1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Эта вода ваша?"

"Эта вода ваша?"

Translation:Is this water yours?

November 10, 2015

29 Comments


Aryamaan008

Water is everyone's


pvtilburg

I'd say that the solution "Is the your water?" is not really valid English :).


Romain-D

"Is this your water?" is valid English, but not "is the your water?".


pvtilburg

Forgot a "not really" there.. thanks for noticing :)


amadalena

Is Эта ваша вода a valid sentence?


slycelote

Эта ваша вода - This water of yours (colloquial and unlikely to be used)

Это ваша вода - This is your water.


apveay

The pronunciation, however, should be the same for both, right?


slycelote

The pronunciation is the same but the first option always stresses the word вода. The second option can also have a stress on ваша, with a slight change in meaning: This is YOUR water (not mine). It's similar to English translations.


Shermanovsky

Does the possessive have to follow the noun if it's in question form? Or is the order interchangeable?


slycelote

Both orders are possible, but when the possessive follows the noun, the possessive is usually emphasized ('Is this water YOURS?')


Derek85871

I see. It's the same in English. "Is this water yours?" compared to "This water is YOURS?"


Jedrek369

Duo marked "Is it your water?" as wrong. Why is that?


Sn0wC0nes

Who cares whos water it is..?


JackOfSome

im not drinking your water


DanBeuc

Is it your water? was rejected....how come?


Lidiya21061942

Неправильная интонация, как у утвердительного, а не вопросительного предложения


Roachster1

Why is it ваша and not твоя?


Glyoxal

твоя is informal singular; ваша is informal plural or formal plural/singular. So it just depends on who you are talking to.


morrest_gump

why "is the water yours?" not accepted ?


Glyoxal

“Этa” is a demonstrative pronoun, i.e. it refers to a specific “entity of water”, so it demands “this” in English.


northernguy

Glyoxal is correct. The question is not about the water in buckets around the table, the water in the swimming pool. It is about the water specifically indicated by the speaker, maybe the water in the glass he is pointing at.


Reva637088

Can someone pls explain to me: when do you use ваша and when do you use твой?


Wallstrider

"ваша" is the more polite possessive pronoun and should be used in conversation with people you don't know and people older than you. You can say "Это твоя вода?" или "Это вода твоя?" as well. The possessive pronoun твоя/твой often used in conversation with friends or parents. The same rules can be applied to Ты - thou (obsolete/impolite/informal) and Вы (singular) - you (polite/formal/singular).


bboyallday

Is IT your water? was incorrect. Is this accurate?


vINQMBH1

I would think that "This is your water?" would be an acceptable response, but apparently not... Its funny, because I actually spoke that perfectly legitimate English language question to my son not quite 45 minutes ago and he understood it (naturally).


JackOfSome

i said "This is water" and i got it right, i wish i could report my own answer.


Gerrard_SpM

It is your water ? What i write wrong ?


Carlana16

Why ваша here?


Otto283165

Is it your water? was marked as wrong. This is what we would say here in england (where english is from) idiotic to not accept it

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.