrong?

4 years ago

marlap

"Nor can I" is like saying "I can't either"....so "yo tampoco puedo" or "yo no puedo tampoco"

5 years ago

uhanepono

"Ni puedo yo." is right Vale!!!!

4 years ago

drewby89

My solution was also Ni puedo. Don't see why it's wrong?

5 years ago

LindaHill

See Jayken's comment below and rmcgwn's comment above.

4 years ago

ojulika

I put "Puedo tampoco" and it marked me wrong. Shouldn't this be right?

4 years ago

ImanNassar

Why is tampoco yo puedo is marked incorrect?

4 years ago

laya_a
laya_a

I thought tampoco was used with negative verbs. "No quiero queso" "no quiero queso tampoco". What am I missing here?

4 years ago

pablothedog

I put "yo tampoco puedo" last time and it said it should be "no tampoco puedo", so I put "no" this time and now its saying it should be "yo"? I'm confused, make up your mind duolingo!

4 years ago

lilabria

Mi tampoco?

4 years ago

adder3
adder3

I put" ni yo tampoco" because I've heard Spanish people say that and I thought that's what it meant. What does "Ni yo tampoco" mean?

4 years ago