"Les plans des villes"

Translation:Maps of cities

January 8, 2013

7 Comments


montreal1976

why not towns?

July 22, 2013

jakesail

would "de ville" and "des villes" pronounced differently?

January 8, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

yes, the vowel sound in "des" is the same as in the English "bet", while "de" is the sound of "but"

January 8, 2013

lemmingofdestiny

Note - that only works for Northern pronunciation of "but". For Southerners, it's more like "good"/"hood".

January 8, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Northerners and Southerners from where? The vast majority of French learners here are not even Anglophone, you know?

January 8, 2013

lemmingofdestiny

N/S of England. My apologies for not being clearer - I assumed you spoke English with an Northern accent and would understand exactly what I meant, since Northern people pronounce "but" with the same vowel as French "de", while Southern people pronounce "but" with a vowel not really found in French, but is close to a de-nasalised version of "un" (if you see what I mean).

January 8, 2013

Alf42

Why is "The cities' maps wrong?" but "Maps of cities" is correct?

September 5, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.