"Vous lisez les lettres des petites filles."

Translation:You are reading the little girls' letters.

January 8, 2013

20 Comments


bobtackett

Could this be "you read the letters 'from' the small girls"

March 19, 2013

LawsonX

I thought so too...

March 21, 2013

butterfly2342

Me three

August 28, 2013

SonofThom

And me...

June 18, 2014

srbmays

and me four

September 9, 2014

SuzanneNussbaum

Of course! Even in French, the same preposition (de) is sometimes for possession (like Engl. "of") and sometimes for origin ("from"), as in, "Elle est de Paris" or "Elle vient de Paris," both of which are translated as FROM Paris.

In English, "letters FROM a person" is a perfectly idiomatic expression.

July 5, 2014

edseur

doesn't petite fille also mean grand daughter?

October 24, 2013

susanstory

Oui.

This is part of what my French penpal wrote in one of her emails. She doesn't speak any English at all, so I have to write to her in French and she's always written to me in French. Years ago she wrote a few letters to me in English and I couldn't understand her English at all. I could understand her better in French.

I thought she meant "grand-daughter." She doesn't have a hyphen in between "petite" and "fille" but it still means "grand-daughter" in the sentence. Virginie is one of her daughters.

One of the reasons why I'm doing French on Duolingo, is to keep my French up, so I could write to her. I have no problems understanding her letters. I just can't write what I want. I tried Google Translate sometimes, but it makes lots of mistakes.

"j'ai une petite fille de plus, Virginie a eu une fille le 5 Octobre elle s'appelle Manon, je vous enverrai des photos"

April 16, 2014

Sitesurf

yes, when there is a hyphen: petite-fille

October 24, 2013

padresanto20

Why is "des petites filles" but "de grands chats" ? This is driving me crazy

January 8, 2013

Sitesurf

"des" is not the indefinite article here, it is the contraction of "de-les" (of the), and "petites filles" is complement of the noun "lettres".

January 8, 2013

krista189497

the word bank is confusing because the noun "girls" is not put into genitive it should read girls' instead of just girls.

June 30, 2018

dhll0525

"you are reading the letters of the little girls"

Is it right?

April 13, 2018

greendoc1

Agree with you Your translation (and mine) should be accepted

October 25, 2018

noriutobuleti1

Would it rather be: little girls' ?

September 24, 2018

LizaBush

one cannot construct so called "correct" translation because of the words given. The word girls has no " ' " . It should be reconstructed and redone. Very confusing.

May 18, 2018

jono22141

The dictionary translates petites filles as granddaughters

June 27, 2018

Sitesurf

Please take a closer look: granddaughters is "petites-filles", with a hyphen.

June 28, 2018

greenleaves_

couldn't it also be "little daughters"?

July 28, 2018

GillianBou1

'You are reading the letters of the small girls' is just as good.

February 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.