1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That is easy."

"That is easy."

Translation:Das ist einfach.

January 8, 2013

46 Comments


LysolPionex

What is the difference between einfach and leicht?


JackBond

They're basically interchangeable when you're talking about ease/simplicity.

Einfach is easy/simple

Leicht is easy/lightweight


Moonlight10198

I know this has been a comment for years now, but I just wanted to add that I recognized "Einfach" from a song by Johannes Oerding called "Einfach Nur Weg [Just Away]". The main line says "Wo einfach alles einfach ist," which translates to "Where everything is easy." Literally, though, would this technically be "Where simply everything is easy"? Or is it just repetition for emphasis, like "Where everything, everything is easy"? Could it be both?


Dav__e

Einfach also means simply, or just. "Du kannst einfach das machen" -- "You can simply/just do that"


salgsalg

leicht (light) is specifically wrt weight. Thats what Duo taught. So how come leicht and einfach are interchangeable?


242erin242

Leicht has two meanings. 1) lightweight 2) easy. The point of what Duo said was to stress that it's not used for color.


Ladina44

Light= licht not leicht


fchandler

"Das ist leicht" Should also work just fine...


V2Blast

It was accepted for me.


paul565829

This is the first time ive seen this word, yet this was just a refresher session its not the first time this has happened to me


JackBond

They're more than just refresher lessons. They sometimes give you similar, new stuff with more complexity.


OnlyRazau

You are right thia has reinforced something for me thanks for this


Mario48s

"Das" oder "dass"? Was ist "dass"?


JackBond

Use "Das" for the definite article "the" or the pronoun "that".

Use "Dass" for the subordinating conjunction "that".

Zum Beispiel:

"Das ist ein Buch." (That is a book.) "Das Auto ist rot." (The car is red.)

"Ich mag, dass du hier bist." (I like that you are here.)

In this sentence "That is easy" we will use the pronoun "Das".


Mario48s

Thank you!
¡Gracias!
:)


TylrA

What would "Es ist leicht" mean? Anything?


JackBond

"It is easy" or "It is lightweight" depending on context.


milo47

What is the difference between "dies" and "das"


Robbadob

Das is a pronoun or article meaning "this", "that" or "the", while diese is an adjective meaning "this [thing]".

Das ist ein Mann. / Das ist ein Kind.
Das ist eine Frau. / Das sind Leute.
Ich mag das.

dieser Hund / dieses Mädchen / diese Frau / diese Leute
Ich mag diesen Kuchen.

In other words, use diese when the "this" is attached to the thing it's describing (as opposed to there being a verb or something between them).

[2019/05/01]


Mila532120

Die= female, das=neutral ,der=male. dies gets used to say 'this' as well. For example

Diese Erdbeere ist weich

This strawberry is soft.

(Hope it helps you out)


judithmack

Mila and Robbadob are right that "dieser"/"diese"/"dieses" is a demonstrative adjective meaning "this" (and, in the plural, "these"), e.g. "Ich liebe dieses Buch" (" I love this book"). It is also true that "der"/"die"/"das" serves both as the definite article "the" and the demonstrative adjective "that" (becoming "those" when plural). "Ich sehe den Mann" means both "I see the man" and "I see that man".

However, they are mistaken about "dies". "Dies" is a neuter pronoun and translates as "this thing". In sentences such as those that begin "That is ..." or "This is..." German uses the neuter pronouns "das" and "dies" for "that (thing)" and "this (thing)". I think these pronouns are invariable.

The distinction between "that" and "this" isn't as important in German as it is in English, so you can use "das" and "dies" interchangeably, at least I think so, but "dies" is less commonly used than "das".

You use "dies" where you'd use "das". You can say, e.g. "Dies/das ist eine Frau" and "Dies/das sind Kinder". Note the plural use. Also, I think you can say "Ich mag dies/das" ("I like this/that/these things/those things").

"Dies ist einfach" = "This is easy".


jgoriasilva

Why can't I say "Diese ist einfach"?


judithmack

For "This is easy" the neuter pronoun "dies" is used, giving us, "Dies ist einfach". If you wanted to say "These things are easy" the pronoun "dies" is still used but with a plural verb, thus, "Dies sind einfach". "Dies" is used in the same way as the neuter pronoun "das" ("that") is used in sentences like this.


Vikto.r

Es ist einfach oder Das ist einfach? Warum ist die Version mit Es nich korrekt?


Elirosekurtz

How would you differentiate between "that is lightweight" (referring to a book i.e.) and "that is easy" (reading)?


Mila532120

You would use 'leicht' for lightweight, since leicht is also used to indicate weight. And einfach for easy, which is used for things that are easy to do.


hamed713

"Es ist einfach" didn't work for me.


houseydoo

That is because it was asking for "That is easy", which would use "Das"

"Es ist einfach" would mean "It is easy"

Das = The/That Es = It


Bhunez

I thought 'das' means 'the'


JackBond

"Das" can mean "the" or "that".

If it doesn't come with a noun, it's definitely "that".


Jedivy_nora

What about "Es ist einfach" ? It didn't work.


Robbadob

That's, "It's easy."


LeoBlackma3

Is there a chance of "Sie ist leicht" being mistaken for the English "She is easy"?


[deactivated user]

    I'm guessing the alternate meanings are probably dependent upon context. Personally, I think it's pretty obvious when someone is choosing to either comment on a woman's weight or shame her for her sexuality, but that's just me.


shweta1304

    Shouldn't "Das ist schlicht" also work?


judithmack

    I think "Das ist schlicht" ought to be accepted for "That is easy"..


Jodyso

    It would be nice to have the word introduced with the meaning before we have to get it wrong to learn it.


EGO33K4U

    I put "sleicht" and it was accepted as correct.


Steve34747

    Barely an inconvenience.


BohyeJung

    What about 'Das ist frei'?


killer_xd

    "So einfach ist das" didn't work


aminca

    That's gramatically incorrect.


JackBond

    Is it? You could say "Einfach ist das" right? Since the language allows for swapping words to the first position.

    Wouldn't "so einfach" be some sort of adverbial phrase? Do those not go in the first position ever?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.