1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Wait here a little."

"Wait here a little."

Translation:Подождите тут.

November 10, 2015

29 Comments


Nardoel

No translation for "a little" is provided. Is that normal?


sugarplum.fairy

I put 'подожди мало здесь', following the logic of using 'мало' in previous lessons. Could someone please explain why it doesn't work here? Would a different word work? Or does the verb itself convey that bit of information already?


Kundoo

"Мало" means "little", not "a little". It would be like saying "Wait here little".


feeble_weakling

What. "a" is an article, and articles don't exist in Russian. Your logic doesn't apply.


RikSha

Why is жди wrong?


Shady_arc

Could you provide your whole answer?


RikSha

Sure. жди здесь немного


Shady_arc

Yep, that does not sound right. With limited wait подожди works way, way better. Or you can say "Жди тут!" without specifying for how long. But that's not what it says in this sentence :).

In this course I often use "wait a bit" as a translation for "подождать", which is only one of the possible interpretations. But it does work.

As a part of a larger sentence, "жди здесь немного" might work. In a certain meaning.


RikSha

Interesting, thank you! (I kinda get it, but not really. I know I need more practice.) Would it make any difference if I used a specific time at the end, like (по)дожди тут два часа?


Shady_arc

подожди or жди :) "Подо" is a variant of "под-" prefix, not a combination of по and до.

"Жди два часа" does work. It is important to understand that imperatives are a bit more complicated than the limited number of such forms given in the course. When you focus on the process, imperfective is your natural choice. When the imperative is used for an action that is limited in time or "point-like", and, in principle, perfective aspect can be used, in practice both aspects are usually possible—depending on context.

The use of the imperfective aspect for "simple commands" is associated with an urgent, immediate action that is understood as "obvious" to the listener. Naturally, it is also used with a few verbs you often say when having guests ("come in", "take of your coats", "sit down" etc.)

One consequence of such interpretation is that imperfective can also be used to demostrate agressive behavior (if the action you imply is obvious in the situation, in fact, is not obvious).


Claudio_IT

why is подожди тут wrong?


Shady_arc

Oh. I have fixed that: you answer should work now.


Claudio_IT

Wow, that was fast! :)


Mariane43363

What about: Подождите там немного ?


Smike77

It would be 'there'


SharichkaV

Why is "a little" being translated as "тут" and not "чуть-чуть"? Doesn't "тут" mean "here"?


Henry741757

When I click on "a little" the first translation it gives is "чуть-чуть". So either they fixed it, or you encountered a bug.


DavidSchef4

Why does the imperative take on the formal ending for the word тут


wwwtochkaru

Подожди здесь не много.


Smike77

Подожди здесь немного


Asia_Szulc

I wrote подождите тут, but how do you express that a little? Cause duo didn't give me any translation of a little to choose from


joseperus

My interpretation is that подождите can mean 'wait a little'. Shady_arc mentioned it as "limited wait". I guess he meant this.


Technetic

No"little" in Russian answer


PauletteSm

Why not подожди здесь немножко?


susanashe

I shall never get this one right. What is the difference in pronunciation between модожли and можете


Shady_arc

What is модожли?


susanashe

Sorry, typo or two. подожди Have patience мне девяносто один год


ricojes

does the imperative always have to be in front? can i not put тут подожди?


danie492

What a fun sentence to say. Подожди тут чуть-чуть

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.