"Ele pensa nela."

Translation:He thinks about her.

January 8, 2013

26 Comments


a.vickers

It looks like in portuguese you would use 'pensar em' when in english we might say 'to think of'. Is that correct

February 5, 2013

gringo_polones

pensa nela = pensa em ela ?

March 7, 2013

kcmurphy

Yep

June 14, 2013

WeullerJGB

It is right, but we did not use this form, we use the contract form "nela".

July 22, 2018

TiagoMoita_PT

Yes, that would also be correct.

February 9, 2013

DanOrtega2

Yeap you are righty... I'm all the time translating more to "... think of..."

September 7, 2017

Ker

Hi guys, "nela" is a contraction of "em + ela", what is never used in Portuguese. Thanks!

June 21, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Can't this be "He thinks about it." with it being something that is feminine in Portuguese?

November 18, 2014

DougAdams4

I was wondering the same thing

September 6, 2015

KTKee-EnglishEng

Correction: 'Hi guys, "em + ela" is never used in Portuguese; we use nela instead. Thanks!'

October 16, 2018

TiagoMoita_PT

What do you mean by "it's never used in Portuguese"? Some Brazilian people have told me here in Duolingo that it is used (despite being less common than in European Portuguese). And if it really isn't used, what is it doing in this sentence in the first place!?

June 22, 2013

Ker

Oi Tiago, I meant "em ela" is not used in Portuguese. Do you use it?

June 22, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Sorry, I thought you meant "nela".

June 24, 2013

RomanDziob

I think saying "He thinks on her" is an acceptable translation as well. In English, though it's a little more poetic, you can still say that you think "on" something or "about" something and it means the same thing.

February 2, 2017

zhiggins87

I was curious about the distinction as well. Seems like "thinks of her" could be a practical translation also. But that makes me wonder, would "ele pensa dela" be a normal statement?

October 28, 2017

FelizitasS

Please, is there a speciality about the use of "Ele pensa sobre ela" or would that also be correct in this sentence?

July 19, 2018

Paulenrique

It's not wrong, but it is not usual either. We usually use "pensar em".

July 19, 2018

FelizitasS

Thank you Paulenrique. Your comments are helpful as always. Have a lingot for your always immediate answer and help

July 22, 2018

David158625

He thinks of her" was my answer incorrectly marked wrong. Both sentences mean the same thing - this should be corrected.

January 20, 2019

makar

can you use dela here?

January 8, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

No. The only other variation I can think of is something like "Ele pense sobre ele", in which "ele" is not a male person, but an idea / problem e.g. [Ele pensa sobre o problema] > "Ele pensa sobre ele (He thinks about it).

January 8, 2013

makar

interesting, thanks!

January 8, 2013

djeidot

I commented on this in another question: http://www.duolingo.com/#/comment/194003

October 30, 2013

ValeriaMar620187

How would you say she thinks about him?

October 31, 2017

Paulenrique

Ela pensa nele.

October 31, 2017

arik24

Why not "ele pensa acerca nela"?

December 29, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.