"That is easy."

Translation:Das ist einfach.

January 8, 2013

29 Comments


LysolPione

What is the difference between einfach and leicht?

March 3, 2015

JackBond

They're basically interchangeable when you're talking about ease/simplicity.

Einfach is easy/simple

Leicht is easy/lightweight

March 4, 2015

Moonlight10198

I know this has been a comment for years now, but I just wanted to add that I recognized "Einfach" from a song by Johannes Oerding called "Einfach Nur Weg [Just Away]". The main line says "Wo einfach alles einfach ist," which translates to "Where everything is easy." Literally, though, would this technically be "Where simply everything is easy"? Or is it just repetition for emphasis, like "Where everything, everything is easy"? Could it be both?

January 22, 2019

fchandler

"Das ist leicht" Should also work just fine...

January 8, 2013

V2Blast

It was accepted for me.

July 24, 2014

paul565829

This is the first time ive seen this word, yet this was just a refresher session its not the first time this has happened to me

September 12, 2015

JackBond

They're more than just refresher lessons. They sometimes give you similar, new stuff with more complexity.

September 12, 2015

Mario48s

"Das" oder "dass"? Was ist "dass"?

October 26, 2014

JackBond

Use "Das" for the definite article "the" or the pronoun "that".

Use "Dass" for the subordinating conjunction "that".

Zum Beispiel:

"Das ist ein Buch." (That is a book.) "Das Auto ist rot." (The car is red.)

"Ich mag, dass du hier bist." (I like that you are here.)

In this sentence "That is easy" we will use the pronoun "Das".

February 23, 2015

Mario48s

Thank you!
¡Gracias!
:)

February 23, 2015

MikQueStew

Danke schön

October 7, 2018

TylrA

What would "Es ist leicht" mean? Anything?

December 9, 2015

JackBond

"It is easy" or "It is lightweight" depending on context.

December 9, 2015

Elirosekurtz

How would you differentiate between "that is lightweight" (referring to a book i.e.) and "that is easy" (reading)?

September 22, 2016

Mila532120

You would use 'leicht' for lightweight, since leicht is also used to indicate weight. And einfach for easy, which is used for things that are easy to do.

January 17, 2018

milo47

What is the difference between "dies" and "das"

March 23, 2017

Mila532120

Die= female, das=neutral ,der=male. dies gets used to say 'this' as well. For example

Diese Erdbeere ist weich

This strawberry is soft.

(Hope it helps you out)

January 17, 2018

hamed713

"Es ist einfach" didn't work for me.

June 29, 2017

houseydoo

That is because it was asking for "That is easy", which would use "Das"

"Es ist einfach" would mean "It is easy"

Das = The/That Es = It

March 14, 2018

Bhunez

I thought 'das' means 'the'

March 30, 2018

JackBond

"Das" can mean "the" or "that".

If it doesn't come with a noun, it's definitely "that".

March 30, 2018

Jedivy_nora

What about "Es ist einfach" ? It didn't work.

July 30, 2018

Robbadob

That's, "It's easy."

December 27, 2018

LeoBlackma3

Is there a chance of "Sie ist leicht" being mistaken for the English "She is easy"?

December 13, 2018

Jodyso

It would be nice to have the word introduced with the meaning before we have to get it wrong to learn it.

January 26, 2019

killer_xd

"So einfach ist das" didn't work

October 24, 2014

aminca

That's gramatically incorrect.

July 13, 2015

JackBond

Is it? You could say "Einfach ist das" right? Since the language allows for swapping words to the first position.

Wouldn't "so einfach" be some sort of adverbial phrase? Do those not go in the first position ever?

July 13, 2015

alberto_santos

das ? or So ?

February 5, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.