1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ещё раз, что ты просишь?"

"Ещё раз, что ты просишь?"

Translation:What are you asking for, again?

November 10, 2015

37 Comments


Sarcophagus2

Would not a better translation be. "One more time, what are you asking?". That is, the person wants the question repeated, because he or she did not hear it.


ben.edgar.

From the lesson notes, which is what I think they're going for here:

<pre>проси́ть → to ask for/beg for/request something спра́шивать → to ask a question (i.e. ask for information) </pre>

I think your interpretation would be more in line with, "... ты спрашиваешь"


Sarcophagus2

When English speakers do not hear a question, they often say just "what" or more politely "would you repeat the the question". When Russian do not hear the question they often say "что" but it is more polite to say "ещё раз", meaning "still once" if one wants to translate this literally.


sp.ark

Native Russian speaker here.

Absolutely right! We say Что? or Ещё раз?

Politely it sounds Что, простите? or Простите, что? and Еще раз, пожалуйста?

Or more formally Повторите (еще раз), пожалуйста.

In each cases it is spelling with interrogative intonation, of course. And the less words, the more intonation.


sdelta1

In Hebrew we also say "once again?" if we need someone to repeat themselves because wr didn't hear it.


Djhstegeby

The question is if we should do a proper translation, or a more direct translation.


domger

I think the course has consistently upheld that translating the meaning is more important than 1 to 1 literal translation.


Mak_Poppy

Either way, DL has still has it wrong, because whether it's "again" or "once more", it belongs at the beginning of the English version, not at the end, to have the same meaning. Putting it at the end has a different meaning.


Mak_Poppy

Sorry for the extra "has". That should have read "DL still has it wrong."


Nathan690757

"What" can be considered impolite and "could you repeat the question, please" could equally be considered overly formal in certain situations (plus its a lot to say).

A safe middle ground would be "Come again?" said with inflection at the end :)


Scian4

Or "I beg your pardon?" "Pardon me?" (Very informal New Zealand English would be "eh?")


IcarusUnwinged

Am I right in saying the question is distinctly "what are you asking for?" and not "what are you asking?" Что being the subject, not 'the asking'?


Kundoo

Yes, that's right.


Rainbowrebellion

I believe the meaning of the question, dumbed down, is "what do you want?"


geneven

Sometimes the person wants the question reformulated because it was unclear.


Malc560917

I put "Say again, what are you asking for?" If I was serving someone (in a shop, bank, bar etc.) in real life, in England I would likely say ... Politely but in a familiar way - "Sorry, I didn't catch that ..." leaving the sentence open to invite them to repeat themselves. More formally - "Please would you say that again for me?"


sikkki

There are different sentences with Duolingo app, which doesn´t appear when I do this lesson in my PC. Unfortunately it´s not possible to see nor ask questions on app so I´ll post my question here: There were two different sentences on app: Мама просит сок and Оно просит воды. In both sentences somebody asks FOR something, but one of them appears to be in accusative case (сок) and the second one in genitive (воды). Why are they in different cases?


Ruth440184

Actually in this sentence, воды is "some water," so it is genitive/partitive. (This is alluded to in the English translation at this link and the Russian translation here.) While воды can be the accusative plural for вода, I have read elsewhere that вода is almost never used in plural form (even in English this is so - "many waters" sounds pretty Biblical). Also note that there is a change in stress from the genitive singular (воды) which makes the unstressed-o sound like ah, versus the accusative plural (воды), which places the stress on the o to sound like oh. See declension table at OpenRussian for stress marks. So here we deal with the genitive singular.

In regards to the discussion board, I have the same thing occur - different (and more) exercises on the app than on the web version. Whenever I use the app, I then always look at sentences on the discussion boards, since so often native speakers or lifelong students give us good hints and help. To access these on the web, go to the Discussion tab at the top of the webpage, then in the Search, I search for the English and the Russian form of the sentence. (Almost always, the sentence is available in both languages - not always.) So here is Мама просит сок and Mom asks for juice, and here is Она просит воды and She is asking for some water. Hope this helps! I find the discussion boards to be a great tool; too bad they're not available in the app; but then, I like the browser version better anyway.


colin.reisser

Out of curiosity, why would this be что ты просишь and not чего ты просишь, since the verb takes the genitive?


Grodmannen

The verb "просить" takes the accusative, not the genitive.


millerdp7

The verb doesn't take the genitive as far as I can tell. At least I don't see why it would haven't run across it being used with the genitive exclusively.


Paulie-Waulie

This is a tongue-twister, I tell you!


taffarelbergamin

Is this sentence in Russian as double meaning as the english translation?


Grodmannen

Not sure what you're referring to. Neither the Russian sentence nor the English translation seems ambiguous to me.


taffarelbergamin

I mean, like:

  • He is asking for repeating what the other person was asking for
  • He is complaining about the other person asking annoyingly another thing like after 5 things in a row

BUT

The tiles exercise on mobile had a different translation for this sentence than the one I can see now in the browser. Can't recall what was that, but I guess the fact that there aren't any commas in the tiles could have made me think of these two possible meanings...


SharichkaV

Is it incorrect to say "requesting" in place of "asking for"?


sp.ark

I guess so. Furthermore, if we put exclamation point in the end we get something like Что ты просишь, опять?! It can express surprise and annoyance by an intrusive request, or by what has already been done without particular joy, gentle speaking.

So "Ещё раз, что ты просишь" it is better to translate by the one of these variants: Repeat, (please,) what are you asking for? Say again, ....? One more time,...? Once again, ...?


JoySAm3

Without context this is a hard sentence to translate. Keeping it close to a literal translation seems best. That being said: when I read the English, I automatically want to add a particle. What are you asking FOR again? Or What are you asking ABOUT again? But it seems that the Russian changes the verb to cover that. Am I correct?


Kundoo

What are you asking FOR again? Or What are you asking ABOUT again? But it seems that the Russian changes the verb to cover that. Am I correct?

You are right.

"What are you asking for?" is "Что ты просишь?"

"What are you asking about?" is "Что ты спрашиваешь?". Or "О чём ты спрашиваешь?". (The latter is more proper grammatically, but the former is in use too)


Don163650

If you want to be literal, you could say this as "Once again, what are you asking?" This is perfectly legitimate in English.


RichWood9

In previous questions"Ещё раз" was "say again", but "say again what are you asking for?" is marked incorrect.


Stefan_Hey

"Again, what are you asking for?" - accepted


Marilaam

What is the difference between ещё раз and снова?


Stefan_Hey

“ещё раз” - one more time/again
“снова” - from scratch/again


OndejMertl

Twice selected following word order "what are you asking for again"...twice failed...correct answer is "what are you asking for (coma) again"...no option to select coma... this is very disappointing DUO!!


AlexPhysique

Вы серьезно? Что за ужасный перевод? Тут дословно: что ты опять просишь? Или что ты просишь опять. Но никак не то. что вы перевели. Это будет: One more time, what are you asking for? Или на худой конец what do you ask for.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.