"Этому мальчику нужно больше спать."

Translation:This boy needs to sleep more.

November 10, 2015

12 Comments


supecakes

Why not, this boy needs more sleep?

March 12, 2016

chsemyonova

I am wondering the same thing.

June 8, 2017

WilmerEHen

+1. What's wrong abiut it?

November 13, 2017

Robert870763

I agree

November 29, 2018

IanKendric3

My best guess: спать is used as an infinitive verb (to sleep) while your English answer is using sleep as an unaccountable noun. I'm new to language structure jargon, soooo...please correct me if I'm mistaken :-)

January 28, 2019

urihalpern

What is этому ? why not это or этот. What a complicated language.

December 24, 2016

ObadiahSwi

Dative case "Кому?"
Who needs more sleep? This boy... Therefore the subject is altered "Етому Мальчику" If not... no subject is defined and it could be... Sleep needs more boy.

This is the case system as I understand it... but I am also just grasping this idea so I could be incorrect.

July 24, 2018

ObadiahSwi

"This boy should've more sleep." =revealed answer... WTF

July 21, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Abbreviating "have" like this (should've = should have) is only done when "have" is used as an auxiliary verb in a compound verb, such as "should have gone" or "should've gone". Even then, it's very colloquial English, and Duo shouldn't accept it even when correctly used.

January 20, 2019

geneven

Срать is an infinitive‚ so "to sleep more" is a better translation.

January 4, 2019

Pierre733333

" this boy needs more sleep" - is that bad english here ?

March 12, 2019

chsemyonova

No, that sentence is grammatically sound.

March 12, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.