"Her pants"

Translation:Sus pantalones

January 8, 2013

9 Comments


TonyMontana81

Why "los"? Pantalones de ella?

April 11, 2013

LZH52

su pantalones?

May 18, 2013

lacybug777

Sus.... Pantalones is plural

March 16, 2014

everhart.joshua

Why can't "Ella" be used in place of Sus? Is it because of possession? The pants belong to her?

January 8, 2013

caiser

Yes the "de" is because of possession

January 8, 2013

inoah1997

Ellas pantalones? Would that be correct? I believe so... but tell me if it's not?

January 19, 2013

caiser

No:

  • She= ella
  • Her=Sus, su (de ella)
  • His=Sus, su (de él)

So

  • Ella lleva puestos sus pantalones= She wear her pants
January 20, 2013

eeliisee

In English we add an 's' to a pronoun to show possession, like Elise's cat, but in Spanish the only way to show possessiveness is "el _ de ella" or a possessive article, which go my: mi(s) your: tu(s) her/his: su(s) our: nuestro(s) y'alls (in spain): vuestro(s) theirs, y'alls (in mexico): su(s)

May 24, 2014

stefanzo

"Su pantalón" and yet "los patalónes"... Can anyone explain why the "es" is added in this case? It's not like the pants have become plural all of a sudden

December 25, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.