1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Змея ест мышь."

"Змея ест мышь."

Translation:The snake is eating a mouse.

November 10, 2015

21 Comments


kleczekr

Does "змея" also mean, particularly, a viper? In Polish "żmija" can refer only to this particular species.


Shady_arc

It means a "viper"(гадюка), as well as all other species of snakes.


Alex_Kinsey

Same in Czech, zmije is viper/adder


Cloutier_Patrick

How would we express in Russian "Snakes eat mice" ?


Shady_arc

«Змеи едят мышей».


Cloutier_Patrick

спасиба болшой!


Brav4ik

СпасибО большоЕ,спасибо большой this is Thanks big(person)


serbioski

Sorry, english isn't my native language.

Aren't mice and mouse the same thing?


CouchcuoC

Mouse is singular, mice is plural


serbioski

Спасибо!!! Really wanted to know that.


DevinMcElh

English has some odd ones. Like the plural of goose is geese, but the plural of moose is still just moose.


Rahim296210

What is your native language?....mine is persian.


taffarelbergamin

At first i thought i heard "змея ест муж" and suddenly i was afraid of visiting Russia...


ShukurluKamran

Why not "Snake eats mouse?"


ParisTheLoris

Well that wouldn't be correct English, as you have to use articles, i.e "a/an" or "the".

One exception is plurals, i.e "Snakes eat mice."

The only other exception I can think of is when writing titles / newspaper headlines, you might read "Snake eats man!" as a headline for example.


TedSandila

I sure have a hard time hearing the з in this vocalization of змея. I struggle over how to make sense out of a sentence that starts with what I hear as моя. The Google translator seems to provide a more clear pronunciation. Just me?


Cecilia798621

What no? My мошка!!!


MeiLingo40

If you only listen to the audio, how do you not get confused with "У змея есть мышь" (The snake has a mouse) ? Thanks in advance!


RajeshPush

Змея is singular


Brav4ik

Почем is перед eting

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.