1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Змея ест мышь."

"Змея ест мышь."

Translation:The snake is eating a mouse.

November 10, 2015

32 Comments


kleczekr

Does "змея" also mean, particularly, a viper? In Polish "żmija" can refer only to this particular species.


Shady_arc

It means a "viper"(гадюка), as well as all other species of snakes.


Alex_Kinsey

Same in Czech, zmije is viper/adder


taffarelbergamin

At first i thought i heard "змея ест муж" and suddenly i was afraid of visiting Russia...


Cloutier_Patrick

How would we express in Russian "Snakes eat mice" ?


Shady_arc

«Змеи едят мышей».


Cloutier_Patrick

спасиба болшой!


Brav4ik

СпасибО большоЕ,спасибо большой this is Thanks big(person)


serbioski

Sorry, english isn't my native language.

Aren't mice and mouse the same thing?


CouchcuoC

Mouse is singular, mice is plural


serbioski

Спасибо!!! Really wanted to know that.


DevinMcElh

English has some odd ones. Like the plural of goose is geese, but the plural of moose is still just moose.


Rahim296210

What is your native language?....mine is persian.


emmanuelanajao

Snek loves mice


Cecilia798621

What no? My мошка!!!


SergejKos

Мошка is small fly. Small mouse - мЫшка.


ShukurluKamran

Why not "Snake eats mouse?"


ParisTheLoris

Well that wouldn't be correct English, as you have to use articles, i.e "a/an" or "the".

One exception is plurals, i.e "Snakes eat mice."

The only other exception I can think of is when writing titles / newspaper headlines, you might read "Snake eats man!" as a headline for example.


luggox

He killed mickey


cBBP14

This is wrong pronunciation, it sounds like "зме́я есть мышь". The correct one is "змея́ ест мышь"


Schoneveld

I think if a word is highlighted in red after mispronounciation it should make you say the whole sentence again, i get one word wrong but i want to try again and i cant


TedSandila

I sure have a hard time hearing the з in this vocalization of змея. I struggle over how to make sense out of a sentence that starts with what I hear as моя. The Google translator seems to provide a more clear pronunciation. Just me?


MeiLingo40

If you only listen to the audio, how do you not get confused with "У змея есть мышь" (The snake has a mouse) ? Thanks in advance!


RajeshPush

Змея is singular


Brav4ik

Почем is перед eting


radeemnavyan

Present Continuous Tense


noonresh

Why мышь not comes in accusative? It seems that the verb есть=to eat in contrary to other verbs doesn't cause the noun as recipient to become accusative why?


Shady_arc

Oh, it is in the Accusative. Here is how different nouns behave in the Accusative:

  • -а(-я)-nouns: always -у(-ю), e.g., маму, воду
  • neuter nouns: no change, e.g., молоко, животное, яйцо
  • inanimate consonant-ending masc. nouns: no change, e.g., хлеб, стул, нож, компьютер
  • animate consonant-ending masc. nouns: copy the Genitive, e.g., брата, отца, актёра, учителя
  • -ь-ending feminine nouns: no change, e.g., ночь, мышь, тень, рысь
  • plural nouns: like the masculine above (i.e. Nominative/Genitive plural depending on animacy)

(if you are curious about имя and время-type neuter nouns, their Accusative is the same as their Nominative)


noonresh

Thank you very much for the clarifying answer.


Kundoo

It is in the accusative. It's just looks the same as the nominative. That happens to all feminine nouns ending with "-ь".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.