"Этому мальчику нужно больше спать."

Translation:This boy needs to sleep more.

November 10, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


supecakes

Why not, this boy needs more sleep?


mila_semyonova

I am wondering the same thing.


IanKendric3

My best guess: спать is used as an infinitive verb (to sleep) while your English answer is using sleep as an unaccountable noun. I'm new to language structure jargon, soooo...please correct me if I'm mistaken :-)


BenYoung84

Sleep in that context translates as сон.


WilmerEHen

+1. What's wrong abiut it?


kyle42OO

i answered this boy needs more sleep and it was marked correct - 27 july, 2021


dun867176

Why is надо not correct? Instead of нужно


urihalpern

What is этому ? why not это or этот. What a complicated language.


ObadiahSwi

Dative case "Кому?"
Who needs more sleep? This boy... Therefore the subject is altered "Етому Мальчику" If not... no subject is defined and it could be... Sleep needs more boy.

This is the case system as I understand it... but I am also just grasping this idea so I could be incorrect.


Pierre733333

" this boy needs more sleep" - is that bad english here ?


mila_semyonova

No, that sentence is grammatically sound.


geneven

Срать is an infinitive‚ so "to sleep more" is a better translation.


E-chan.

It's "спать"! You should never confuse р and п in this word! Believe me, you really shouldn't.


Joseph_Pate

In case anyone is wondering, I looked it up and "срать" means "to sh*t".


skizdawn

It's me!! I'm the boy!!


ObadiahSwi

"This boy should've more sleep." =revealed answer... ❤❤❤


Kreibich2

whаt is the difference between надо and нужно? what grammatical rule says: you have to take this or that one. how can I find the right one without any context?


Serge_N.Cali.

This boy needs lots of sleep was rejected. Why?


BenYoung84

That's not even close.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.