"Excuse me, are you from Germany?"

Translation:Извините, вы из Германии?

November 10, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AaronTupaz

Извини, ты из Германии? Should this be accepted? Or should this question always be asked using formal you?


Norrius

Your sentence is correct.


QurtQurt

Извини and Ты sound unnatural together in this sentence.


kokkichka

Oh why is that? I thought izvini would also be less formal than izvinite


TheEnglishAugust

I also wrote ты instead of вы. Thinking about it, if the speaker does not know where the person he /she is addressing is from Germany or not, they are unlikely to be friendly enough to call each other ты!


Dimitrie_Grinwis

It could be used with a child, or among children. Certainly not between adults. (Well, maybe between adult who became friends in a pub over a few drinks.)


Aliseeqq

It looks like ты should be accepted


salmakerrai

Why not Германию


dfggh4

Из requires genitive.

Германию is accusative.


Georges353975

see first declinaison board


Wentris

Извините меня, вы из Германии? - it ain't correct


TomTMG

If you put "ты" instead of "вы", I also put that. And I thought it was right too but here's a simple explanation as to why it's not. "Извините" is a formal word for "Excuse me", therefore you would use the formal version of you. At least that's what I've heard from native Russians. Just a little rule of thumb for anybody confused by this.


Die_Lerche

Yep, the favorite sentence of the germans on their holiday -_- (Beeing german myself i'm allowed to say this, I think ;-P)


StephanTLorenz

Yes i am, someone else?


Stephen-Ruski

Why not извините, откуда вы Германии?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.