"Wait here a little."

Translation:Подождите тут.

3 years ago

12 Comments


RikSha
RikSha

Why is жди wrong?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Could you provide your whole answer?

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Sure. жди здесь немного

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Yep, that does not sound right. With limited wait подожди works way, way better. Or you can say "Жди тут!" without specifying for how long. But that's not what it says in this sentence :).

In this course I often use "wait a bit" as a translation for "подождать", which is only one of the possible interpretations. But it does work.

As a part of a larger sentence, "жди здесь немного" might work. In a certain meaning.

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Interesting, thank you! (I kinda get it, but not really. I know I need more practice.) Would it make any difference if I used a specific time at the end, like (по)дожди тут два часа?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

подожди or жди :) "Подо" is a variant of "под-" prefix, not a combination of по and до.

"Жди два часа" does work. It is important to understand that imperatives are a bit more complicated than the limited number of such forms given in the course. When you focus on the process, imperfective is your natural choice. When the imperative is used for an action that is limited in time or "point-like", and, in principle, perfective aspect can be used, in practice both aspects are usually possible—depending on context.

The use of the imperfective aspect for "simple commands" is associated with an urgent, immediate action that is understood as "obvious" to the listener. Naturally, it is also used with a few verbs you often say when having guests ("come in", "take of your coats", "sit down" etc.)

One consequence of such interpretation is that imperfective can also be used to demostrate agressive behavior (if the action you imply is obvious in the situation, in fact, is not obvious).

3 years ago

sugarplum.fairy

I put 'подожди мало здесь', following the logic of using 'мало' in previous lessons. Could someone please explain why it doesn't work here? Would a different word work? Or does the verb itself convey that bit of information already?

2 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Мало" means "little", not "a little". It would be like saying "Wait here little".

1 year ago

wwwtochkaru

Подожди здесь не много.

1 year ago

Smike77
Smike77

Подожди здесь немного

4 weeks ago

DavidSchef4

Why does the imperative take on the formal ending for the word тут

2 years ago

Asia_Szulc

I wrote подождите тут, but how do you express that a little? Cause duo didn't give me any translation of a little to choose from

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.