"Ещё раз, что ты просишь?"

Translation:What are you asking for, again?

3 years ago

21 Comments


SeppoKorpe

Would not a better translation be. "One more time, what are you asking?". That is, the person wants the question repeated, because he or she did not hear it.

3 years ago

ben.edgar.
ben.edgar.

From the lesson notes, which is what I think they're going for here:

<pre>проси́ть → to ask for/beg for/request something спра́шивать → to ask a question (i.e. ask for information) </pre>

I think your interpretation would be more in line with, "... ты спрашиваешь"

3 years ago

SeppoKorpe

When English speakers do not hear a question, they often say just "what" or more politely "would you repeat the the question". When Russian do not hear the question they often say "что" but it is more polite to say "ещё раз", meaning "still once" if one wants to translate this literally.

3 years ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

Native Russian speaker here.

Absolutely right! We say Что? or Ещё раз?

Politely it sounds Что, простите? or Простите, что? and Еще раз, пожалуйста?

Or more formally Повторите (еще раз), пожалуйста.

In each cases it is spelling with interrogative intonation, of course. And the less words, the more intonation.

9 months ago

Djhstegeby
Djhstegeby

The question is if we should do a proper translation, or a more direct translation.

2 years ago

domger

I think the course has consistently upheld that translating the meaning is more important than 1 to 1 literal translation.

2 years ago

Mak_Poppy

Either way, DL has still has it wrong, because whether it's "again" or "once more", it belongs at the beginning of the English version, not at the end, to have the same meaning. Putting it at the end has a different meaning.

5 months ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Sometimes the person wants the question reformulated because it was unclear.

2 years ago

IcarusUnwinged

Am I right in saying the question is distinctly "what are you asking for?" and not "what are you asking?" Что being the subject, not 'the asking'?

7 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Yes, that's right.

7 months ago

colin.reisser

Out of curiosity, why would this be что ты просишь and not чего ты просишь, since the verb takes the genitive?

2 years ago

millerdp7

The verb doesn't take the genitive as far as I can tell. At least I don't see why it would haven't run across it being used with the genitive exclusively.

2 years ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

The verb "просить" takes the accusative, not the genitive.

2 years ago

sikkki
sikkki

There are different sentences with Duolingo app, which doesn´t appear when I do this lesson in my PC. Unfortunately it´s not possible to see nor ask questions on app so I´ll post my question here: There were two different sentences on app: Мама просит сок and Оно просит воды. In both sentences somebody asks FOR something, but one of them appears to be in accusative case (сок) and the second one in genitive (воды). Why are they in different cases?

2 years ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

Actually in this sentence, воды is "some water," so it is genitive/partitive. (This is alluded to in the English translation at this link and the Russian translation here.) While воды can be the accusative plural for вода, I have read elsewhere that вода is almost never used in plural form (even in English this is so - "many waters" sounds pretty Biblical). Also note that there is a change in stress from the genitive singular (воды) which makes the unstressed-o sound like ah, versus the accusative plural (воды), which places the stress on the o to sound like oh. See declension table at OpenRussian for stress marks. So here we deal with the genitive singular.

In regards to the discussion board, I have the same thing occur - different (and more) exercises on the app than on the web version. Whenever I use the app, I then always look at sentences on the discussion boards, since so often native speakers or lifelong students give us good hints and help. To access these on the web, go to the Discussion tab at the top of the webpage, then in the Search, I search for the English and the Russian form of the sentence. (Almost always, the sentence is available in both languages - not always.) So here is Мама просит сок and Mom asks for juice, and here is Она просит воды and She is asking for some water. Hope this helps! I find the discussion boards to be a great tool; too bad they're not available in the app; but then, I like the browser version better anyway.

1 year ago

Paulie-Waulie

This is a tongue-twister, I tell you!

1 year ago

taffarelbergamin

Is this sentence in Russian as double meaning as the english translation?

1 year ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

Not sure what you're referring to. Neither the Russian sentence nor the English translation seems ambiguous to me.

1 year ago

taffarelbergamin

I mean, like:

  • He is asking for repeating what the other person was asking for
  • He is complaining about the other person asking annoyingly another thing like after 5 things in a row

BUT

The tiles exercise on mobile had a different translation for this sentence than the one I can see now in the browser. Can't recall what was that, but I guess the fact that there aren't any commas in the tiles could have made me think of these two possible meanings...

1 year ago

palmik235

Tell me again what are you asking for? - Is marked wrong, but sounds more natural than the 'correct' answer.

4 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"Again" should be at the beginning of the sentence. It's clear in that position that the speaker is asking someone to repeat something not understood before (for whatever reason).

When "again" is placed at the end of the sentence, it introduces some ambiguity. I can mean what Duo proposes (asking someone to repeat the question), or it can ask "What are you asking for a second time?", which can mean that someone has asked for something, and is asking for it again - not that the speaker necessarily misunderstood the first time. It's a bit confusing when "again" is at the end of the question.

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.