"Змея ест мышь."

Translation:The snake is eating a mouse.

3 years ago

19 Comments


kleczekr
kleczekr

Does "змея" also mean, particularly, a viper? In Polish "żmija" can refer only to this particular species.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It means a "viper"(гадюка), as well as all other species of snakes.

3 years ago

Alex_Kinsey
Alex_Kinsey

Same in Czech, zmije is viper/adder

3 years ago

Cloutier_Patrick

How would we express in Russian "Snakes eat mice" ?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

«Змеи едят мышей».

3 years ago

Cloutier_Patrick

спасиба болшой!

3 years ago

serbioski
serbioski

Sorry, english isn't my native language.

Aren't mice and mouse the same thing?

2 years ago

CouchcuoC
CouchcuoC

Mouse is singular, mice is plural

2 years ago

serbioski
serbioski

Спасибо!!! Really wanted to know that.

2 years ago

DevinMcElh

English has some odd ones. Like the plural of goose is geese, but the plural of moose is still just moose.

1 year ago

Rahim296210

What is your native language?....mine is persian.

1 year ago

taffarelbergamin

At first i thought i heard "змея ест муж" and suddenly i was afraid of visiting Russia...

1 year ago

ShukurluKamran

Why not "Snake eats mouse?"

1 year ago

TimeIess
TimeIess

Well that wouldn't be correct English, as you have to use articles, i.e "a/an" or "the".

One exception is plurals, i.e "Snakes eat mice."

The only other exception I can think of is when writing titles / newspaper headlines, you might read "Snake eats man!" as a headline for example.

10 months ago

emmanuelanajao

Snek loves mice

1 year ago

TedSandila

I sure have a hard time hearing the з in this vocalization of змея. I struggle over how to make sense out of a sentence that starts with what I hear as моя. The Google translator seems to provide a more clear pronunciation. Just me?

1 year ago

Cecilia798621

What no? My мошка!!!

1 year ago

MeiLingo40

If you only listen to the audio, how do you not get confused with "У змея есть мышь" (The snake has a mouse) ? Thanks in advance!

1 year ago

RajeshPush

Змея is singular

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.