"Her pants"

Translation:Sus pantalones

5 years ago

9 Comments


TonyMontana81

Why "los"? Pantalones de ella?

5 years ago

LZH52

su pantalones?

5 years ago

lacybug777

Sus.... Pantalones is plural

4 years ago

everhart.joshua

Why can't "Ella" be used in place of Sus? Is it because of possession? The pants belong to her?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Yes the "de" is because of possession

5 years ago

inoah1997

Ellas pantalones? Would that be correct? I believe so... but tell me if it's not?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

No:

  • She= ella
  • Her=Sus, su (de ella)
  • His=Sus, su (de él)

So

  • Ella lleva puestos sus pantalones= She wear her pants
5 years ago

eeliisee

In English we add an 's' to a pronoun to show possession, like Elise's cat, but in Spanish the only way to show possessiveness is "el _ de ella" or a possessive article, which go my: mi(s) your: tu(s) her/his: su(s) our: nuestro(s) y'alls (in spain): vuestro(s) theirs, y'alls (in mexico): su(s)

4 years ago

stefanzo

"Su pantalón" and yet "los patalónes"... Can anyone explain why the "es" is added in this case? It's not like the pants have become plural all of a sudden

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.