"Дайте мне вашу тарелку."

Translation:Give me your plate.

November 10, 2015

33 Comments


Superuncia

дать is an irregular verb. Here are the conjugations;

я дам

ты дашь

он/она/оно даст

мы дадим

вы дадите

они дадут

Imperatives are дайте (formal) and дай (informal)

November 10, 2015

johnny_MMX

above are the future forms

May 26, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Wait- Isn’t it in this way?

    Я даю Ты даёшь Он/она/оно даёт Мы даём Вы даёте Они дают

    July 31, 2018

fedeTibaldo

    Informal imperative sounds almost like its italian counterpart: «Дай мне» - "Dai a me"

    September 26, 2018

Jeffrey855877

    Do you have a link to a good online conjugation site?

    I tried one, and the verbs it listed for дать didn't have the same conjugations - which also didn't match Duo.

    May 7, 2017

daan1612

    I got this website from someone else, it is in German though: http://dict.leo.org/russisch-deutsch/%D0%B4%D0%B0%D0%B9%D1%82%D0%B5?side=left

    When you for example, enter читаю in the searchbar it will give you the infinitive читать, which is neat imo. To find the conjugations click on the table sign left of the verb.

    September 12, 2017

Jeffrey855877

    I'll give it a shot. As long as it conjugates the Russian, it doesn't matter what the translation is. It will be interesting to see how the German declines. Who knows, after Russian, German will be easy. Right? ;-)'

    September 13, 2017

wittacher

    Hmm, this phrase could be useful for a robbery :-)

    March 1, 2016

_Maria_B._

    Or if you wanted to do dishes. Who would want to steal a plate? Besides one made out of rare metals, of course.

    April 15, 2016

MichaelGia9

    Does Russian use тарелка also to mean "dish" as in "meal", as piatto means in Italian?

    December 7, 2015

Shady_arc

    It doesn't. "Dish" is блюдо—in both meanings (probably, used more often for meals).

    December 7, 2015

cactuswrenjp

    Can anyone explain why дайте sometimes needs мне with it, and sometimes doesn’ t, both times translating as “give me”?

    June 26, 2018

Shady_arc

    Easy. English essentially requires "give" to have a destination, Russian дать in requests is fine with the destination "to me" implied. Since we have to translate our sentences into English, we sometimes include мне even though in reality you may not need it.
    It is especially rare in requests where the giving party might be expected to cooperate or willing to provide the object you ask for.

    June 27, 2018

elsouLM

    I wrote: Give me your bowl. What's wrong in this one? :) thanks!

    May 18, 2016

Dessie464019

    "Bowl" and "Plate" are not exactly the same

    April 1, 2017

Bluejay0816

    What's the difference between ты and вы

    July 12, 2016

Thidwick7121

    Ты is informal, like when you'd speak to a friend. Вы is formal and therefore reserved for talking to strangers, your boss, older relatives, etc. The same format pops up across most of the romance and germanic languages, so it's a very useful distinction to make if you continue to study languages

    August 1, 2016

Shady_arc

    We do not, as a rule, use «вы» to talk to our older relatives anymore (despite what 19th century Russian literature may lead you to believe). Relatives you are less familiar with, like, your aunt you rarely ever met or your grandmother's brother, can qualify as "strangers" but your parents and grandparents do not.

    August 1, 2016

OhItsAlex

    You are very useful, thank you for taking your time to help us.

    November 13, 2018

Sheymalu

    Would this sentence be a very polite ("Дайте мне вашу тарелку)

    February 5, 2016

ViticellaV

    Nope. But hey, Duo doesn't care.

    April 6, 2016

Sheymalu

    Thank you PecanGold

    April 6, 2016

ViticellaV

    You're welcome.

    April 7, 2016

erez.nesha

    Is дайте мне тарелку ваша the same?

    May 26, 2016

johnny_MMX

    incorrect. You can say ДАЙТЕ МНЕ ТАРЕЛКУ ВАШУ but it sounds unusual, kind of poetry ))

    May 26, 2016

rafael.karimov

    Why in caps?

    June 18, 2018

ZairaFen

    Dante !

    November 16, 2016

Pranas9

    Я с вами согласен, неправильно Duolingo произносить слово "дайте", когда слушаю только одно слово, а не всё предложение. :( Я знаю прекрасно русский язык, a учу английский ... I agree with you, it's wrong Duolingo to say the word "дайте", when I listen to only one word, not the whole sentence. :( I know Russian perfectly, and I learn English ...

    November 26, 2017

origamifish

    This may sound dumb, but what is ваша compared to твой? Don't they both mean your?

    December 10, 2016

yasmine_y

    This is not a dumb question at all. ваша is plural, meaning you're referring to a plate that belongs to more than one person (though probably in this case the person is asking for each of her guests' plate, and not the one in common); твой means the object belongs to one person.

    April 11, 2018

VaulsonNeoleon1

    мне is the 1st person singular in the Dative case right?

    July 17, 2017

yasmine_y

    Correct.

    April 11, 2018

killerman64

    again the waiters are fighting over customers once again.

    February 14, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.