1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuándo llegará este tren a …

"¿Cuándo llegará este tren a Barcelona?"

Translation:When will this train arrive in Barcelona?

November 10, 2015

11 Comments


spieskim

I was confused that it didn't mean "When will this train to Barcelona arrive?" Or must it be added "que" like "¿Cuándo llegará este tren que irá a Barcelona?"


charles751522

My exact translation as well. Any guidance forthcoming?


OanaPambli

Arrive to instead of arrive in


AudreyMoor3

That's how I understood it


Sninguistics

Can llegar not mean 'reach'?


KoenOomens

"When will this train call in Barcelona" was marked wrong.


Abby_212

Totally disagree with this translation. When in the world would preposition IN be use after ARRIVE


skepticalways

It would be common in English to say a bus, train or airplane arrived IN a city or country.


Christochi

Hola a Todos.. Por favor, cuándo "a" significa "in"? En qué contexto? Gracias

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.