"Спасибо, мой папа не хочет утку."

Translation:Thank you, my father does not want duck.

11/10/2015, 4:07:51 PM

9 Comments


Inguin-freyr

This will no doubt be useful as Russia must be full of people trying to sell you ducks.

2/12/2016, 9:50:39 AM

prettydictionary

A DUCK

3/19/2016, 4:25:45 PM

Tom377343

Why is there no article before duck here? Does "утку" here refer to a type of meat? Like beef or pork - duck?

7/2/2018, 12:54:46 PM

peterviuz

This could be "duck", "a duck" or "the duck", depending on the situation, which we don't know here, so all should be accepted.

10/15/2018, 5:34:06 AM

dapperwood

I said "No Thank You". Could someone kindly explain why this isn't an acceptable answer given the sentence context?

2/12/2016, 4:54:45 PM

ArcticXerxes

I think it's because that wouldn't be a literal translation. "No thank you" would have to be "нет, спасибо"

10/11/2017, 1:23:06 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.