"Ложкинет."

Translation:There is no spoon.

3 years ago

27 Comments


Norrius
Norrius

Indeed.

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

Have a lingot. This pic NEEDED to be here.

3 years ago

vanof
vanof

I came for this comment specifically!

5 months ago

ShaunWray
ShaunWray

Yeah!

6 months ago

H4664
H4664

LMAO

1 week ago

JamesGratrex

Why not "there are no spoons"?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Both English and Russian can express "there is no spoon" and "there are no spoons". The original sentence has ложка in singular (if you wanted to use the plural, it would be «Ложек нет»).

2 years ago

Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

Why is that again?

2 years ago

mrputter

Because when you have "нет" (which is to say, trying to express the absence of something), the object of the phrase (the thing of which there is nothing) must be in the genitive. Basically, you are saying that "there is none OF a spoon", or "there are none OF spoons" (tortured when put literally in English, of course, but that's the sense in Russian -- perhaps a slightly more idiomatic way would be "there is a lack of a spoon" / "there is a lack of spoons").

So while ложка / ложки are the singular / plural for spoon in the nominative, the genitive has ложки / ложек for its singular and plural.

(Most feminine nouns have the plural nominative the same as the singular genitive. Why? shrug that's just the way it is.)

So: "There is no spoon." = "Ложки нет." "There are no spoons." = "Ложек нет."

(But: "There is a spoon." = "Ложка есть." "There are spoons." = "Ложки есть." ...because a thing which is actually present, is expressed in the nominative.)

TL/DR: sigh. Russian.

2 years ago

Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

Thanks!

2 years ago

Arkadios200
Arkadios200

"Do not try to bend the spoon. That's impossible. Instead, only try to realize the truth." "What truth?" "Ложки нет." "Say what?"

1 year ago

mvilla01
mvilla01

"There is not a spoon must" be also correct but it is not valid as an answer. Please check it because russian idea should be the important thing, not the exact english grammar.

4 months ago

OhItsAlex
OhItsAlexPlus

how do i say : "no spoon" in Russian? Is it ложки нет? Or what makes ложки нет referring to the absence of something it are only two words? Is because it is genitive?

1 month ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

What is no spoon ? Do you mean the lack of spoons or something that is not a spoon or what?

1 month ago

Dimidov

Lol. How would you say "not a spoon", though?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

That would depend on context - what do you mean by "not a spoon"?

2 years ago

Dimidov

"(This is/he is/it is) not a spoon." as opposed to "(There is) not a spoon (here)."

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Это не ложка, I think.

2 years ago

mrputter

Yep!

2 years ago

Dimidov

Thanks, you two!

2 years ago

Axelels
Axelels

is simply 'no spoons' ok or do i have to add 'there is'?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

There are - "spoons" is plural. And yes, it is required.

1 year ago

Axelels
Axelels

thank you

1 year ago

aniapxox
aniapxox

isnt the word "Ложки" plural? if yes then why is "there are no spoons" incorrect???

1 month ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

ложки is the wrong plural form.

1 month ago

japotillorjr

It literally says no spoon

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.