"They do not have milk."

Translation:У них нет молока.

3 years ago

16 Comments


AlejandroMolina9
AlejandroMolina9

When do I have to use молоко and молока?

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

Why does the Russian for this sentence not use "есть"?

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

Becase you use «есть» when you have something, here they don't have milk.

3 years ago

flint72
flint72

I'm afraid I don't follow.

Why does the expression 'X does not have Y" not need the word "have"?

Thank you.

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

You rarely even say ”have” («иметь») in Russian (and you don't need it for the affirmative sentence either). Here, you can think of «нет» as “isn't/aren't”.

3 years ago

iamlinguanaut
iamlinguanaut

It's kind of a grammar rule that <НЕТ> takes the genitive case of the nown.

4 months ago

Goukentatsu

Agreed when do use молоко and when молока?

2 years ago

BrendaDeve

Still not sure why not молоко

1 year ago

artsybrooke23

Why won't it except Они не есть молоко? Im so confused. Doesn't that mean the same thing just structured differently?

2 years ago

Nemesis_NaR

One thread earlier I've seen a reply that the Russians never use the formulation не есть

2 years ago

_Maria_B._
_Maria_B._

Right. And this lesson is supposed to teach genitive.

2 years ago

kgSaucey

The thread before said не + есть = нет

1 year ago

SamiStilley

I thought for sure "no" was "нет" and "not" was "не" Was I wrong or is it just different on this type of sentance or something?

2 years ago

mayanightstar

Sami- think of it like "they have no milk"

2 years ago

the_grind
the_grind

why is NIH sometimes IH and NIH?

2 years ago

linbo16

мы-нас-них-их-наше-наши-нам-им....

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.