1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У женщины есть молоко."

"У женщины есть молоко."

Translation:The woman has milk.

November 10, 2015

28 Comments


flint72

I was really hoping it would accept

"The woman has got milk"!


cherub721

It should. Report it next time.


DolanPompa

Ahem....use word bank.


Imnuts7

Isn't that present perfect?


nDroae

Relevant repost:

nDroae: I once heard of the ["Got Milk?"] ads being run in Latin America, mistranslated to the Spanish phrase a nurse would ask a new mother - "Are you lactating?"

Dron007: By the way "У тебя есть молоко?" could be translated as "Are you lactating?" too.


nivchek

Same thing is true in English, casually.


ruby1110

How do we know the difference betweeen "the woman has milk" and "the women have milk"?


sple00

I think plural genitive is женщин. "У женщин есть молоко."


nivchek

It sounds exactly the same to my ear.


NoamKriten

Then practice the difference between и and ы. At least to me it's hard to pronounce it correctly, but the difference is there.


CaioFranca2

Could this sentence be referring to a pregnant woman?


Smike77

Yes, it is quite.
In general it depends on the context.


josipchubela

Action movie based on this sentence please


PaweStpnia

Can someone please tell me the rule of using ь? Because in this sentence I have an impression that literally translated ест would sound the same as есть, the same goes with женщины, why not ex. Женщини?


JosephDMaria

Why is it "the woman has milk" and not " the women have milk" when it is "Женщины" and not "женщина"?


Loekild

Женщины is plural, but it is also singular genitive. You can see the difference when there is У in front of it. The word after should be in genitive. I assume the plural genitive is different. Someone up there suggested it is женщини. Best is probably if you look up a table with the different cases so you can remember them. Luckily I had latin in school. It works similarly.


Fladda

That's why " The woman has ... " = У (одной) женщинЫ есть....


.IzukuMidoriya.

Do they mean the women has milk, like she bout it or................... (I'd rather not say on DuoLingo.)


isiah190

Why is lady not accepted


RichardKeo2

Russian women are not ladies, duh.


God12659

У женщины есть молоко.


JayS414189

A fine woman she is


LyudyaIvanova

Why is женщины pluralized, is not like she have morw than one milk?


nDroae

It's the genitive singular, which in this case (and various others) is spelled the same way as the nominative plural.

http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_genitive.php https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B6%D0%B5%D0%BD%D1%89%D0%B8%D0%BD%D0%B0#Declension

Possessing multiple objects wouldn't make the subject plural, though. :)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.