Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Эта вода ваша?"

Translation:Is this water yours?

2 years ago

20 Comments


pvtilburg
pvtilburgPlus

I'd say that the solution "Is the your water?" is not really valid English :).

2 years ago

Romain-D
Romain-D

"Is this your water?" is valid English, but not "is the your water?".

2 years ago

pvtilburg
pvtilburgPlus

Forgot a "not really" there.. thanks for noticing :)

2 years ago

amadalena
amadalena

Is Эта ваша вода a valid sentence?

2 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

Эта ваша вода - This water of yours (colloquial and unlikely to be used)

Это ваша вода - This is your water.

2 years ago

apveay

The pronunciation, however, should be the same for both, right?

2 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

The pronunciation is the same but the first option always stresses the word вода. The second option can also have a stress on ваша, with a slight change in meaning: This is YOUR water (not mine). It's similar to English translations.

2 years ago

Shermanovsky

Does the possessive have to follow the noun if it's in question form? Or is the order interchangeable?

2 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

Both orders are possible, but when the possessive follows the noun, the possessive is usually emphasized ('Is this water YOURS?')

2 years ago

Aryamaan008

Water is everyone's

1 year ago

Jedrek339

Duo marked "Is it your water?" as wrong. Why is that?

9 months ago

SnwCnes
SnwCnes

Who cares whos water it is..?

3 months ago

Roachster1
Roachster1

Why is it ваша and not твоя?

1 year ago

Glyoxal
Glyoxal

твоя is informal singular; ваша is informal plural or formal plural/singular. So it just depends on who you are talking to.

1 year ago

maahee
maahee

why "is the water yours?" not accepted ?

1 year ago

Glyoxal
Glyoxal

“Этa” is a demonstrative pronoun, i.e. it refers to a specific “entity of water”, so it demands “this” in English.

1 year ago

northernguy
northernguy

Glyoxal is correct. The question is not about the water in buckets around the table, the water in the swimming pool. It is about the water specifically indicated by the speaker, maybe the water in the glass he is pointing at.

1 year ago

Reva637088

Can someone pls explain to me: when do you use ваша and when do you use твой?

8 months ago

Wallstrider
Wallstrider

"ваша" is the more polite possessive pronoun and should be used in conversation with people you don't know and people older than you. You can say "Это твоя вода?" или "Это вода твоя?" as well. The possessive pronoun твоя/твой often used in conversation with friends or parents. The same rules can be applied to Ты - thou (obsolete/impolite/informal) and Вы (singular) - you (polite/formal/singular).

2 months ago

bboyallday

Is IT your water? was incorrect. Is this accurate?

5 months ago