"Дайте мне вашу тарелку."

Translation:Give me your plate.

November 10, 2015

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Superuncia

дать is an irregular verb. Here are the conjugations;

я дам

ты дашь

он/она/оно даст

мы дадим

вы дадите

они дадут

Imperatives are дайте (formal) and дай (informal)


johnny_MMX

above are the future forms


[deactivated user]

    Wait- Isn’t it in this way?

    Я даю Ты даёшь Он/она/оно даёт Мы даём Вы даёте Они дают


purFTaPP

    Those are the conjugations of дава́ть, which is the imperfective verb while дать is the perfective one.


VernThePlebian

    What does perfective and inperfective mean?


purFTaPP

    In short, Russian verbs has this attribute called "aspect" - each verb is either imperfective (impf.) or perfective (pf.). The two usually come in pairs. Imperfective verbs are used for ongoing or repeating actions, and perfective verbs for completed or one-time actions.

    I'm guessing that there's a course on this topic down the Duo skill tree. It can be a rather big topic.


    [deactivated user]

      Informal imperative sounds almost like its italian counterpart: «Дай мне» - "Dai a me"


wittacher

      Hmm, this phrase could be useful for a robbery :-)


_Maria_B._

      Or if you wanted to do dishes. Who would want to steal a plate? Besides one made out of rare metals, of course.


cactuswrenjp

      Can anyone explain why дайте sometimes needs мне with it, and sometimes doesn’ t, both times translating as “give me”?


Shady_arc

      Easy. English essentially requires "give" to have a destination, Russian дать in requests is fine with the destination "to me" implied. Since we have to translate our sentences into English, we sometimes include мне even though in reality you may not need it.
      It is especially rare in requests where the giving party might be expected to cooperate or willing to provide the object you ask for.


MichaelGia9

      Does Russian use тарелка also to mean "dish" as in "meal", as piatto means in Italian?


Shady_arc

      It doesn't. "Dish" is блюдо—in both meanings (probably, used more often for meals).


elsouLM

      I wrote: Give me your bowl. What's wrong in this one? :) thanks!


Dessie464019

      "Bowl" and "Plate" are not exactly the same


killerman64

      again the waiters are fighting over customers once again.


XxArkiexX

      Still no manners. Can I at least get a please?


Bluejay0816

      What's the difference between ты and вы


Thidwick7121

      Ты is informal, like when you'd speak to a friend. Вы is formal and therefore reserved for talking to strangers, your boss, older relatives, etc. The same format pops up across most of the romance and germanic languages, so it's a very useful distinction to make if you continue to study languages


Shady_arc

      We do not, as a rule, use «вы» to talk to our older relatives anymore (despite what 19th century Russian literature may lead you to believe). Relatives you are less familiar with, like, your aunt you rarely ever met or your grandmother's brother, can qualify as "strangers" but your parents and grandparents do not.


OhItsAlex

      You are very useful, thank you for taking your time to help us.


genoskill

      Why is it тарелку? It should not be accusative because there is no verb acting on the тарелка.


MattinMaverick

      The verb дайте is acting directly on it. "Give me your plate"/ "give your plate to me".

      Your plate is the direct object. Me is the indirect object.


Minza26

      Why is дайте меня wrong?


0rangeFluff

      If you use the pronoun you have to use dative мне because you are the indirect object.


Sheymalu

      Would this sentence be a very polite ("Дайте мне вашу тарелку)


ViticellaV

      Nope. But hey, Duo doesn't care.


Sheymalu

      Thank you PecanGold


erez.nesha

      Is дайте мне тарелку ваша the same?


johnny_MMX

      incorrect. You can say ДАЙТЕ МНЕ ТАРЕЛКУ ВАШУ but it sounds unusual, kind of poetry ))


Pranas9

      Я с вами согласен, неправильно Duolingo произносить слово "дайте", когда слушаю только одно слово, а не всё предложение. :( Я знаю прекрасно русский язык, a учу английский ... I agree with you, it's wrong Duolingo to say the word "дайте", when I listen to only one word, not the whole sentence. :( I know Russian perfectly, and I learn English ...


origamifish

      This may sound dumb, but what is ваша compared to твой? Don't they both mean your?


yasmine_y

      This is not a dumb question at all. ваша is plural, meaning you're referring to a plate that belongs to more than one person (though probably in this case the person is asking for each of her guests' plate, and not the one in common); твой means the object belongs to one person.


taalvaud

      мне is the 1st person singular in the Dative case right?


DapperWould

      So what would the informal version of this sentence look like? I saw in the comments that дайте becomes Дай, but i have never seen ты in the accusative form before.


Shady_arc

      That depends on how straightforward you get. The default way to make it informal is Дай мне твою тарелку or Дай мне свою тарелку—directly parallel to the sentence in the title.

      • note that свой "oneself's" is a bit more natural when the possessor is the same as the subject. Still, you often see usual possessives in more formal signs and announcements ("Упакуйте ваши покупки здесь"~"Wrap up your purchases here")

      Мне is kind of obvious here (your mileage may vary, depending on context). Russian does no strictly require it here, unlike English. So it might even be Дайте свою(вашу) тарелку / Дай свою(твою) тарелку.

      If the person obviously would give you the plate upon your request (e.g., you are washing plates and the person is holding them for you) you can use the imperfective verb to tell them to hand it over right now: «Давай тарелку». (in the absence of such motivation it is rude)


NoName238209

      Как сказать 'Give me your "plates".'? In other words: what does the accusative plural look like?


Shady_arc

      It is ваши тарелки. In the plural, you use the same form as the Nominative for objects and the same form as the Genitive for living beings

      (though, you should be careful with things that are sort of like persons, i.e. ghosts, humanoid robots or dolls).


Will709432

      I'm getting confused here. I looked up вашу and it says it's acc fem. But why?


Shady_arc

      It is because тарелка is feminine, and it is also in the Accusative (тарелку)


Will709432

      Ah, yes. I missed that. Thanks


0rangeFluff

      If this is adressed to multiple people, could it mean that each of you has a plate and I'd like each of you to give me your plate, like in French? Or could it only be one singular plate?


RlT6sJhA

      Why is "pass me your plate" not accepted? I would rarely say "give me your plate" in English as it sounds rude. For normal conversation I'd always say "pass me your plate".


ThatcherHealy

      Is "вашу" the accusative form of your?


purFTaPP

      Accusative singular feminine, specifically.


SeyedMahmoud

      And Oliver Twist's story ending here...


OliviaR.19

      Difference between вашу and твоя?


GrimmAria12

      So ваш is 'your' and 'see', am I missing something?


Kundoo

      No, it's only "your". It doesn't mean "see".

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.