1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, are you from Germ…

"Excuse me, are you from Germany?"

Translation:Извините, вы из Германии?

November 10, 2015

10 Comments


AaronTupaz

Извини, ты из Германии? Should this be accepted? Or should this question always be asked using formal you?


Norrius

Your sentence is correct.


QurtQurt

Извини and Ты sound unnatural together in this sentence.


TheEnglishAugust

I also wrote ты instead of вы. Thinking about it, if the speaker does not know where the person he /she is addressing is from Germany or not, they are unlikely to be friendly enough to call each other ты!


DimitrieGr

It could be used with a child, or among children. Certainly not between adults. (Well, maybe between adult who became friends in a pub over a few drinks.)


Aliseeqq

It looks like ты should be accepted


salmakerrai

Why not Германию


dfggh4

Из requires genitive.

Германию is accusative.


Wentris

Извините меня, вы из Германии? - it ain't correct


Die_Lerche

Yep, the favorite sentence of the germans on their holiday -_- (Beeing german myself i'm allowed to say this, I think ;-P)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.