"once a year"

Translation:раз в году

November 10, 2015

9 Comments


plonter99

I know Gena the crocodile's famous birthday song, in which he sings: "к сожалению день рождения только раз в году".

So, which is it? раз в год или раз в году?

November 10, 2015

Norrius

«Раз в год» is more common, but either is possible. I think «в году́» is the locative form (местный падеж).

November 10, 2015

Apyrase

This song is now stuck in my head.

July 27, 2018

troyfarrell

It seems to me that Duolingo's pronunciation of году is incorrect. I believe that the emphasis should be on the у (год'у), not on the о (г'оду).

April 8, 2018

duolingoHepCat

Why is "один раз в лет" incorrect?

June 15, 2016

Gwenci

“Лет” is the genitive plural of “лето” (lit. “summer”) and is used after numerals instead of “годов” where the genitive plural is required according to the general rule of forming “numeral + noun” sequences. (You might want to read the second part of this comment.)

June 15, 2016

quevivaespanha18

"Ежегодно"?

July 29, 2016

flootzavut
Plus

Ежегодно means every year, not once a year.

July 29, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.