1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele pensa nela."

"Ele pensa nela."

Translation:He thinks about her.

January 8, 2013

26 Comments


a.vickers

It looks like in portuguese you would use 'pensar em' when in english we might say 'to think of'. Is that correct


gringo_polones

pensa nela = pensa em ela ?


WeullerJGB

It is right, but we did not use this form, we use the contract form "nela".


TiagoMoita_PT

Yes, that would also be correct.


DanOrtega2

Yeap you are righty... I'm all the time translating more to "... think of..."


Ker

Hi guys, "nela" is a contraction of "em + ela", what is never used in Portuguese. Thanks!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Can't this be "He thinks about it." with it being something that is feminine in Portuguese?


2roads

I was wondering the same thing


KTKee-EnglishEng

Correction: 'Hi guys, "em + ela" is never used in Portuguese; we use nela instead. Thanks!'


TiagoMoita_PT

What do you mean by "it's never used in Portuguese"? Some Brazilian people have told me here in Duolingo that it is used (despite being less common than in European Portuguese). And if it really isn't used, what is it doing in this sentence in the first place!?


Ker

Oi Tiago, I meant "em ela" is not used in Portuguese. Do you use it?


TiagoMoita_PT

Sorry, I thought you meant "nela".


RomanDziob

I think saying "He thinks on her" is an acceptable translation as well. In English, though it's a little more poetic, you can still say that you think "on" something or "about" something and it means the same thing.


[deactivated user]

    I was curious about the distinction as well. Seems like "thinks of her" could be a practical translation also. But that makes me wonder, would "ele pensa dela" be a normal statement?


FelizitasS

    Please, is there a speciality about the use of "Ele pensa sobre ela" or would that also be correct in this sentence?


Paulenrique

    It's not wrong, but it is not usual either. We usually use "pensar em".


FelizitasS

    Thank you Paulenrique. Your comments are helpful as always. Have a lingot for your always immediate answer and help


David158625

    He thinks of her" was my answer incorrectly marked wrong. Both sentences mean the same thing - this should be corrected.


makar

    can you use dela here?


TiagoMoita_PT

    No. The only other variation I can think of is something like "Ele pense sobre ele", in which "ele" is not a male person, but an idea / problem e.g. [Ele pensa sobre o problema] > "Ele pensa sobre ele (He thinks about it).


makar

    interesting, thanks!


ValeriaMar620187

    How would you say she thinks about him?


Paulenrique

    Ela pensa nele.


arik24

    Why not "ele pensa acerca nela"?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.