"У женщины есть молоко."

Translation:The woman has milk.

November 10, 2015

17 Comments


flint72

I was really hoping it would accept

"The woman has got milk"!

November 10, 2015

cherub721

It should. Report it next time.

November 17, 2015

nDroae

Relevant repost:

nDroae: I once heard of the ["Got Milk?"] ads being run in Latin America, mistranslated to the Spanish phrase a nurse would ask a new mother - "Are you lactating?"

Dron007: By the way "У тебя есть молоко?" could be translated as "Are you lactating?" too.

February 17, 2017

nivchek

Same thing is true in English, casually.

June 10, 2018

SergioAndr541505

In Spanish... Could be! ( I need a pregnant woman to ask her

October 18, 2018

ruby1110

How do we know the difference betweeen "the woman has milk" and "the women have milk"?

August 15, 2016

sple00

I think plural genitive is женщин. "У женщин есть молоко."

August 27, 2016

nivchek

It sounds exactly the same to my ear.

June 10, 2018

NoamKriten

Then practice the difference between и and ы. At least to me it's hard to pronounce it correctly, but the difference is there.

July 24, 2018

isiah190

Why is lady not accepted

September 13, 2018

CHN2142

Сиськи?

January 27, 2019

CaioFranca2

Could this sentence be referring to a pregnant woman?

March 30, 2017

Smike77

Yes, it is quite.
In general it depends on the context.

April 9, 2017

PaweStpnia

Can someone please tell me the rule of using ь? Because in this sentence I have an impression that literally translated ест would sound the same as есть, the same goes with женщины, why not ex. Женщини?

July 16, 2018

JosephDMaria

Why is it "the woman has milk" and not " the women have milk" when it is "Женщины" and not "женщина"?

September 13, 2018

Loekild

Женщины is plural, but it is also singular genitive. You can see the difference when there is У in front of it. The word after should be in genitive. I assume the plural genitive is different. Someone up there suggested it is женщини. Best is probably if you look up a table with the different cases so you can remember them. Luckily I had latin in school. It works similarly.

October 28, 2018

Fladda

That's why " The woman has ... " = У (одной) женщинЫ есть....

April 5, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.