1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Does she have duck and soup …

"Does she have duck and soup for dinner?"

Translation:У неё на ужин утка и суп?

November 10, 2015

35 Comments


Rina.Bina

Why does it use "у неё на" instead of "у неё есть". What's the difference?


Chucklenuts7

You don't say the есть if you're speaking about the qualities of what the subject has. This case, the main point is that she has it for dinner, not that she has it.


diogogomez

If I have understood it well, на ужин is an independent clause that means "for dinner" - literally "in the dinner", so it could be omitted or moved to the end for the sake of clarification, so the sentence we are used to is: "у неё утка и суп (на ужни). As we learned in the genitive section, есть can be omitted in some cases. I'm just a Russian learner and English is not my native language, so if I made a mistake, please somebody correct me.


songsterNJC

"на ужин" and "for dinner" are dependent clauses because they depend on an independent clause in order to make sense.


MargaretSh164716

I think they are just phrases as a clause must have a verb.


Le-petit-loup

You are correct: prepositional phrase.


morf23

can somebody answer this? I have also this same question


Michael685199

To clarify the point that chucklenuts7 made, есть indicates existence. If we were asking does she have dinner - У неё есть ужин? - we would use есть. However, in this case, we aren't asking if she has dinner we are asking a question about what she is having for dinner. It is implied that dinner exists, we just want to know what it is. So in this case, we use на instead of есть.


va-diim

"dinner" is a not a great example because "to have dinner" means "to eat dinner" coincidentally and unfortunately, since есть also means "to eat." Confusing for people learning Russian.


Chucklenuts7

Check my reply to OP, hope you find it useful


DoctorAbs

Next time she should definitely try the dog and soup.


Omerorc

why "утка" and "суп" are not in genitive form?


va-diim

Because утка и суп is the subject of the sentence. The subject is always in nominative case.


JayGlover2

Why are they the subject, and not 'She.' In the English sentence, She would be the subject, and 'soup and duck' would be the direct object. Why is it in Russian that what's being had is the subject?


va-diim

It's structured differently in Russian.

"The duck and the soup are 'in her possession' for dinner?"

У неё = in her possession = she has

There is a more direct construction, but it's considered colloquial or casual speech, not proper.

Она имеет утку и суп на ужин?


SrijanRajT

What's the difference between её и Неё ?


va-diim

Same meaning, but when её needs to come after a proposition, it changes to неё. Just like его/него, ей/ней, ему/нему, им/ним, ею/нею, их/них and the prepositional declension нём (from он/оно)


awenzloff

Why is an "h" placed before её in this construction?


bright_flash

You usually add "н" to "его", "её" and "их" after prepositions. If those are possessives, "н" shouldn't be added. Overall the rules of this are pretty complex. Here is a list of prepositions that require "н": http://cdn01.ru/files/users/images/71/4c/714cba3e577366b4cfc5182ee7e5f905.jpg In the first column there are those that require it, in the second those where it's optional and in the third those that do not need it.


brian_dafr

Totally read this as "does she have a duck and soap for dinner?"


MargaretSh164716

No, that was in the bath.


va-diim

"для" usually personifies the noun that comes after. "Для Владимира, для Натальи," not "для ужина." For meals it's always "на." На ужин, на обед, на завтрак.


SusanPhill977638

What about this? There was an earlier sentence: What do you want to eat for lunch? Ты хочешь обедать? In this case, 'for lunch' does not have "на." Can you explain when you use "на" and when you don't?


va-diim

Because there is no noun at all in the Russian sentence. Обедать is the verb "to lunch" or "lunching." That's the difference.

Ты хочешь со мной пообедать? "Do you want to lunch with me?" I know it's not a common English sentence, but the verb does exist.


va-diim

Also, "Ты хочешь пообедать?" This means "Do you want to eat lunch?" Not "what do you want to eat for lunch?".

You'd use the perfective verb here. Using the imperfective doesn't make sense because you're asking "wanting to have lunch" implies one particular time, not having lunch in general. The general question could instead be, "Do you like having lunch?" Ты любишь обедать? In the general sense, not a particular lunch on a particular day.


timmorris1974

I cant get my Russian to come up when it's harder sentences so take me forever to do the exercise how do I fix that


agriffin95

One of the options was У неё на ужин утка и папу. Alrighty then, girl.


nhTl818432

What's wrong with "У неё утка и суп на ужин."?


RegretPandas

the other construction is more formal russian


SteinBauge

In most languages 'for dinner' would be the final clause. Why not here..


va-diim

In Russian, the final word or word phrase in the written sentence is the emphasis of the sentence, barring all other tools of emphasis such as italics, bold, etc.

Also, English has a strict word order, while Russian has a flexible word order.


Ajanni_Dawodu

How comes this is wrong? на ужин, у нее есть утка и суп?


olivia119031

Why is "На ужин у неё утка и суп?" wrong?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.