Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That famous dancer is very skilled."

Translation:Tiu fama dancisto estas tre lerta.

2 years ago

3 Comments


turombi
turombi

Why is it supposed to be "fama dancisto tiu" instead of tiu being first? It marked "tiu dancisto fama" wrong but I don't understand why...

2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Officially you can put the adjective before or behind the noun, but it is rarely put behind in normal texts. Therefore tiu fama dancisto is the normal word order. Tiu dancisto fame would be also correct. I haven’t seen tiu put behind the noun except for a poem.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Duolingo doesn't know all grammatically possible word orders - they have to be added by hand.

In general, it is best to stick with adjective+noun word order (fama dancisto) on Duolingo -- adding "tiu" gives "tiu fama dancisto" which is the order in the recommended answer.

Using adjective-noun word order, subject-verb-object word order, and using "esti" + adjective rather than turning the adjective into a verb, will generally result in less frustration when using Duolingo.

When you speak with real speakers instead of the bot, you can be a bit freer in your grammar choices.

2 years ago