Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nor can I."

Translation:Yo tampoco puedo.

0
5 years ago

27 Comments


jamiequint

"Ni puedo" should also be considered correct, should it not be?

23
Reply5 years ago

RyanM
RyanM

That's what I put..

3
Reply5 years ago

Jayken

if it said "Me either" or "I can't either" then I would've put tampoco. But it said "nor" which I usually associate with ni not tampoco. Who wrote these translations?

4
Reply5 years ago

zorba333

Google :)

2
Reply4 years ago

luqqy1998
luqqy1998

maybe because puedo means "I can" and "nor I can" does not make sense

1
Reply5 years ago

rmcgwn

Tampoco is an adverb and 'ni' is a conjunction.

Here's a couple of interesting examples of tampoco and ni I found    

I don't know, nor can I guess. no lo sé y tampoco lo puedo adivinar

Here's an example that may help to see how 'ni' is most often used to join

ni él ni yo podemos ir. Neither he nor I can go. ( from dictionary)

21
Reply35 years ago

CavanCochr

Ni is also used most often by "The Knights Who Say Ni". And also to torment old women into divulging information.

24
Reply24 years ago

Jackherbach12

My hats off to you, Sir.

0
Reply4 years ago

owenms02
owenms02

I think that ni is used when you are saying neither _ nor __, but tampoco is when you are just saying one.

0
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

Why do we need to use 'yo' as shown 'yo tampoco puedo', doesn't 'tampoco puedo' also translate to 'nor can I'. Is it the same for say 'nor can we' i.e. nosotras tampoco podemos'?

6
Reply5 years ago

zygiella

You use the pronoun to put emphasis on the person. Imagine someone said "I can´t" and you answered "Nor/neither can I" then you want to stress the "I" to show that it is you who can´t (the opposite would be saying something like "I don´t want to nor can I" then you stress "can" to show that you can´t).

9
Reply15 years ago

rmcgwn

I agree with what you said. Makes perfect sense.

0
Reply5 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Duoling accepts both 'yo tampoco puedo' and 'tampoco puedo'. Although I agree with zygiella that the 'yo' is often used for emphasis.

3
Reply5 years ago

He110

I read that espanol can use multiple negatives in a sentence for added emphasis,' so why is 'no tampoco puedo' not correct?

5
Reply4 years ago

RaviOnline

Someone please answer this.

If "no puedo" = "I can't" then shouldn't "no puedo tampoco" = "I can't either"?? (Considering Spanish allows double negatives while English doesn't.)

I don't think the word order is the issue here (or, is it?). So, why did DL mark "no tampoco puedo" as wrong?

0
Reply4 years ago

marlap

"Nor can I" is like saying "I can't either"....so "yo tampoco puedo" or "yo no puedo tampoco"

3
Reply4 years ago

uhanepono

"Ni puedo yo." is right Vale!!!!

1
Reply4 years ago

drewby89

My solution was also Ni puedo. Don't see why it's wrong?

0
Reply5 years ago

LindaHill

See Jayken's comment below and rmcgwn's comment above.

0
Reply4 years ago

ojulika

I put "Puedo tampoco" and it marked me wrong. Shouldn't this be right?

0
Reply4 years ago

ImanNassar

Why is tampoco yo puedo is marked incorrect?

0
Reply4 years ago

laya_a
laya_a

I thought tampoco was used with negative verbs. "No quiero queso" "no quiero queso tampoco". What am I missing here?

0
Reply4 years ago

pablothedog

I put "yo tampoco puedo" last time and it said it should be "no tampoco puedo", so I put "no" this time and now its saying it should be "yo"? I'm confused, make up your mind duolingo!

0
Reply4 years ago

lilabria

Mi tampoco?

0
Reply4 years ago

adder3
adder3

I put" ni yo tampoco" because I've heard Spanish people say that and I thought that's what it meant. What does "Ni yo tampoco" mean?

0
Reply4 years ago