"Dad is in the café."

Translation:Папа в кафе.

3 years ago

45 Comments


AIRBORNE_DELTA

Really frustrated with the russian characters, i have my keyboard set to russian but cannot figure out where on earth the right letters are! Btw any chance we could see the Latin answers as well as the russian ones, as for me as a beginner russian letters are still very alien

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

What you can do is turn on the onscreen keyboard and type using that or use it as a guide and touch type. You could also print out an image of the layout for the russian keyboard and use that as a guide. Another possibility is to use a phonetic keyboard.

I don't know if there'll ever be an option to see both the Latin and Cyrillic at the same time, but in the meantime you can print out a pronunciation guide for the alphabet. There's one in the tips & notes of the first lesson, hopefully that can help you get used to the letters. With practice you'll get it!

3 years ago

EvaandTeo
EvaandTeo

There is a switch on the top that may give you the Latin letters but I don't think you can do both at once.

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

I found this resource in another discussion on duo: http://www.keybr.com

Go to "practice" then from there, "settings," then "keyboard layout" and change the language to Russian.

It starts with just a few letters, and increases them as your ability to type them increases. (You can also force it to add more letters, or reduce the number of letters, if you don't like its pace.)

Practice a few minutes every day; it helps!

1 year ago

DavisHerre
DavisHerre

Id you are using PC you can use a mnemonic language

1 month ago

Alejandra908969

Y3s

6 months ago

doriadamik
doriadamik

Is "папа ето в кафе" wrong? I tried it and failed.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is wrong.

3 years ago

doriadamik
doriadamik

Can I ask why? I read in another comment section that we shouldn't use ето/ета after personal pronouns, but is папа one? I thought it only applied to he/she etc.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

«это» is (optionally) used in definition-like sentences:

  • Крокодил — это рептилия. = Crocodile is a reptile.

The sentence in the topic's title is not a definition or characteristic of any kind. "Is" has the meaning of place in this sentence.

3 years ago

doriadamik
doriadamik

Thanks very much :)

3 years ago

CONSPIX_YT

No, it is incorrect, because "папа Это в кафе" means "Papa this is at café"

5 months ago

xsnook
xsnook

Why isn't it папа в кафу? Is this not prepositional case?

2 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Кафе is one of those words that have the same form for every case.

1 year ago

Edward_Gere

Будет правильно: "Папа в этом кафе"

1 year ago

Parascott

non-capitalisation of a general word like 'papa' should not be cause for an error

3 years ago

dgryan1986

So I can't write: папа в зтот кафе

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

It would be "папа в этом кафе" which means "dad is in this cafe" but the word "this" is not in the given sentence so it would not be considered a correct translation.

3 years ago

CherryRulz

i dont understand why i dont write what the info told me when i hover over the words but when i type it in its tells me one word

2 years ago

Karen852780

Why is "папа есть кафе" incorrect?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Such sentence has a «есть» that would not be there normally (no one doubts dad exists if you are talking about his whereabouts), and there is no connection stated between cafe and dad, which is also weird. All in all, you sentence is a rather bookish way to say "Dad is cafe", which in more normal Russian would probably sound as «Папа — это кафе» (an it still makes little sense because dad is a male parent, not a cafe).

2 years ago

Karen852780

Thanks. Liked your explanation.

2 years ago

Mitchell326497

Difference between "ты" and "в"?

2 years ago

Jonkobu
Jonkobu

I think ты means "you" and в means "in the" ("is" seems to be left out everywhere). But I just started, so no guarantees...

1 year ago

nwdD6

Whats the diffrence between я and в in these types of situations

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Я means "I", в means "in" (or "at", with some places and time expressions).

2 years ago

cparker15

Why is this wrong?

Папа в та кафе.

2 years ago

RuslanCher777
RuslanCher777

Неправильно!

1 year ago

oaojgabriel

what's the difference between "в" and "ь"?

2 years ago

Will77329

"В" is a letter. "-Ь" is a phonetical character commonly used at the end of a verb.

8 months ago

Stevenwyke

How do you pronounce the В word ? Meaning, is in

1 year ago

bzv
bzv

It is pronounced as the letter V would be pronounced in English.

4 months ago

Seonmi13

Could somebody explain в means in this sentence please?

1 year ago

Euanpound

Dad is drinking vodka would be more fitting as a question.

1 year ago

jhgfds1

https://imgur.com/a/8GRxR how is this wrong ?

11 months ago

Jony_Cage
Jony_CagePlus

Why the dad is in the coffee ??

7 months ago

MonsterTerrible

Папа есть в кафе - Is this wrong?

6 months ago

managerx
managerx

Can I write "Папа у кафе." too?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

No, it does not work like that. «У» means "near, by".

3 years ago

LizziShultz

I personally am having a ruff time on this one since I'm doing this on my phone and I don't have a russian keyboard and don't know the translations to english letter.

2 years ago

GarretFabregas

You can add a Russian keyboard from your phone menu, most of smartphone have that option. I use Greek, English, French, Russian on mine :)

2 years ago

EvaandTeo
EvaandTeo

It is very annoying that you cannot see the cyrilic letters on the screen on computers.

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

In the top left corner there's a little gray toggle switch you can click that will change it from Latin characters to Cyrillic.

1 year ago

EvaandTeo
EvaandTeo

Yeah, I noticed.

1 year ago

Christophe552690

I don't have a Russian keyboard!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.