"Er det den femte i dag?"

Translation:Is it the fifth today?

2 years ago

12 Comments


Milos510153

I am curious where is "IT" in answers?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You can see it in the default translation up top: "Is it the fifth today?"

However, it's possible to rephrase the sentence in ways that omits it: "Is today the fifth?"

7 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Can it mean "It is the fifth (of the month) today"? Takk.

1 year ago

boo913
boo913

yes, that's the meaning that most people would assign to this sentence, given no context. It can also mean "is that your 5th "something" today?"

1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Takk!

1 year ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

I'm curious what would be the way to say "is that the fifth (one) today?", as when you are drinking a beer, and someone asks if it's your fifth (when it's actually your twelfth).

2 years ago

vildand91

You can actually use this exact sentence for that as well! Or "Er det din femte (tolvte) i dag?" Add a small gesture to the beer etc, and you're good to go!

2 years ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

I wish DL had accepted my first try, then. ;) Takk!

2 years ago

TanteSonja

Audible for "den" in this sentence sounded like "n", so it was impossible to get the translation right on the first attempt.

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It sounds fine to me on default speed, but speakers/earphones and audio settings can make a difference.

7 months ago

kristinapantic

I dag er det remember remember, the 5th of november

11 months ago

uchecosmos

The fifth days of beer consumers

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.