1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "once a year"

"once a year"

Translation:раз в году

November 10, 2015

13 Comments


plonter99

I know Gena the crocodile's famous birthday song, in which he sings: "к сожалению день рождения только раз в году".

So, which is it? раз в год или раз в году?


Norrius

«Раз в год» is more common, but either is possible. I think «в году́» is the locative form (местный падеж).


Apyrase

This song is now stuck in my head.


Oemerich

link down :(


troyfarrell

It seems to me that Duolingo's pronunciation of году is incorrect. I believe that the emphasis should be on the у (год'у), not on the о (г'оду).


duolingoHepCat

Why is "один раз в лет" incorrect?


Gwenci

“Лет” is the genitive plural of “лето” (lit. “summer”) and is used after numerals instead of “годов” where the genitive plural is required according to the general rule of forming “numeral + noun” sequences. (You might want to read the second part of this comment.)


flootzavut

Ежегодно means every year, not once a year.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.