1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Er det den femte i dag?"

"Er det den femte i dag?"

Translation:Is it the fifth today?

November 10, 2015

12 Comments


Milos510153

I am curious where is "IT" in answers?


Deliciae

You can see it in the default translation up top: "Is it the fifth today?"

However, it's possible to rephrase the sentence in ways that omits it: "Is today the fifth?"


pablopublico

Can it mean "It is the fifth (of the month) today"? Takk.


boo913

yes, that's the meaning that most people would assign to this sentence, given no context. It can also mean "is that your 5th "something" today?"


PookaGar

I'm curious what would be the way to say "is that the fifth (one) today?", as when you are drinking a beer, and someone asks if it's your fifth (when it's actually your twelfth).


vildand91

You can actually use this exact sentence for that as well! Or "Er det din femte (tolvte) i dag?" Add a small gesture to the beer etc, and you're good to go!


PookaGar

I wish DL had accepted my first try, then. ;) Takk!


TanteSonja

Audible for "den" in this sentence sounded like "n", so it was impossible to get the translation right on the first attempt.


Deliciae

It sounds fine to me on default speed, but speakers/earphones and audio settings can make a difference.


kristinapantic

I dag er det remember remember, the 5th of november


uchecosmos

The fifth days of beer consumers

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.