"Ложки нет."

Translation:There is no spoon.

November 10, 2015

30 Comments


Norrius

Indeed.

November 10, 2015

NerysGhemor

Have a lingot. This pic NEEDED to be here.

November 20, 2015

vanof

I came for this comment specifically!

June 18, 2018

ShaunWray

Yeah!

May 26, 2018

H4664

LMAO

December 5, 2018

DavidCheat1

It's also a line from "Dog Soldiers'.

March 22, 2019

Arkadios200

"Do not try to bend the spoon. That's impossible. Instead, only try to realize the truth." "What truth?" "Ложки нет." "Say what?"

May 31, 2017

JamesGratrex

Why not "there are no spoons"?

January 21, 2016

Shady_arc

Both English and Russian can express "there is no spoon" and "there are no spoons". The original sentence has ложка in singular (if you wanted to use the plural, it would be «Ложек нет»).

January 21, 2016

Inguin-freyr

Why is that again?

March 10, 2016

mrputter

Because when you have "нет" (which is to say, trying to express the absence of something), the object of the phrase (the thing of which there is nothing) must be in the genitive. Basically, you are saying that "there is none OF a spoon", or "there are none OF spoons" (tortured when put literally in English, of course, but that's the sense in Russian -- perhaps a slightly more idiomatic way would be "there is a lack of a spoon" / "there is a lack of spoons").

So while ложка / ложки are the singular / plural for spoon in the nominative, the genitive has ложки / ложек for its singular and plural.

(Most feminine nouns have the plural nominative the same as the singular genitive. Why? shrug that's just the way it is.)

So: "There is no spoon." = "Ложки нет." "There are no spoons." = "Ложек нет."

(But: "There is a spoon." = "Ложка есть." "There are spoons." = "Ложки есть." ...because a thing which is actually present, is expressed in the nominative.)

TL/DR: sigh. Russian.

March 18, 2016

Inguin-freyr

Thanks!

March 18, 2016

jonathan575975

Awesome explanation!

April 6, 2019

mvilla01

"There is not a spoon must" be also correct but it is not valid as an answer. Please check it because russian idea should be the important thing, not the exact english grammar.

August 5, 2018

OhItsAlex

how do i say : "no spoon" in Russian? Is it ложки нет? Or what makes ложки нет referring to the absence of something it are only two words? Is because it is genitive?

November 12, 2018

Shady_arc

What is no spoon ? Do you mean the lack of spoons or something that is not a spoon or what?

November 12, 2018

JanetGidle

Usually we would say we have no spoons or there arent any spoons, there is no spoon here, the gremlins ate the spoon.. its not word for word

July 5, 2019

Dimidov

Lol. How would you say "not a spoon", though?

March 7, 2016

Theron126

That would depend on context - what do you mean by "not a spoon"?

March 7, 2016

Dimidov

"(This is/he is/it is) not a spoon." as opposed to "(There is) not a spoon (here)."

March 8, 2016

Theron126

Это не ложка, I think.

March 8, 2016

mrputter

Yep!

March 18, 2016

Dimidov

Thanks, you two!

March 18, 2016

Axelels

is simply 'no spoons' ok or do i have to add 'there is'?

December 14, 2016

Theron126

There are - "spoons" is plural. And yes, it is required.

December 14, 2016

Axelels

thank you

December 14, 2016

aniapxox

isnt the word "Ложки" plural? if yes then why is "there are no spoons" incorrect???

October 29, 2018

Shady_arc

ложки is the wrong plural form.

October 29, 2018

japotillorjr

It literally says no spoon

November 29, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.