1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Dad is in the café."

"Dad is in the café."

Translation:Папа в кафе.

November 10, 2015

47 Comments


AIRBORNE_DELTA

Really frustrated with the russian characters, i have my keyboard set to russian but cannot figure out where on earth the right letters are! Btw any chance we could see the Latin answers as well as the russian ones, as for me as a beginner russian letters are still very alien


mightypotatoe

What you can do is turn on the onscreen keyboard and type using that or use it as a guide and touch type. You could also print out an image of the layout for the russian keyboard and use that as a guide. Another possibility is to use a phonetic keyboard.

I don't know if there'll ever be an option to see both the Latin and Cyrillic at the same time, but in the meantime you can print out a pronunciation guide for the alphabet. There's one in the tips & notes of the first lesson, hopefully that can help you get used to the letters. With practice you'll get it!


Robertpete753526

How do you bring up the Russian keyboad????


KennyPesta

In android, in settings, languages and imput, select the input method, and choose Russian


Ocelot_Zz

Press alt + shift


PauloMuffato

You will get used to it. Just don't lose the enthusiasm typing with the russian keyboard and you will be comfortable with it in a blink of an eye.


SariahLily

I found this resource in another discussion on duo: http://www.keybr.com

Go to "practice" then from there, "settings," then "keyboard layout" and change the language to Russian.

It starts with just a few letters, and increases them as your ability to type them increases. (You can also force it to add more letters, or reduce the number of letters, if you don't like its pace.)

Practice a few minutes every day; it helps!


EvaandTeo

There is a switch on the top that may give you the Latin letters but I don't think you can do both at once.


DavisHerre

Id you are using PC you can use a mnemonic language


oaojgabriel

what's the difference between "в" and "ь"?


Lerzeroth

"В" is a letter. "-Ь" is a phonetical character commonly used at the end of a verb.


xsnook

Why isn't it папа в кафу? Is this not prepositional case?


Kundoo

Кафе is one of those words that have the same form for every case.


nssalazar96

I think this is a straight phrase...meaning it only has SVO "Subject Verb Object" composition, so it belongs to the Nominative Case instead. But yet it does have that IN the cafe preposition so you're kinda right, I don't know man this is a weird ass language hahaha


Shady_arc

Russian does not assign the standard neuter -о/-е/-ё pattern to loanwords that end that way (e.g., кафе, радио, видео, пюре) and does not assign a native pattern to loanwords ending in -и, -ю, -у, -э either (такси, суши, кенгуру, Джереми, каратэ, Хонсю).

Such nouns are indeclinable, i.e. all their forms are the same. This is why кафе is in the base form in this sentence.

zombie


Edward_Gere

Будет правильно: "Папа в этом кафе"


FreeDeafPizza

I thought it said dad is in the safe and i cried


LizziShultz

I personally am having a ruff time on this one since I'm doing this on my phone and I don't have a russian keyboard and don't know the translations to english letter.


GarretFabregas

You can add a Russian keyboard from your phone menu, most of smartphone have that option. I use Greek, English, French, Russian on mine :)


Seonmi13

Could somebody explain в means in this sentence please?


MonsterTerrible

Папа есть в кафе - Is this wrong?


felix125742

I cant figure out how to change to russian key broad oa there anyway to skip these


Snarly5

i cant even switch to a russian keyboard


MariaSFP30

Option A, "папа в мама", is hysterical


managerx

Can I write "Папа у кафе." too?


Shady_arc

No, it does not work like that. «У» means "near, by".


doriadamik

Is "папа ето в кафе" wrong? I tried it and failed.


doriadamik

Can I ask why? I read in another comment section that we shouldn't use ето/ета after personal pronouns, but is папа one? I thought it only applied to he/she etc.


Shady_arc

«это» is (optionally) used in definition-like sentences:

  • Крокодил — это рептилия. = Crocodile is a reptile.

The sentence in the topic's title is not a definition or characteristic of any kind. "Is" has the meaning of place in this sentence.


doriadamik

Thanks very much :)


oof_57

Eto is это


Parascott

non-capitalisation of a general word like 'papa' should not be cause for an error


CherryRulz

i dont understand why i dont write what the info told me when i hover over the words but when i type it in its tells me one word


Mitchell326497

Difference between "ты" and "в"?


Jonkobu

I think ты means "you" and в means "in the" ("is" seems to be left out everywhere). But I just started, so no guarantees...


cparker15

Why is this wrong?

Папа в та кафе.


Stevenwyke

How do you pronounce the В word ? Meaning, is in


bzv

It is pronounced as the letter V would be pronounced in English.


rainbowani2

IM ON A COMPUTER! HOW DO U CHANGE THE SETTINGS?!


BriannaCla965932

I do not have a Russian Keyboard set to typing out the Russian. Is there a download feature to this program?


Shady_arc

Usually, you do not have to download anything. Enabling input in other languages depends on whether you are working from your computer or a device.

On Windows, it is in Control Panel → Time and Language → Language (or something like Control Panel → Clock, Language and Region → Change Keyboards).

On mobile devices it is somewhere in you Settings → General or System Settings, then "Input" or "Keyboards".


Imapetsitter

Am doing this on my desktop. No Russian keyboard--am caught in a loop.


hitregg

Is it wrong if i say "Моя папа"? Doesn't it mean "my dad"?


Kundoo
  1. It's "мой папа", not "моя". 2. The English sentence doesn't have "my" so why add it in the Russian version? Especially since Russian in general tends to skip the possessives with relatives, body parts and whenever the owner is obvious.
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.