"У женщины есть молоко."

Translation:The woman has milk.

November 10, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


flint72

I was really hoping it would accept

"The woman has got milk"!


nDroae

Relevant repost:

nDroae: I once heard of the ["Got Milk?"] ads being run in Latin America, mistranslated to the Spanish phrase a nurse would ask a new mother - "Are you lactating?"

Dron007: By the way "У тебя есть молоко?" could be translated as "Are you lactating?" too.


nivchek

Same thing is true in English, casually.


Frank811245

But I did put in "The woman is lactating" as a translation, and it was not accepted.


ReeDhae11

The duo computer is not so far.. yet. It doesn't know about giving birth and its preliminaries :-))


ruby1110

How do we know the difference betweeen "the woman has milk" and "the women have milk"?


sple00

I think plural genitive is женщин. "У женщин есть молоко."


nivchek

It sounds exactly the same to my ear.


NoamKriten

Then practice the difference between и and ы. At least to me it's hard to pronounce it correctly, but the difference is there.


CaioFranca2

Could this sentence be referring to a pregnant woman?


Smike77

Yes, it is quite.
In general it depends on the context.


JosephDMaria

Why is it "the woman has milk" and not " the women have milk" when it is "Женщины" and not "женщина"?


Loekild

Женщины is plural, but it is also singular genitive. You can see the difference when there is У in front of it. The word after should be in genitive. I assume the plural genitive is different. Someone up there suggested it is женщини. Best is probably if you look up a table with the different cases so you can remember them. Luckily I had latin in school. It works similarly.


Fladda

That's why " The woman has ... " = У (одной) женщинЫ есть....


.Ochaco.

Do they mean the women has milk, like she bout it or................... (I'd rather not say on DuoLingo.)


PaweStpnia

Can someone please tell me the rule of using ь? Because in this sentence I have an impression that literally translated ест would sound the same as есть, the same goes with женщины, why not ex. Женщини?


DAmiand9

The woman has A milk - it's not accept... Why?


isiah190

The reason being is that milk alone is not a countable object unless it is specified that the milk is in gallons, cups, crates, etc.

When you write "The woman has a milk", the "a" would imply the use of a countable object as well, however in this sentence, there is no countable object, therefore, the use of the article "a" would be incorrect, and the sentence would simply just state that the woman has milk. It could mean she has 1 cup of milk or 200 gallons of milk.

The question this statement answers isn't "how much milk she has?" it's more so "What does she have?"

Hopefully this makes sense.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.