"У мужчины есть хлеб?"

Translation:Does the man have bread?

November 10, 2015

31 Comments


OhadLutzky

Could this be considered plural? ("Do the men have bread?")

December 11, 2015

[deactivated user]

    No, that would be «У мужчи́н есть хле́б». «Мужчи́ны» can be either nominative plural or genitive singular, but after «у» we use the genitive case, not nominative.

    December 11, 2015

helmi23

    I'm confused! I thought ы was the ending for singular feminine genitive and that singular masculine uses а or я

    December 29, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Мужчи́на is declined like feminine nouns (but it's used with masculine adjective and verb forms). Other words that behave like this include па́па 'dad', Ди́ма 'Dima'.

      December 29, 2015

helmi23

      Ok. So the noun itself is declined as feminine but because the word itself refers to a male, adjectives describing this feminine noun are declined as masculine. Tricky! Thank you

      December 30, 2015

GeorgianaTanasa

      In Italian, some male names, and jobs that uses to be traditionally held by men, end in "a" and behave gramatically like feminine words. It's a remnant from Latin.

      December 8, 2018

gusmcclain

      How do you say 'Does the man eat bread?'

      December 16, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        Мужчи́на ест хлеб?

        December 16, 2015

7otineb3

        why does est' and est sound exactly the same. How can you differentiate between does the man have bread and does the man eat bread by sound?

        August 16, 2017

miley69

        it’s a very soft almost “ee” sound at the end of the word, hence the “soft sign” name. ест has a hard t, like in east, and есть sounds approximately like yes-ti

        January 1, 2018

7U6v2

        You have to learn to pronounce the ь or any soft sound by putting the back of your tongue against the ceiling of your mouth. It gets easier with time, it makes a difference for ш/щ, т/ть...

        February 8, 2019

ArnobHaque

        Why is "khleb" not accepted as the transliteration of хлеб? Edit: Nevermind. For some reason it highlighted the "х" in хлеб when I was missing an apostrophe after "est".

        October 28, 2018

flint72

        So to translate this more directly, would it be

        "The bread is of the man" ?

        November 10, 2015

Norrius

        No, rather “is there bread by the man?”.

        November 10, 2015

Chancegardener

        Shouldn´t "The man has bread?" be accepted?

        November 29, 2015

Madame-patate

        Nope cause it has to be a question

        December 24, 2015

kdammers

        With the machine speaking, I can't hear the question intonation.

        October 8, 2018

Russo_learn

        Hello, why isn't bread written here as хлеба as it is enquiring about possession and it takes the genitive form?

        January 27, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          Enquiring about possession doesn't require genitive form, maybe you've misunderstood something?

          Generally, the forms used in questions are the same as in statements. So, if you make «У мужчины есть хлеб» 'The man has bread' into a question, it will be «У мужчины есть хлеб?» 'Does a man have bread' (or «Есть ли у мужчины хлеб?», which means the same). Since the statement has nominative case, the question also has it.

          If you wanted to transform a negative statement into a question, you'd use genitive. Negative statement is «У мужчины нет хлеба» 'The man doesn't have bread', the question is «У мужчины нет хлеба?» 'Doesn't the man have bread?' (or «Нет ли у мужчины хлеба?», which means the same).

          January 27, 2016

Russo_learn

          Thank you! But I thought when someone says it is the man has bread, or Adam has a dog, it becomes genitive? у адам есть собака becomes адама собаки?

          January 27, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            No, genitive is a different way of indicating possession. «У Ада́ма есть соба́ка» means 'Adam has a dog', «соба́ка Ада́ма» means 'Adam's dog'.

            January 27, 2016

hsb878939

            Has instead of have?

            May 25, 2017

hsb878939

            The only accordance with have is with men not man

            May 25, 2017

websmasha

            WHY are we using plural form?

            June 2, 2017

sasha574859

            muzhchiny is a plural?! it's not man it's men

            September 26, 2017

Manoj445029

            I am too confused the way duolingo accepts has and have.. can anyone help me out?

            April 16, 2018

astro_noms

            Because when you have an inversion in a question, it's "does the man have bread" not "does the man has bread".

            June 24, 2018

clairelanc3

            Here you want "has got" and it was rejected in the previous sentence ( the woman has already an apple) Can we understand why?

            May 25, 2018

Dejan3598

            Why it doesn't accept it if I put Does the man have a bread?

            September 1, 2018

astro_noms

            Because "bread" is not countable by itself, so you can't say "a bread", you'd have to say "a loaf/slice/piece of bread". In this case, we don't know how much bread he has, so it's just "bread".

            September 1, 2018

KUUAxAwy

            The voice sounds more like a statement than a question. Is this the case in everyday life?

            April 17, 2019
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.