"Warum isst du kein Obst?"

Translation:Why don't you eat fruit?

January 8, 2013

19 Comments


Yinyangrunner

So, no one else has wanted to ask why we use "kein" here and not "nicht"? I translated correctly from the German (why don't you eat fruit?) but I would have guessed that if you wanted to negate the verb then you should use nicht and if you wanted to say no fruit then you would say kein...so, in this case, can you also say, "Warum isst du Obst nicht?"

March 23, 2014

RobsonTseu

I believe "Warum isst du Obst nicht?" is grammatically correct for negating "isst", but it does seem to need a definite article to make sense: Warum isst du das Obst nicht? which would translate to: Why aren't you eating the fruit?

HTH

July 1, 2014

ProjectHopeless

HTH?

September 26, 2014

RobsonTseu

Sorry, HTH means Hope That Helps. Old habits die hard.

September 26, 2014

hu_qvarna

OHDH ... :P !!!

November 19, 2014

Pedro_Aredes

"Kein" negate nouns, so it means something like "why do you eat no fruits" . Well, that's the meaning but not the best translation.

July 4, 2014

Stella_solitas

The front page says that kein stands for "k(negate) + ein(a/an)". Then where is the indefinite article? In other words, why can't I say "Why don't you eat A fruit?".

Articles are always problematic for a non-European speaker like me :-(

June 7, 2014

yash6694

I wrote "Why are you not eating any fruit?" and got it correct. So does kein mean 'not any' here? If so, where is it be interpreted as 'not' and where as 'not any'?

September 17, 2014

kmramna

I think you are right and I am also thinking the same. Hope someone can help us.

Still I am not sure but this is what I think.

Not is used for plural noun and Not any is used for singular noun.

October 29, 2014

LandShrimp

kein can be translated as "no amount of" (as a concept not really a literal translation) so "Ich esse (kein) Obst" would be "I eat (no amount of) fruit" that sort of gives you the idea of the sentence

November 21, 2014

brittneyboo1

Would "Why don't you eat fruits?" be acceptable? Just wondering...

September 11, 2013

inanna.a

"fruit" is uncountable noun. There are no "fruits".

March 23, 2015

Angelagrac3

Would "Warum isst du nicht Obst?" be correct?

June 19, 2014

dburgoyne

"Why do you eat no fruits?" is not accepted.

April 25, 2013

dragonfredd

"Fruit" is both plural and singular.

April 29, 2013

hutcho66

Yes, but if you wanted to use 'fruits' in German, it would be better translated as Früchte, which is plural (and has a singular, die Frucht). Frucht is a biological fruit, i.e. something that hangs off a tree and comes from a flower. Obst is similar to the English fruit, meaning apples, pears, berries etc., even if they aren't actual fruits.

June 12, 2013

a.kamal_89

can i say Warun isst du nicht Obst

July 24, 2015

tilowolf1

why you don't eat any fruits ? ... incorrect ? bs ...

September 30, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.