"Столнаместе."

Translation:The table is where it's supposed to be.

3 years ago

51 Comments


luigipinna
luigipinna

Really? How the heck do we ever guess that one?

3 years ago

baldgymnastnurse
baldgymnastnurse

Well, literally it's "table on place" so the closest thing in working English would be "the table is in place"

3 years ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

I disagree. I wrote "the table is in the place" only to discover i was wrong, even though I had no way of knowing this since the translation given for "месте" was just "place"

2 years ago

Define-Human

Well hey, now that you got it wrong, you prolly wont be doing so again. Kinda how Duolingo operates lol, trial and error, rinse and repeat.

1 year ago

HRentik

No B so it will not be "the table is in the place"

2 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

Or "the table is in [its] place".

3 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Yes, thats what I was looking for and couldnt find: in its place

2 years ago

10Zd2

I wrote the same

6 months ago

Carlos195511
Carlos195511

Ditto

6 months ago

Anerman
Anerman

Its

2 years ago

SeeTwo
SeeTwo

Yeah, I would agree. In Spanish we would say something like "La mesa está en su lugar", т.е., "Стол на своем месте," and although I've heard this phrase "на месте" being used like this before, it's hard to predict what Duolingo will take.

3 years ago

GranvilleS6

It just shows we use far too many words in the English language. Instead of saying 'it looks like there is a table with a green gingham check tablecloth for two in this very nice Italian restaurant, shall we dine here?' we could just say. Стол здесь, ест?;)

7 months ago

Hugo_zerocool
Hugo_zerocool

I was reviewing, and failed this one again, I was about to upvote your comment again, lol

1 year ago

sohlt
sohlt

This really is a bad translation. I think a better way of translating this sentence is "The table is in its place." The anchoring nouns "table" and "place" remain unchanged. The verb to be is added in the English. I want to say that English requires a possessive pronoun for some reason whereas Russian omits it because it's redundant.

3 years ago

mike296434
mike296434Plus

"The table is in its place" is correct

2 months ago

Tetraden

nope, i just wrote it that way and was told it would be wrong

2 weeks ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

I think a correct solution for "стол на месте" is "the/a table is on the place" (it means - its place, ofcourse), because the sentence "the table is where it's supposed to be" has a slightly different translation: "стол стоит/находится там, где он должен быть".

A translation for "a/the table is on its place' would be "стол на cвоём месте".

2 years ago

RamonaStice

Could you say The table is at the place.

3 years ago

snnpt
snnpt

I thinks it is better to say 'on the place' than at. But correct me if I'm wrong..

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

"On the place" seems more literal to me. Not incorrect, just not how I would put it. I would say "The table is in place".

Which, while not literal, would mean (in my American head, if that makes a difference) "The table is where it's supposed to be".

If I'd been watching too much Downton or Sherlock (the British, not the astonishingly amazing* Russian version) I might say "The table is where it's meant to be".

  • It's not astonishingly amazing because it's Russian (and thus not British or American so it couldn't possibly be amazing), it's astonishingly amazing because of the slightly different way they've interpreted the characters of and crafted the interaction between Watson and Holmes. Though I do leave room for the idea that this interpretation comes about because it is, in fact, Russian.

Anyway - it is excellent. I'd encourage anyone to find it on YouTube or wherever, full episodes with (occasionally dodgy but largely great) English subtitles Good practice for understanding conversations!

2 years ago

cha-lua

lingot for telling me about russian sherlock :]

2 years ago

ville1807
ville1807

why not ''the table is on the place''

2 years ago

wwwtochkaru

И тут даже я получил разрыв шаблона от такого перевода. Если что, руссиан ис мей нативе ленгуеч. ;)

1 year ago

ivergruz777

по-моему, на русский это предложение следует переводить так: " Стол там, где он должен быть" ( supposed to be = должен быть)

Но программа принимает и такой вариант: the table is in its place

1 year ago

Inchera
Inchera

оф корс

1 year ago

VicenteRiveraT
VicenteRiveraT

Nooooo, why?

6 months ago

Jenkiz92
Jenkiz92

I thought that место means "place", but how shall i know that in this case it's supposed to be "its place"?

3 years ago

baldgymnastnurse
baldgymnastnurse

Think of it as "The table is in place"

3 years ago

Girl_in_Green

"The table is in place" was just accepted when I entered it. Perhaps someone reported it and it's been added as an acceptable answer now?

3 years ago

ItsAlliegator

I just put the same answer and it still told me it was incorrect.

2 years ago

mairtinmcnamara

Any version proposed including a version of table + on place is not correct English. That's a literal translation. "In"" is correct though. Imagine a place representing a volume of space- things must be in it. It is an abstract noun that doesn't refer to physical features of an area or location. Specific things or locations though: Table + on the moon/ surface/ bed etc are totally right though. (A town square is another one where on is not used)

2 years ago

Iwanttolea141119

Is "mecte" nominative or did it take the suffix of intrumental case in this example? What is its original form?

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

it is prepositional (because на is a preposition)

nominative is место - -

1 year ago

Laura345810

How can we guess this translation?!

1 year ago

MiguelAnge235320

The answer is wrong

6 months ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

The table is on the (proper) place wasn't accepted, but it is the closest option in meaning.

5 months ago

BlacKnight687235

"The table is in its place" was accepted but not "The table is in it's place"

4 months ago

Rinc10

What about the table is at its place ?

4 months ago

DAVIDLAGUN9
DAVIDLAGUN9

На месте already means "in its place" so I think that the correct answer is "the table is in its place"

4 months ago

Jaime262372

Duolingo can make things more complicated than it needs to be. They end up confusing everyone.

4 months ago

Sandra714771

It is impossible for foreign people to learn Russian laguage with the so creative ( ridiculous ) translation

4 months ago

6c1KSZl8

how would i write: "The table is in this place" ?

4 months ago

nadine380636
nadine380636

I put "the table is in the right place" why is that wrong? I can see how it is "the table is in its place" but aren't the two sentences pretty much the same? Someone wants to move the table and the other person says: no that's alright, the table is already where it belongs.

4 months ago

aph-alfred-jones
aph-alfred-jones

I wrote "The table is on the place"

O h

3 months ago

GranvilleS6

How about, the table is where it's supposed to be and has a vase of flowers on it. Makes as much sense!

2 months ago

ksh111811
ksh111811

Why not ' the tabe is on it's place '?

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

1) you missed the l in table
2) it's means "it is"

11 months ago

Deprecha

English isn't my first language, i had more problem with English translation than with understanding Russian sentence.

11 months ago

kosmonabt

The plate is in place

8 months ago

Z5Yh2

Сука блуат

1 year ago

ksh111811
ksh111811

Блядь

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.