"У мужчины есть хлеб?"

Translation:Does the man have bread?

3 years ago

31 Comments


OhadLutzky

Could this be considered plural? ("Do the men have bread?")

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    No, that would be «У мужчи́н есть хле́б». «Мужчи́ны» can be either nominative plural or genitive singular, but after «у» we use the genitive case, not nominative.

    2 years ago

helmi23
    helmi23

    I'm confused! I thought ы was the ending for singular feminine genitive and that singular masculine uses а or я

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Мужчи́на is declined like feminine nouns (but it's used with masculine adjective and verb forms). Other words that behave like this include па́па 'dad', Ди́ма 'Dima'.

      2 years ago

helmi23
      helmi23

      Ok. So the noun itself is declined as feminine but because the word itself refers to a male, adjectives describing this feminine noun are declined as masculine. Tricky! Thank you

      2 years ago

websmasha

      voda water

      1 year ago

gusmcclain

      How do you say 'Does the man eat bread?'

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Мужчи́на ест хлеб?

        2 years ago

7otineb3

        why does est' and est sound exactly the same. How can you differentiate between does the man have bread and does the man eat bread by sound?

        1 year ago

miley69
        miley69

        it’s a very soft almost “ee” sound at the end of the word, hence the “soft sign” name. ест has a hard t, like in east, and есть sounds approximately like yes-ti

        11 months ago

ArnobHaque
        ArnobHaque

        Why is "khleb" not accepted as the transliteration of хлеб? Edit: Nevermind. For some reason it highlighted the "х" in хлеб when I was missing an apostrophe after "est".

        1 month ago

flint72
        flint72

        So to translate this more directly, would it be

        "The bread is of the man" ?

        3 years ago

Norrius
        Norrius

        No, rather “is there bread by the man?”.

        3 years ago

Chancegardener
        Chancegardener

        Shouldn´t "The man has bread?" be accepted?

        3 years ago

Madame-patate

        Nope cause it has to be a question

        2 years ago

kdammers
        kdammers

        With the machine speaking, I can't hear the question intonation.

        1 month ago

ben9414

        Hello, why isn't bread written here as хлеба as it is enquiring about possession and it takes the genitive form?

        2 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          Enquiring about possession doesn't require genitive form, maybe you've misunderstood something?

          Generally, the forms used in questions are the same as in statements. So, if you make «У мужчины есть хлеб» 'The man has bread' into a question, it will be «У мужчины есть хлеб?» 'Does a man have bread' (or «Есть ли у мужчины хлеб?», which means the same). Since the statement has nominative case, the question also has it.

          If you wanted to transform a negative statement into a question, you'd use genitive. Negative statement is «У мужчины нет хлеба» 'The man doesn't have bread', the question is «У мужчины нет хлеба?» 'Doesn't the man have bread?' (or «Нет ли у мужчины хлеба?», which means the same).

          2 years ago

ben9414

          Thank you! But I thought when someone says it is the man has bread, or Adam has a dog, it becomes genitive? у адам есть собака becomes адама собаки?

          2 years ago

          [deactivated user]

            No, genitive is a different way of indicating possession. «У Ада́ма есть соба́ка» means 'Adam has a dog', «соба́ка Ада́ма» means 'Adam's dog'.

            2 years ago

hsb878939

            Has instead of have?

            1 year ago

hsb878939

            The only accordance with have is with men not man

            1 year ago

websmasha

            WHY are we using plural form?

            1 year ago

sasha574859

            muzhchiny is a plural?! it's not man it's men

            1 year ago

Manoj445029

            I am too confused the way duolingo accepts has and have.. can anyone help me out?

            7 months ago

astro_noms

            Because when you have an inversion in a question, it's "does the man have bread" not "does the man has bread".

            5 months ago

clairelanc3
            clairelanc3

            Here you want "has got" and it was rejected in the previous sentence ( the woman has already an apple) Can we understand why?

            6 months ago

Dejan3598

            Why it doesn't accept it if I put Does the man have a bread?

            3 months ago

astro_noms

            Because "bread" is not countable by itself, so you can't say "a bread", you'd have to say "a loaf/slice/piece of bread". In this case, we don't know how much bread he has, so it's just "bread".

            3 months ago

marcelo170533

            I want my bread

            2 years ago

Zhen186143

            Sorry but you have 5 dislikes.

            1 year ago
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.