"Ele pensa nela."

Translation:He thinks about her.

January 8, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


a.vickers

It looks like in portuguese you would use 'pensar em' when in english we might say 'to think of'. Is that correct


gringo_polones

pensa nela = pensa em ela ?


WeullerJGB

It is right, but we did not use this form, we use the contract form "nela".


TiagoMoita_PT

Yes, that would also be correct.


DanOrtega2

Yeap you are righty... I'm all the time translating more to "... think of..."


RomanDziob

I think saying "He thinks on her" is an acceptable translation as well. In English, though it's a little more poetic, you can still say that you think "on" something or "about" something and it means the same thing.


[deactivated user]

    I was curious about the distinction as well. Seems like "thinks of her" could be a practical translation also. But that makes me wonder, would "ele pensa dela" be a normal statement?


FelizitasS

    Please, is there a speciality about the use of "Ele pensa sobre ela" or would that also be correct in this sentence?


Paulenrique

    It's not wrong, but it is not usual either. We usually use "pensar em".


FelizitasS

    Thank you Paulenrique. Your comments are helpful as always. Have a lingot for your always immediate answer and help


David158625

    He thinks of her" was my answer incorrectly marked wrong. Both sentences mean the same thing - this should be corrected.


makar

    can you use dela here?


TiagoMoita_PT

    No. The only other variation I can think of is something like "Ele pense sobre ele", in which "ele" is not a male person, but an idea / problem e.g. [Ele pensa sobre o problema] > "Ele pensa sobre ele (He thinks about it).


makar

    interesting, thanks!


ValeriaMar620187

    How would you say she thinks about him?


Paulenrique

    Ela pensa nele.


arik24

    Why not "ele pensa acerca nela"?


name728510

    How would you say "what does he think of her?"

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.