1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Де моя мати?"

"Де моя мати?"

Translation:Where is my mother?

November 10, 2015

12 Comments


Ashu16222

Why мій is wrong here.Can anyone help?


Cipher288190

Not a native speaker but if I understand this correctly, "мій" is masculine, whereas "мати"(mother) is feminine. So, "моя" (feminine) should be used instead of "мій" (masculine). "моє" is used for neuter.


Dianoya

"Моя мама" (my mom) but "мій тато" (my dad).


KingOfOryx

I was wondering if there is a legitimate difference in the ways and places that you use the different words for mother or can they all be used interchangeably?


p8c

"are you my mother" by p.d. eastman


BalaPerdida1992

I answered "Where is my mommy?" and got it right... Is mommy and mother the same to ukrainians?


fungmanlong

мій моа моя are confusing lol


Dianoya
  1. Моя мати -- my mother (she).
  2. Мій тато -- my father (he).
  3. Моє ліжко -- my bag (it).
  4. Мої діти -- my children (they).

elle61238

Hiw do they expect us to learn without audio?! Please report no audio to help improve the Ukrainian duo


farema7

she is out buying milk

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.