"Я в парке."

Translation:I am in the park.

3 years ago

32 Comments


Dimidov

It is spelled 'парке' because park is not the subject of the sentence. I think I'm slowly starting to get it.

2 years ago

dempl
dempl

It's because it's Prepositional case. You have 5 other "ways" (i.e. grammar cases) to use objects in the sentence in Russian ;-)

https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%BA

2 years ago

Dimidov

Thanks, dempl! I have since run into the prospect of 'cases'. I'm currently of the opinion that it's a daunting task to learn them all, but I.. guess I'll just have to muddle on through until I've learned them all.

Thank you for the link, though, I shall peruse it in a bit. And again, when I keep running into the same problems, hehe.

2 years ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

I thought it was locative, though...

1 year ago

laurisvrijn
laurisvrijn

Is it correct that in Russian the word 'в' is hardly pronounced? Or is it just a quirk of the the TTS?

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

It is pronounced, but short prepositions are attached to the next word. It should sound like «я фпарке». The robo-voice is correct here.

3 years ago

dempl
dempl

Yeah, just the "slower" version is slightly confusing because the "v" sounds like a hiss, or a random noise ;-)

3 years ago

Vault111
Vault111

I think it's supposed to be an 'f' sound.

2 years ago

dempl
dempl

Yeah, it's an F sound, I'm just saying, on my audio it doesn't sound like that "almost silent" F , but rather like a random noise :-)

2 years ago

Vault111
Vault111

Yeah, I know what you mean. I was replying to coloraday who said it was a 'p' sound. :D

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

I think it would normally be a veh sound. Why is it different?

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

The first time, I didn't hear the "в" sound either. I thought it was saying I am the park! Which made no sense!

2 years ago

Londinium
Londinium

I find it hard to understand why it is "в парке", as we say "на площади" for example... A park seems to fit quite well the definition of something outside and open...

2 years ago

pauly_sean

I totally agree, that was going to be the same question i was going to post, anyone has answered you, or have you found the answer? thank you

2 years ago

Londinium
Londinium

No, no answer so far, and did not find any. My supposition is that it is some kind of convention in the language, as it happens sometimes, and not linked to any really logical reason. Parks can have boundaries for example, making them somewhat enclosed...

2 years ago

KsanterX
KsanterX

Well, you can't stand 'on park', 'on room' and that's why it's "в парке", "в комнате". You have something 'in the car' (в машине), 'in mind' (в уме).

But you can stand 'on the roof' (на крыше), 'on the ground' (на земле) etc. So, it's close to English 'in' vs 'on'.

'at' most of the time translates as "в", but there are some exceptions (at work - на работе).

Hope that makes sense.

2 years ago

Londinium
Londinium

Thanks for this answer !

2 years ago

pauly_sean

thanks mate!

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

When involving static location, both в and на required the object to be in prepositional case. Case endings depend on gender (Masculine/Feminine/Neuter) and number (Singular/Plural).

площадь is nominative case singular feminine, and the ь ending changes to -и in prepositional case. парк is masculine nominative singular (with no ending in nominative case), and prepositional case adds -e to the end for masculine words.

There are lots of noun declension tables available on the internet for reference purposes. I copied on into a spreadsheet, which I keep open while doing the Russian course.

Is obvious that there's a kind of linguistic efficiency going on here, since ь also changes to и to change nominative case singular words into nominative plurals. The same letters serve multiple purposes. What those purposes are isn't clear at all right now, but....

Learning Russian in particular is an experience where I just have to not ask too many questions about what some things mean or why they are what they are, because ultimately I know it will be explained or come clear. It has to. Russians talk to and understand each other perfectly well, even though I can't really tell the difference between a prepositional case площади and a nominative plural площади. For now, I struggle to remain ignorant until I can learn more.

7 months ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Is there a bit of liaising in Russian between words that end with vowel sounds and consonant clusters?

Like here, it sounds like "Yahv-parkye", and in я - здесь it sounds more like "yahz-dees" than "ya-zdees".

3 years ago

dempl
dempl

Russians do speak faster than most of the folks, not as fast as Spanish or other Mediterraneans, but faster than English folk definitely. That's why some words might seem connected :-)

Proper way to say it would be to say "Ya F'Parke" or "Ya F'Komnate" (I am in the room). Bear in mind that "F" is almost silent, but you should still connect it with the word after it, i.e. place you're in, rather than the pronoun before it.

I actually tend to pronounce it wrongly as "Ya V Parke" (everything separated) by a force of habit in my own language, but Russians tend to understand that rather well, and don't make a big deal out of it (as opposed to other things in their language, since they're not used to "Broken Russian" too much :-) )

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I've noticed in Duo that where clauses are separated by — that if the 2nd clause begins with в, it really does sound like "fff" or even "ffss" - more like loudly blowing air over the lips. But if в follows a vowel, then it's kind of tacked on to the vowel:
(Forgive the approximations of sound.)
«я в парке» = "Ya'v (or Ya'f) parkeh" but
«моя сестра - в парке» = "Maya sestra.....(ffss) parkeh"
Still, I wouldn't be surprised to hear it as "Maya sestra'v/f parkeh"

7 months ago

pennyredful

Is there a difference between at and in, or does "v" (sorry, at work) serve for both?

2 years ago

Artik_mars

In most cases, it serves for both.

9 months ago

Cecilia798621

I love how its just like " I in park " whereas Americans are like "I am in the park" but then again... when Americans say coconut, french people say apple of the ground of the tree of the sky. Obviously they have all the culture.

1 year ago

a22brad22
a22brad22

What on earth are you talking about with the French?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Linguistic differences, obviously, giving an example the person is familiar with, sort of. Difficult to give an example in Russian when you haven't learned Russian yet.

7 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

pommes de terre are "potatoes" - "apples of the earth".

But pommes frites are "fried potatoes" not "fried apples".

7 months ago

MrMagedon17

Im starting to understand all this case stuff...Yeah!

1 year ago

maxevangelista

《в》unsound?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It is sounded, just not a complete "vee" sound. Sometimes it sounds like it's tacked on to the ends of words, like я в sounding like "ja'v" or "ja'f", and sometimes it sound like "(ffss)" before words, like в парке sounding like "(ffss) parkeh" - more like a rush of air being blown out over the lips and actually pronouncing anything. But that's just what my ear tells me now.

7 months ago

PeterDaley3

sounds like panka

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.