Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det er mange grunner til at dette skjedde."

Translation:There are many reasons that this happened.

2 years ago

5 Comments


KyssKyllingen

Would this sentence work if 'til at' was removed?

2 years ago

vildand91

No, it would be incomplete. But you could change the word order and use 'av' instead: "Dette skjedde av mange grunner."

2 years ago

KyssKyllingen

Thanks!

2 years ago

AnIndoorKite

obviously we can't use hvorfor here, because it's interrogative, so is 'til at' the convention for sentences like

There're many reasons why.... I don't know why.... etc?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Det er mange grunner til at [subordinate clause]."
"Det er mange grunner til det/dette/hendelsen/krigen."

As you can see, the subordinate conjunction at is only needed if the first clause is followed by a substantive subordinate clause, rather than a single (pro)noun.

For "I don't know why..." you'd use "hvorfor" just as in English: "Jeg vet ikke hvorfor...".

2 years ago