1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Dad is in the café."

"Dad is in the café."

Translation:Папа в кафе.

November 10, 2015

51 Comments

Sorted by top thread

AIRBORNE_DELTA

Really frustrated with the russian characters, i have my keyboard set to russian but cannot figure out where on earth the right letters are! Btw any chance we could see the Latin answers as well as the russian ones, as for me as a beginner russian letters are still very alien

November 29, 2015

mightypotatoe

What you can do is turn on the onscreen keyboard and type using that or use it as a guide and touch type. You could also print out an image of the layout for the russian keyboard and use that as a guide. Another possibility is to use a phonetic keyboard.

I don't know if there'll ever be an option to see both the Latin and Cyrillic at the same time, but in the meantime you can print out a pronunciation guide for the alphabet. There's one in the tips & notes of the first lesson, hopefully that can help you get used to the letters. With practice you'll get it!


SariahLily

I found this resource in another discussion on duo: http://www.keybr.com

Go to "practice" then from there, "settings," then "keyboard layout" and change the language to Russian.

It starts with just a few letters, and increases them as your ability to type them increases. (You can also force it to add more letters, or reduce the number of letters, if you don't like its pace.)

Practice a few minutes every day; it helps!


Robertpete753526

How do you bring up the Russian keyboad????


EvaandTeo

There is a switch on the top that may give you the Latin letters but I don't think you can do both at once.


DavisHerre

Id you are using PC you can use a mnemonic language


oaojgabriel

what's the difference between "в" and "ь"?


Will77329

"В" is a letter. "-Ь" is a phonetical character commonly used at the end of a verb.


Stevenwyke

How do you pronounce the В word ? Meaning, is in


bzv

It is pronounced as the letter V would be pronounced in English.


Seonmi13

Could somebody explain в means in this sentence please?


CherryRulz

i dont understand why i dont write what the info told me when i hover over the words but when i type it in its tells me one word


xsnook

Why isn't it папа в кафу? Is this not prepositional case?


Kundoo

Кафе is one of those words that have the same form for every case.


Edward_Gere

Будет правильно: "Папа в этом кафе"


MonsterTerrible

Папа есть в кафе - Is this wrong?


FreeDeafPizza

I thought it said dad is in the safe and i cried


felix125742

I cant figure out how to change to russian key broad oa there anyway to skip these


managerx

Can I write "Папа у кафе." too?


Shady_arc

No, it does not work like that. «У» means "near, by".


doriadamik

Is "папа ето в кафе" wrong? I tried it and failed.


doriadamik

Can I ask why? I read in another comment section that we shouldn't use ето/ета after personal pronouns, but is папа one? I thought it only applied to he/she etc.


Shady_arc

«это» is (optionally) used in definition-like sentences:

  • Крокодил — это рептилия. = Crocodile is a reptile.

The sentence in the topic's title is not a definition or characteristic of any kind. "Is" has the meaning of place in this sentence.


doriadamik

Thanks very much :)


CONSPIX_YT

No, it is incorrect, because "папа Это в кафе" means "Papa this is at café"


Parascott

non-capitalisation of a general word like 'papa' should not be cause for an error


dgryan1986

So I can't write: папа в зтот кафе


mightypotatoe

It would be "папа в этом кафе" which means "dad is in this cafe" but the word "this" is not in the given sentence so it would not be considered a correct translation.


Karen852780

Why is "папа есть кафе" incorrect?


Shady_arc

Such sentence has a «есть» that would not be there normally (no one doubts dad exists if you are talking about his whereabouts), and there is no connection stated between cafe and dad, which is also weird. All in all, you sentence is a rather bookish way to say "Dad is cafe", which in more normal Russian would probably sound as «Папа — это кафе» (an it still makes little sense because dad is a male parent, not a cafe).


Karen852780

Thanks. Liked your explanation.


LizziShultz

I personally am having a ruff time on this one since I'm doing this on my phone and I don't have a russian keyboard and don't know the translations to english letter.


GarretFabregas

You can add a Russian keyboard from your phone menu, most of smartphone have that option. I use Greek, English, French, Russian on mine :)


Mitchell326497

Difference between "ты" and "в"?


Jonkobu

I think ты means "you" and в means "in the" ("is" seems to be left out everywhere). But I just started, so no guarantees...


nwdD6

Whats the diffrence between я and в in these types of situations


Shady_arc

Я means "I", в means "in" (or "at", with some places and time expressions).


cparker15

Why is this wrong?

Папа в та кафе.


RuslanCher777

Неправильно!


Christophe552690

I don't have a Russian keyboard!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


EvaandTeo

It is very annoying that you cannot see the cyrilic letters on the screen on computers.


SariahLily

In the top left corner there's a little gray toggle switch you can click that will change it from Latin characters to Cyrillic.


EvaandTeo

Yeah, I noticed.


Jony_Cage

Why the dad is in the coffee ??


Euanpound

Dad is drinking vodka would be more fitting as a question.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.