1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Спасибо, мой папа не хочет у…

"Спасибо, мой папа не хочет утку."

Translation:Thank you, my father does not want duck.

November 10, 2015

18 Comments


[deactivated user]

    This will no doubt be useful as Russia must be full of people trying to sell you ducks.


daniel293933

    Autocorrect really ducked me over with that one lol


ZabsterLiza

    He could be telling the waiter his father doesn't want duck. Like his father doesn't want beef. There is no article in English if you are referring to the meat, not the animal.


Tom377343

    Why is there no article before duck here? Does "утку" here refer to a type of meat? Like beef or pork - duck?


peterviuz

    This could be "duck", "a duck" or "the duck", depending on the situation, which we don't know here, so all should be accepted.


Natalia302555

    Не хочет Утку. Accent on the first У.


Yura695596

    Произношение бота отвратительное! У иностранцев сложится неверное представление о правильном произношении!!!


Arno7h

    Genitive or accusative - I know this is often discussed... In this sentence I'd have thought that 'он не хочет утку' means he doesn't want the duck (more or less specific) and that 'он не хочет утки' would mean that he doesn't like any kind of duck (more in general, like today he'd prefer pasta for dinner etc. ). Is that right? Thanks for helping me out!


dapperwood

    I said "No Thank You". Could someone kindly explain why this isn't an acceptable answer given the sentence context?


ArcticXerxes

    I think it's because that wouldn't be a literal translation. "No thank you" would have to be "нет, спасибо"


Phil_Stracchino

    Aaargh! Spotted the problem. CURSE YOU, AUTO "CORRECT"...


Paola471570

    А почему не "утятина"? And why not "doesn't want any duck"?


FG25Y

    Why is it "мой" and not "моя"? I know fathers are men, but does conjugation not follow the noun's ending?


Ethan4468

    English translation: "Thank you, my father does not want duck" How about "A duck"? :/

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.