"Does she have duck and soup for dinner?"

Translation:У неё на ужин утка и суп?

3 years ago

27 Comments


Rina.Bina

Why does it use "у неё на" instead of "у неё есть". What's the difference?

2 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

You don't say the есть if you're speaking about the qualities of what the subject has. This case, the main point is that she has it for dinner, not that she has it.

2 years ago

diogogomez

If I have understood it well, на ужин is an independent clause that means "for dinner" - literally "in the dinner", so it could be omitted or moved to the end for the sake of clarification, so the sentence we are used to is: "у неё утка и суп (на ужни). As we learned in the genitive section, есть can be omitted in some cases. I'm just a Russian learner and English is not my native language, so if I made a mistake, please somebody correct me.

2 years ago

songsterNJC

"на ужин" and "for dinner" are dependent clauses because they depend on an independent clause in order to make sense.

1 year ago

MargaretSh164716

I think they are just phrases as a clause must have a verb.

1 year ago

morf23
morf23

can somebody answer this? I have also this same question

2 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

Check my reply to OP, hope you find it useful

2 years ago

Michael685199

To clarify the point that chucklenuts7 made, есть indicates existence. If we were asking does she have dinner - У неё есть ужин? - we would use есть. However, in this case, we aren't asking if she has dinner we are asking a question about what she is having for dinner. It is implied that dinner exists, we just want to know what it is. So in this case, we use на instead of есть.

1 month ago

va-diim
va-diim

"dinner" is a not a great example because "to have dinner" means "to eat dinner" coincidentally and unfortunately, since есть also means "to eat." Confusing for people learning Russian.

1 month ago

yusufrip

Риииина виина

2 months ago

DoctorAbs

Next time she should definitely try the dog and soup.

2 years ago

MountedDragoon

Догго суп

6 months ago

Omerorc

why "утка" and "суп" are not in genitive form?

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

Because утка и суп is the subject of the sentence. The subject is always in nominative case.

1 year ago

JayGlover2

Why are they the subject, and not 'She.' In the English sentence, She would be the subject, and 'soup and duck' would be the direct object. Why is it in Russian that what's being had is the subject?

8 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

It's structured differently in Russian.

"The duck and the soup are 'in her possession' for dinner?"

У неё = in her possession = she has

There is a more direct construction, but it's considered colloquial or casual speech, not proper.

Она имеет утку и суп на ужин?

8 months ago

SrijanRajT

What's the difference between её и Неё ?

6 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

Same meaning, but when её needs to come after a proposition, it changes to неё. Just like его/него, ей/ней, ему/нему, им/ним, ею/нею, их/них and the prepositional declension нём (from он/оно)

6 months ago

awenzloff
awenzloff

Why is an "h" placed before её in this construction?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

You usually add "н" to "его", "её" and "их" after prepositions. If those are possessives, "н" shouldn't be added. Overall the rules of this are pretty complex. Here is a list of prepositions that require "н": http://cdn01.ru/files/users/images/71/4c/714cba3e577366b4cfc5182ee7e5f905.jpg In the first column there are those that require it, in the second those where it's optional and in the third those that do not need it.

3 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

It's not an "h." It's an "n," although a capital "H" does look like a Russian "H."

6 months ago

agriffin95

One of the options was У неё на ужин утка и папу. Alrighty then, girl.

1 year ago

timmorris1974

I cant get my Russian to come up when it's harder sentences so take me forever to do the exercise how do I fix that

2 years ago

MargaretSh164716

I wrote U nee utka i sup na uzhin? which was marked wrong though exactly the same answer was given in the same word order

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

It could be because the Russian letters Е and Ё are not differentiated in the Romanized Russian alphabet "nee." It should technically be "neyo," but really there is no right way without writing in the Russian alphabet. You really should switch to the Russian alphabet in order to learn the language properly. There are several problems with Cyrillic-to-Latin transliteration. Е/Ё ("ye/yo") and Е/Э ("ye/e") can be confusing when trying to transliterate Russian.

1 year ago

brian_dafr

Totally read this as "does she have a duck and soap for dinner?"

1 year ago

MargaretSh164716

No, that was in the bath.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.