"I am a builder and my dad is a writer."

Translation:Я строитель, а мой папа — писатель.

11/10/2015, 5:46:25 PM

6 Comments


yullen

Why can't I use и to mean and?

11/10/2015, 5:46:25 PM

Peatsickle

Basically because there is a contrast in professions, and in Russian "а" has a contrastive meaning, where "и" indicates predicative agreement in constructions like this. If your father was also a builder, you could say "и мой папа тоже строитель."

11/10/2015, 6:19:27 PM

yullen

Thanks :)

11/10/2015, 6:21:42 PM

JanF

I wrote: Я строитель а мои папа писатель. It was marked wrong because I didn't put a dash between папа and писатель. Is a dash compulsory here?

11/20/2015, 10:55:51 PM

JanisaChatte
Mod

Duolingo doesn't take punctuation into account when marking answers right or wrong. The reason you got this one wrong is because you wrote "мои" instead of "мой". "Мои" is plural 'my' and "мой" is masculine singular 'my'. Your answer, though only off by a letter, was incorrect. The dash is not compulsory here.

12/13/2015, 8:10:15 AM

JanF

Thanks! Very helpful.

12/13/2015, 9:05:07 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.