1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Does she have duck and soup …

"Does she have duck and soup for dinner?"

Translation:У неё на ужин утка и суп?

November 10, 2015

56 Comments


Rina.Bina

Why does it use "у неё на" instead of "у неё есть". What's the difference?


Chucklenuts7

You don't say the есть if you're speaking about the qualities of what the subject has. This case, the main point is that she has it for dinner, not that she has it.


diogogomez

If I have understood it well, на ужин is an independent clause that means "for dinner" - literally "in the dinner", so it could be omitted or moved to the end for the sake of clarification, so the sentence we are used to is: "у неё утка и суп (на ужни). As we learned in the genitive section, есть can be omitted in some cases. I'm just a Russian learner and English is not my native language, so if I made a mistake, please somebody correct me.


songsterNJC

"на ужин" and "for dinner" are dependent clauses because they depend on an independent clause in order to make sense.


margiebee

I think they are just phrases as a clause must have a verb.


Le-petit-loup

You are correct: prepositional phrase.


morf23

can somebody answer this? I have also this same question


Michael685199

To clarify the point that chucklenuts7 made, есть indicates existence. If we were asking does she have dinner - У неё есть ужин? - we would use есть. However, in this case, we aren't asking if she has dinner we are asking a question about what she is having for dinner. It is implied that dinner exists, we just want to know what it is. So in this case, we use на instead of есть.


va-diim

"dinner" is a not a great example because "to have dinner" means "to eat dinner" coincidentally and unfortunately, since есть also means "to eat." Confusing for people learning Russian.


MartinMcGa7

The English sentence is ambiguous, which makes it ill-chosen. One could, I suppose, say she has X and Y for dinner in the sense that she has them in her possession and is going to have them for dinner. But the usual meaning of "have X for dinner" is equivalent to "eat X for dinner". After the event, if you say she "had X for dinner", you are not referring to what she had in stock for dinner but to what she actually ate.


Husmert

Not есть but ест means "to eat"


va-diim

No. Есть means "to eat," the infinitive tense. Ест means "[he/she/it] eats," third-person singular tense.


Chucklenuts7

Check my reply to OP, hope you find it useful


fern-frond

«У неё есть утка и суп на ужин» was also accepted Jan. 18, 2021


JasneetKau999117

Agree. I also don't understand


DoctorAbs

Next time she should definitely try the dog and soup.


Martin135869

У её есть собака для суп?


Omerorc

why "утка" and "суп" are not in genitive form?


va-diim

Because утка и суп is the subject of the sentence. The subject is always in nominative case.


JayGlover2

Why are they the subject, and not 'She.' In the English sentence, She would be the subject, and 'soup and duck' would be the direct object. Why is it in Russian that what's being had is the subject?


va-diim

It's structured differently in Russian.

"The duck and the soup are 'in her possession' for dinner?"

У неё = in her possession = she has

There is a more direct construction, but it's considered colloquial or casual speech, not proper.

Она имеет утку и суп на ужин?


SrijanRajT

What's the difference between её и Неё ?


va-diim

Same meaning, but when её needs to come after a preposition, it changes to неё. Just like его/него, ей/ней, ему/нему, им/ним, ею/нею, их/них and the prepositional declension нём (from он/оно)


Danni-21

She is the subject, as the woman. Not as the duck or the soup.


va-diim

In English, yes, "she" is the subject. Not in Russian. Утка and суп are the subject.

У неё. "Her" is the indirect object, and ужин is the direct object.


va-diim

"для" usually personifies the noun that comes after. "Для Владимира, для Натальи," not "для ужина." For meals it's always "на." На ужин, на обед, на завтрак.


SusanPhill977638

What about this? There was an earlier sentence: What do you want to eat for lunch? Ты хочешь обедать? In this case, 'for lunch' does not have "на." Can you explain when you use "на" and when you don't?


va-diim

Because there is no noun at all in the Russian sentence. Обедать is the verb "to lunch" or "lunching." That's the difference.

Ты хочешь со мной пообедать? "Do you want to lunch with me?" I know it's not a common English sentence, but the verb does exist.


va-diim

Also, "Ты хочешь пообедать?" This means "Do you want to eat lunch?" Not "what do you want to eat for lunch?".

You'd use the perfective verb here. Using the imperfective doesn't make sense because you're asking "wanting to have lunch" implies one particular time, not having lunch in general. The general question could instead be, "Do you like having lunch?" Ты любишь обедать? In the general sense, not a particular lunch on a particular day.


Wasu_Yok

What's wrong with "У неё утка и суп на ужин."?


RegretPandas

the other construction is more formal russian


awenzloff

Why is an "h" placed before её in this construction?


bright_flash

You usually add "н" to "его", "её" and "их" after prepositions. If those are possessives, "н" shouldn't be added. Overall the rules of this are pretty complex. Here is a list of prepositions that require "н": http://cdn01.ru/files/users/images/71/4c/714cba3e577366b4cfc5182ee7e5f905.jpg In the first column there are those that require it, in the second those where it's optional and in the third those that do not need it.


agriffin95

One of the options was У неё на ужин утка и папу. Alrighty then, girl.


brian_dafr

Totally read this as "does she have a duck and soap for dinner?"


margiebee

No, that was in the bath.


olivia119031

Why is "На ужин у неё утка и суп?" wrong?


VVirtanen

У неё есть утка и суп для ужин?


va-diim

You wouldn't use для. That personifies ужин. Sounds weird.


timmorris1974

I cant get my Russian to come up when it's harder sentences so take me forever to do the exercise how do I fix that


SteinBauge

In most languages 'for dinner' would be the final clause. Why not here..


va-diim

In Russian, the final word or word phrase in the written sentence is the emphasis of the sentence, barring all other tools of emphasis such as italics, bold, etc.

Also, English has a strict word order, while Russian has a flexible word order.


Ajanni_Dawodu

How comes this is wrong? на ужин, у нее есть утка и суп?


Jack955521

I just wanted to know if I said "У неё на ужин есть утка и суп?", would that also be correct?


va-diim

Including есть makes it sound like duck and soup are one of other possible options she has for dinner, but not necessarily that she is eating duck and soup. Omitting the есть means that duck and soup are for dinner.


CapitaoPacoca

Can't it be "Для ужина"?


va-diim

No. That makes it sound like Ужин is a person and she has duck for him.


Blue860410

Would "она ужинает ..." work?


va-diim

It's an awkward construction to say Она ужинает уткой с супом. Usually ужинает is just by itself meaning "eating dinner."


MartinMcGa7

I expected the dinner to be in the prepositional case, not the accusative. If that's the way it is, OK, but it seems counter-intuitive. Any tips for how to spot when the accusative is right when it it doesn't seem to be accusative to an English-speaker?


va-diim

Prepositional is not just because there's a preposition before the noun. In this case, на ужине would mean duck and soup are physically on top of the dinner, like a cover.


MartinMcGa7

I was aware of your first point. Thanks for clarifying what "на ужине" would mean.


margiebee

I wrote U nee utka i sup na uzhin? which was marked wrong though exactly the same answer was given in the same word order


va-diim

It could be because the Russian letters Е and Ё are not differentiated in the Romanized Russian alphabet "nee." It should technically be "neyo," but really there is no right way without writing in the Russian alphabet. You really should switch to the Russian alphabet in order to learn the language properly. There are several problems with Cyrillic-to-Latin transliteration. Е/Ё ("ye/yo") and Е/Э ("ye/e") can be confusing when trying to transliterate Russian when all three of them transliterate as "E" in English.

When Russians learn English, they learn it in the correct alphabet. It's ridiculous that Duolingo offers to teach Russian in the wrong alphabet. It doesn't work right anyway. I read a lot if comments about people's "correct" answers in the English alphabet being marked wrong anyway. Just like you can't learn English in the Russian alphabet. Ыт ууд би рыдыкюлас! Or, Ит воулд бе ридикюлоус - even worse!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.