"Det er mange grunner til at dette skjedde."

Translation:There are many reasons that this happened.

November 10, 2015

7 Comments


KyssKyllingen

Would this sentence work if 'til at' was removed?

November 10, 2015

vildand91

No, it would be incomplete. But you could change the word order and use 'av' instead: "Dette skjedde av mange grunner."

November 10, 2015

KyssKyllingen

Thanks!

November 11, 2015

AnIndoorKite

obviously we can't use hvorfor here, because it's interrogative, so is 'til at' the convention for sentences like

There're many reasons why.... I don't know why.... etc?

March 13, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Det er mange grunner til at [subordinate clause]."
"Det er mange grunner til det/dette/hendelsen/krigen."

As you can see, the subordinate conjunction at is only needed if the first clause is followed by a substantive subordinate clause, rather than a single (pro)noun.

For "I don't know why..." you'd use "hvorfor" just as in English: "Jeg vet ikke hvorfor...".

March 13, 2016

AnIndoorKite

so does this mean that the above sentence doesn't need "at"

March 13, 2016

mehransk

Yes it does. "til at" together means why and you need a subordinate clause after that. "Til" in the given example means for (There are many reasons for this/the war.).

March 24, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.