1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ложки нет."

"Ложки нет."

Translation:There is no spoon.

November 10, 2015

34 Comments


[deactivated user]

    "Do not try to bend the spoon. That's impossible. Instead, only try to realize the truth." "What truth?" "Ложки нет." "Say what?"


JamesGratrex

    Why not "there are no spoons"?


Shady_arc

    Both English and Russian can express "there is no spoon" and "there are no spoons". The original sentence has ложка in singular (if you wanted to use the plural, it would be «Ложек нет»).


    [deactivated user]

      Why is that again?


mrputter

      Because when you have "нет" (which is to say, trying to express the absence of something), the object of the phrase (the thing of which there is nothing) must be in the genitive. Basically, you are saying that "there is none OF a spoon", or "there are none OF spoons" (tortured when put literally in English, of course, but that's the sense in Russian -- perhaps a slightly more idiomatic way would be "there is a lack of a spoon" / "there is a lack of spoons").

      So while ложка / ложки are the singular / plural for spoon in the nominative, the genitive has ложки / ложек for its singular and plural.

      (Most feminine nouns have the plural nominative the same as the singular genitive. Why? shrug that's just the way it is.)

      So: "There is no spoon." = "Ложки нет." "There are no spoons." = "Ложек нет."

      (But: "There is a spoon." = "Ложка есть." "There are spoons." = "Ложки есть." ...because a thing which is actually present, is expressed in the nominative.)

      TL/DR: sigh. Russian.


      [deactivated user]

Phlam5

        Great explanation!


NerysGhemor

        Have a lingot. This pic NEEDED to be here.


vanof

        I came for this comment specifically!


DavidCheat1

        It's also a line from "Dog Soldiers'.


mvilla01

        "There is not a spoon must" be also correct but it is not valid as an answer. Please check it because russian idea should be the important thing, not the exact english grammar.


JanetGidle

        That's not even a comprehensible sentence . Maybe if you dumped the word must.


Dimidov

        Lol. How would you say "not a spoon", though?


Theron126

        That would depend on context - what do you mean by "not a spoon"?


Dimidov

        "(This is/he is/it is) not a spoon." as opposed to "(There is) not a spoon (here)."


Theron126

        Это не ложка, I think.


Dimidov

        Thanks, you two!


OhItsAlex

        how do i say : "no spoon" in Russian? Is it ложки нет? Or what makes ложки нет referring to the absence of something it are only two words? Is because it is genitive?


Shady_arc

        What is no spoon ? Do you mean the lack of spoons or something that is not a spoon or what?


JanetGidle

        Usually we would say we have no spoons or there arent any spoons, there is no spoon here, the gremlins ate the spoon.. its not word for word


japotillorjr

        It literally says no spoon


pablomaclarry

        I have a friend from Kazakhstan with a tattoo of a spoon that says "there is no spoon", referring to the Matrix.


Axelels

        is simply 'no spoons' ok or do i have to add 'there is'?


Theron126

        There are - "spoons" is plural. And yes, it is required.


aniapxox

        isnt the word "Ложки" plural? if yes then why is "there are no spoons" incorrect???


Shady_arc

        ложки is the wrong plural form.


LaGiusiSP

        There isn't a spoon or there is no spoon should be both accepted

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.