1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ещё раз, что ты просишь?"

"Ещё раз, что ты просишь?"

Translation:What are you asking for, again?

November 10, 2015

34 Comments


Sarcophagus2

Would not a better translation be. "One more time, what are you asking?". That is, the person wants the question repeated, because he or she did not hear it.

November 12, 2015

ben.edgar.

From the lesson notes, which is what I think they're going for here:

<pre>проси́ть → to ask for/beg for/request something спра́шивать → to ask a question (i.e. ask for information) </pre>

I think your interpretation would be more in line with, "... ты спрашиваешь"

November 14, 2015

Sarcophagus2

When English speakers do not hear a question, they often say just "what" or more politely "would you repeat the the question". When Russian do not hear the question they often say "что" but it is more polite to say "ещё раз", meaning "still once" if one wants to translate this literally.

November 15, 2015

sp.ark

Native Russian speaker here.

Absolutely right! We say Что? or Ещё раз?

Politely it sounds Что, простите? or Простите, что? and Еще раз, пожалуйста?

Or more formally Повторите (еще раз), пожалуйста.

In each cases it is spelling with interrogative intonation, of course. And the less words, the more intonation.

March 6, 2018

sdelta1

In Hebrew we also say "once again?" if we need someone to repeat themselves because wr didn't hear it.

September 30, 2019

Djhstegeby

The question is if we should do a proper translation, or a more direct translation.

December 25, 2015

domger

I think the course has consistently upheld that translating the meaning is more important than 1 to 1 literal translation.

August 20, 2016

Mak_Poppy

Either way, DL has still has it wrong, because whether it's "again" or "once more", it belongs at the beginning of the English version, not at the end, to have the same meaning. Putting it at the end has a different meaning.

June 28, 2018

Mak_Poppy

Sorry for the extra "has". That should have read "DL still has it wrong."

June 28, 2018

IcarusUnwinged

Am I right in saying the question is distinctly "what are you asking for?" and not "what are you asking?" Что being the subject, not 'the asking'?

May 11, 2018

Kundoo

Yes, that's right.

May 11, 2018

geneven

Sometimes the person wants the question reformulated because it was unclear.

March 8, 2016

colin.reisser

Out of curiosity, why would this be что ты просишь and not чего ты просишь, since the verb takes the genitive?

January 21, 2016

millerdp7

The verb doesn't take the genitive as far as I can tell. At least I don't see why it would haven't run across it being used with the genitive exclusively.

February 5, 2016

Grodmannen

The verb "просить" takes the accusative, not the genitive.

June 24, 2016

sikkki

There are different sentences with Duolingo app, which doesn´t appear when I do this lesson in my PC. Unfortunately it´s not possible to see nor ask questions on app so I´ll post my question here: There were two different sentences on app: Мама просит сок and Оно просит воды. In both sentences somebody asks FOR something, but one of them appears to be in accusative case (сок) and the second one in genitive (воды). Why are they in different cases?

December 1, 2016

Ruth440184

Actually in this sentence, воды is "some water," so it is genitive/partitive. (This is alluded to in the English translation at this link and the Russian translation here.) While воды can be the accusative plural for вода, I have read elsewhere that вода is almost never used in plural form (even in English this is so - "many waters" sounds pretty Biblical). Also note that there is a change in stress from the genitive singular (воды) which makes the unstressed-o sound like ah, versus the accusative plural (воды), which places the stress on the o to sound like oh. See declension table at OpenRussian for stress marks. So here we deal with the genitive singular.

In regards to the discussion board, I have the same thing occur - different (and more) exercises on the app than on the web version. Whenever I use the app, I then always look at sentences on the discussion boards, since so often native speakers or lifelong students give us good hints and help. To access these on the web, go to the Discussion tab at the top of the webpage, then in the Search, I search for the English and the Russian form of the sentence. (Almost always, the sentence is available in both languages - not always.) So here is Мама просит сок and Mom asks for juice, and here is Она просит воды and She is asking for some water. Hope this helps! I find the discussion boards to be a great tool; too bad they're not available in the app; but then, I like the browser version better anyway.

July 28, 2017

kernfel

They're both accusative, it's just that the accusative for вода is воды, because it's feminine, whereas сок, an inanimate masculine, remains сок in accusative.

May 22, 2017

Paulie-Waulie

This is a tongue-twister, I tell you!

January 12, 2017

taffarelbergamin

Is this sentence in Russian as double meaning as the english translation?

June 19, 2017

Grodmannen

Not sure what you're referring to. Neither the Russian sentence nor the English translation seems ambiguous to me.

June 20, 2017

taffarelbergamin

I mean, like:

  • He is asking for repeating what the other person was asking for
  • He is complaining about the other person asking annoyingly another thing like after 5 things in a row

BUT

The tiles exercise on mobile had a different translation for this sentence than the one I can see now in the browser. Can't recall what was that, but I guess the fact that there aren't any commas in the tiles could have made me think of these two possible meanings...

June 20, 2017

palmik235

Tell me again what are you asking for? - Is marked wrong, but sounds more natural than the 'correct' answer.

July 21, 2018

BenYoung84

That's probably adding too many new words.

August 18, 2019

Jeffrey855877

There is no "tell me" in the Russian, even if it's implied, e.g., (perhaps) "сказате мен ешё раз"

November 23, 2018

JoySAm3

Without context this is a hard sentence to translate. Keeping it close to a literal translation seems best. That being said: when I read the English, I automatically want to add a particle. What are you asking FOR again? Or What are you asking ABOUT again? But it seems that the Russian changes the verb to cover that. Am I correct?

August 12, 2019

SharichkaV

Is it incorrect to say "requesting" in place of "asking for"?

August 27, 2018

sp.ark

I guess so. Furthermore, if we put exclamation point in the end we get something like Что ты просишь, опять?! It can express surprise and annoyance by an intrusive request, or by what has already been done without particular joy, gentle speaking.

So "Ещё раз, что ты просишь" it is better to translate by the one of these variants: Repeat, (please,) what are you asking for? Say again, ....? One more time,...? Once again, ...?

August 27, 2018

Chan676836

Why is 'Can you tell me what are you asking one more time?' wrong?

September 10, 2018

Jeffrey855877

There is no "tell me" in the Russian, even if it's implied, e.g., (perhaps) "сказате мен ешё раз"

November 23, 2018

Jeffrey855877

"Again" should be at the beginning of the sentence. It's clear in that position that the speaker is asking someone to repeat something not understood before (for whatever reason).

When "again" is placed at the end of the sentence, it introduces some ambiguity. I can mean what Duo proposes (asking someone to repeat the question), or it can ask "What are you asking for a second time?", which can mean that someone has asked for something, and is asking for it again - not that the speaker necessarily misunderstood the first time. It's a bit confusing when "again" is at the end of the question.

November 23, 2018

Levent1132

Why like that sencensaejd its very mix

May 8, 2019

TerminatorAlso

I wrote "what again are you asking for?" and was marked wrong. I feel like my format is a bit more polite.

January 31, 2018

CindyALand

"Again, what are you asking?" was accepted. I like your wording better, though

April 27, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.